Loading homes in Emo…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Detached houses for sale in Emo
There are 2 detached houses for sale in Emo today, with a median asking price of $371,950 (+1183% vs. all homes in Emo). 2 are bungalows.
1,204 people lived in Emo at the 2021 Census, in 465 households. 76% of households owned their home and 25% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (88%) and low-rise apartments (4%). 53% of homes were built before 1981, and 13% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 2% by public transit.

Emo, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Bungalows & Detached Homes in Emo
Day to dayLivability
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 12 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$29,000
In Emo
$29,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
12
Median $29,000
Houses 12
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
203.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
1
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Gyms
Counted across all 203.6 km² of Emo. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.8/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Donald Young Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Rainy River DSB
6.8/107.0 over 5 yrs1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Emo, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
1,204
Population (2021)
202.3 km²
Area
6
People per km²
40.9
Median age
$94,125
Median income
76%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
465
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)19.0%
- Working age (15–64)62.4%
- Seniors (65+)18.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses88.4%
- Semi-detached2.1%
- Duplexes1.1%
- Low-rise apartments4.2%
Own or rent
76%Owners
25%Renters
Across 465 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier24%
- 1961–198029%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–200018%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20157%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 5.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 14.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.6%
- Employment rate
- 1.9%
- Commute by transit
- 92.4%
- Commute by car
- 2.1
- Children per family
- $82,066
- Median income after tax
- $102,753
- Average household income
- 8.6%
- Living on a low income
- $591/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $959/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $272,317
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 4.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
More Homes for Sale in Emo
12 homes are for sale in Emo. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

