Loading homes in Emo…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Detached houses for sale in Emo

There are 2 detached houses for sale in Emo today, with a median asking price of $371,950 (+1183% vs. all homes in Emo). 2 are bungalows.

1,204 people lived in Emo at the 2021 Census, in 465 households. 76% of households owned their home and 25% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (88%) and low-rise apartments (4%). 53% of homes were built before 1981, and 13% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 2% by public transit.

Emo, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Emo, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Bungalows & Detached Homes in Emo

Photo of 44 Tyrell Street
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$364,900

44 Tyrell Street

Emo, ON P0W 1E0

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 993 Fisher Road
For SaleLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Jul 14, 2026

$379,000

993 Fisher Road

Emo, ON P0W 1E0

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.8

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 12 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$29,000

96% below Ontario

In Emo

$29,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

12

Median $29,000

Houses 12

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

203.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

1

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Gyms

Counted across all 203.6 km² of Emo. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.8/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Donald Young Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Rainy River DSB

    6.8/107.0 over 5 yrs

    1,026th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Emo, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,204

Population (2021)

202.3 km²

Area

6

People per km²

40.9

Median age

$94,125

Median income

76%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

465

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)19.0%
  • Working age (15–64)62.4%
  • Seniors (65+)18.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses88.4%
  • Semi-detached2.1%
  • Duplexes1.1%
  • Low-rise apartments4.2%

Own or rent

76%Owners

25%Renters

Across 465 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier24%
  • 1961–198029%
  • 1981–19905%
  • 1991–200018%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20157%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

5.4%
Born outside Canada
14.8%
Hold a degree or higher
62.6%
Employment rate
1.9%
Commute by transit
92.4%
Commute by car
2.1
Children per family
$82,066
Median income after tax
$102,753
Average household income
8.6%
Living on a low income
$591/mo
Renters pay, per month
$959/mo
Owners pay, per month
$272,317
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
4.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in Emo

12 homes are for sale in Emo. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.