Condos for Rent in Stonegate-Queensway, Etobicoke, ON

Loading homes in Stonegate-Queensway…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Etobicoke

Stonegate-Queensway

family-friendly community-oriented suburban diverse

Stonegate-Queensway is a residential neighbourhood in Etobicoke. It offers a mix of homes and amenities, making it a pleasant place to live.

Good schools with an average rating of 7.5 Many parks and playgrounds Close to grocery stores and restaurants Access to public transit Diverse community with a mix of ages
Stonegate-Queensway, Etobicoke — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Etobicoke, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 101, 4 Hill Heights Road
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,495

Unit 101, 4 Hill Heights Road

Etobicoke (Stonegate-Queensway), ON M8Y 1Z1

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 204, 7 Smith Crescent
For RentNew ListingPanoramic ViewsPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$3,000

Unit 204, 7 Smith Crescent

Etobicoke (Stonegate-Queensway), ON M8Z 0G3

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 513, 25 Neighbourhood Lane
For RentLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$3,000

Unit 513, 25 Neighbourhood Lane

Etobicoke (Stonegate-Queensway), ON M8Y 0C4

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 426, 7 Smith Crescent
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$2,100

Unit 426, 7 Smith Crescent

Etobicoke (Stonegate-Queensway), ON M8Z 0G3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 110, 1 Neighbourhood Lane
For RentPrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed Sep 12, 2026

$2,350

Unit 110, 1 Neighbourhood Lane

Etobicoke (Stonegate-Queensway), ON M8Y 0C7

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 210, 6 Hill Heights Road
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Aug 30, 2026

$1,399

Unit 210, 6 Hill Heights Road

Etobicoke (Stonegate-Queensway), ON M8Y 1Z1

0Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
0-499Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,231 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,389,500

On par with Etobicoke 94% above Ontario

In Stonegate-Queensway

$1,389,500

In Etobicoke

$1,395,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,365/mo

On par with Etobicoke 5% below Ontario

In Stonegate-Queensway

$2,365

In Etobicoke

$2,365

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 49 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

103

Median $1,389,500

Houses 64 · Condos 39

For rent

48

Median $2,365

Houses 32 · Condos 16

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • Strong community spirit
  • Variety of housing options
  • Good access to schools
  • Close to green spaces

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above the city median
  • Higher rent compared to some areas

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to urban amenities. Daily life includes family activities and community events.

Great for families first-time buyers commuters professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

8.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

25

Parks

38

Playgrounds

3

Transit stations

2

Grocery stores

41

Restaurants

10

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

8

Pharmacies

Counted across all 8.0 km² of Stonegate-Queensway. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

7.6/10

Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area

11

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Bishop Allen Academy Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Toronto CDSB

    8.7/108.0 over 5 yrs

    33rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Etobicoke School of the Arts

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Toronto DSB

    8.2/108.4 over 5 yrs

    65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    825 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Mark Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.9/107.0 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    255 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Norseman Junior Middle School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Toronto DSB

    7.6/107.8 over 5 yrs

    516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    860 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ÉÉC Sainte-Marguerite-d'Youville

    Independent · French · Grades JK–8 · CSC MonAvenir

    7.5/107.9 over 5 yrs

    571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Louis Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Toronto CDSB

    7.0/106.7 over 5 yrs

    888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    305 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Stonegate-Queensway, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

25,745

Population (2021)

7.8 km²

Area

3,298

People per km²

44

Median age

$120,514

Median income

63%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

10,515

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.5%
  • Working age (15–64)65.2%
  • Seniors (65+)18.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses55.2%
  • Semi-detached0.9%
  • Townhouses4.2%
  • Duplexes2.1%
  • Low-rise apartments26.6%
  • High-rise apartments10.6%

Own or rent

63%Owners

37%Renters

Across 10,515 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier55%
  • 1961–198022%
  • 1981–19904%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20153%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

34.8%
Born outside Canada
45.3%
Hold a degree or higher
57.8%
Employment rate
19.1%
Commute by transit
70.2%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$100,445
Median income after tax
$160,713
Average household income
8.7%
Living on a low income
$1,458/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,515/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,333,216
Median home value at census
33.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.7%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 41 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Stonegate-Queensway actually rent for

At least 184 condos were leased in Stonegate-Queensway over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,325 and half below, 9.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 24 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

4 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Stonegate-Queensway. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,325
-9.1% year over year
Days to lease
24
3 days slower
Leases closed
184
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.56/mo
from 165 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,736$3,079$2,421$1,764
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,997/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $3

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.9%
Leased over asking
10.3%

From 184 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Stonegate-Queensway

22.9 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$639,000

25 sales

Median rent

$2,325/mo

184 leases

Gross rental yield

4.37%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Stonegate-Queensway over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Stonegate-Queensway, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Stonegate-Queensway
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202615$2,400$2,038 – $2,87518100.0%
Aug 202615$2,195$2,040 – $2,75022100.0%
Jul 202616$2,175$1,950 – $2,58824100.0%
Jun 202614$2,450$2,163 – $2,72517100.0%
May 202615$2,300$2,188 – $2,42526100.0%
Apr 202622$2,550$2,292 – $2,93822100.0%
Mar 202619$2,450$2,150 – $2,62520100.0%
Feb 202619$2,200$1,950 – $2,67541100.0%
Jan 202617$2,200$1,900 – $2,50023100.0%
Dec 20259$2,200$2,100 – $2,4003797.8%
Nov 202512$2,275$1,988 – $2,60026100.0%
Oct 202511$2,400$2,025 – $2,69016100.0%
Sep 202521$2,375$2,100 – $2,80023100.0%
Aug 202517$2,360$2,250 – $2,75020100.0%
Jul 202525$2,400$2,200 – $3,00028100.0%
Jun 202525$2,750$2,500 – $2,90022100.0%
May 202529$2,600$2,300 – $3,20019100.0%
Apr 202530$2,675$2,450 – $2,92518100.0%
Mar 202511$2,600$2,500 – $2,72513100.0%
Feb 202510$2,725$2,500 – $3,60026100.0%
Jan 202511$2,500$2,350 – $2,77518100.0%
Dec 20245$2,950$2,800 – $3,40035100.0%
Nov 20247$2,500$2,474 – $3,42516100.0%
Oct 20247$2,350$2,300 – $3,17523100.0%
Sep 20245$2,800$2,200 – $2,90048100.0%
Aug 202410$3,000$2,813 – $3,28822100.0%
Jul 202412$2,875$2,400 – $3,11336100.0%
Jun 202413$2,995$2,600 – $3,60046100.0%
May 20249$2,995$2,750 – $3,10039100.0%
Apr 20246$2,550$2,513 – $2,73832100.0%
Mar 20245$2,800$2,400 – $2,90039100.0%
Feb 20249$2,850$2,499 – $2,90028100.0%
Jan 20247$2,800$2,600 – $3,05018100.0%
Dec 20239$2,600$2,350 – $2,85019100.0%
Nov 20235$2,450$2,400 – $2,50013100.0%
Oct 202310$2,625$2,519 – $2,68810100.0%

What people ask about Stonegate-Queensway

How much does a condo cost in Stonegate-Queensway?

Condos in Stonegate-Queensway sold for a median of $639,000 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 25 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.9% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Stonegate-Queensway?

A condo in Stonegate-Queensway took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 28.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Stonegate-Queensway?

The median condo lease in Stonegate-Queensway closed at $2,325 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 184 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Stonegate-Queensway?

A condo in Stonegate-Queensway costs about 22.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $639,000 against a median rent of $2,325 a month, a gross yield of 4.37%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Stonegate-Queensway on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.