Loading homes in Cramahe…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Houses for rent in Cramahe
There are 4 houses and homes for rent in Cramahe today, with a median rent of $2,300/mo (+10% vs. all rentals in Cramahe). 1 is a 3-bedroom house. The most active neighbourhoods are Rural Cramahe and Colborne.
6,509 people lived in Cramahe at the 2021 Census, in 2,605 households. 85% of households owned their home and 15% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (91%) and low-rise apartments (6%). 48% of homes were built before 1981, and 11% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Cramahe, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Houses & Homes for Rent in Cramahe
Listed 15 days ago
25 Percy Street
Cramahe (Colborne), ON K0K 1S0
DetachedFor Rent
Listed Aug 26, 2026
Unit Main & 2nd, 12846 County Rd 2
Cramahe (Rural Cramahe), ON K0K 1S0
DetachedFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 2,965 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,965 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$639,000
In Cramahe
$639,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,100/mo
In Cramahe
$2,100
In Ontario
$2,499
$634
Per square foot
≈ 25.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
87
Median $639,000
Houses 86 · Condos 1
For rent
7
Median $2,100
Houses 6 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to provincial median prices
- Quiet environment with parks for outdoor activities
- Basic amenities like grocery stores and restaurants available
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few rental units available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Cramahe is calm, with local parks and essential services nearby. Residents enjoy a small-town feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
201.7 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
7
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Gyms
2
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 201.7 km² of Cramahe. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.1/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
Northumberland Hills Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.3/106.3 over 5 yrs1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
365 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Colborne Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Kawartha Pine Ridge DSB
6.1/101,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
175 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Bayside Secondary School - Elementary (Elementary)
Public · Grades 7–8 · Hastings and Prince Edward DSB
5.9/105.9 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
165 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Cramahe, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
6,509
Population (2021)
202.2 km²
Area
32
People per km²
49.2
Median age
$88,256
Median income
85%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
2,605
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.3%
- Working age (15–64)62.8%
- Seniors (65+)22.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses90.8%
- Semi-detached1.7%
- Townhouses0.6%
- Duplexes1.2%
- Low-rise apartments5.8%
Own or rent
85%Owners
15%Renters
Across 2,605 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier31%
- 1961–198017%
- 1981–199016%
- 1991–200013%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 8.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 12.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.9%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 92.6%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $77,524
- Median income after tax
- $103,456
- Average household income
- 9%
- Living on a low income
- $924/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,204/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $532,090
- Median home value at census
- 8.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What detached houses in Cramahe actually sell for
At least 69 detached houses changed hands in Cramahe over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $695,288 and half below, 18.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 49 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.
9 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in Cramahe. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $695K
- +18.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 49
- 2 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 69
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $473
- from 69 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$976,300
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,700
- Of the asking price
- 97.6%
- Sold over asking
- 18.8%
From 69 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Cramahe, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $534,900 | $400K – $660K | 30 | 98.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $643,500 | $524K – $775K | 52 | 99.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $775,000 | $667K – $868K | 45 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $767,257 | $655K – $921K | 100 | 96.9% |
| May 2026 | 6 | $782,450 | $553K – $900K | 23 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $626,000 | $455K – $735K | 11 | 100.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $525,000 | $450K – $565K | 17 | 95.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $1,050,000 | $828K – $1.34M | 110 | 93.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $582,500 | $427K – $649K | 42 | 98.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $675,000 | $550K – $750K | 24 | 95.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 13 | $620,000 | $435K – $690K | 40 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 10 | $572,500 | $420K – $769K | 23 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $572,500 | $446K – $827K | 28 | 98.0% |
| May 2025 | 15 | $600,000 | $545K – $694K | 14 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $575,000 | $450K – $714K | 17 | 101.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $670,000 | $650K – $750K | 43 | 96.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $503,500 | $454K – $623K | 77 | 96.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $657,000 | $463K – $799K | 70 | 96.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 8 | $519,950 | $419K – $899K | 73 | 97.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 8 | $685,500 | $481K – $865K | 54 | 96.5% |
| Oct 2024 | 22 | $517,500 | $406K – $774K | 100 | 97.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 16 | $547,500 | $463K – $761K | 50 | 96.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 21 | $517,000 | $450K – $675K | 27 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $600,000 | $465K – $749K | 83 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 14 | $612,750 | $531K – $726K | 34 | 99.2% |
| May 2024 | 11 | $534,000 | $468K – $653K | 16 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $775,000 | $595K – $860K | 34 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $630,000 | $630K – $800K | 25 | 97.9% |
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $605,000 | $430K – $685K | 15 | 97.9% |
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Cramahe on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
Common questions about houses for rent in Cramahe
How much does it cost to rent a house in Cramahe?
The median rent of the 4 houses for rent in Cramahe is $2,300/mo, from $1,500 to $3,500 a month. That is 10% above the median of all rentals in Cramahe.
All rentals in CramaheAre there 3- and 4-bedroom houses for rent in Cramahe?
Yes. Cramahe has 1 3-bedroom house and 1 4-bedroom house for rent right now.
All rentals in CramaheMore Rentals in Cramahe
7 homes are for rent in Cramahe. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.



