Real Estate for Sale in Central, Fort Erie, ON
Loading homes in Central…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Fort Erie
Central
Central is a neighborhood in Fort Erie, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and a friendly community atmosphere.

Fort Erie, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
45 Phipps Street
Fort Erie (Central), ON L2A 2V3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
76 Lavinia Street
Fort Erie (Central), ON L2A 2C8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
144 Waterloo Street
Fort Erie (Central), ON L2A 3K2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
185 Catherine Street
Fort Erie (Central), ON L2A 2J4
MultiplexFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 70 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$492,400
In Central
$492,400
In Fort Erie
$627,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$1,700/mo
In Central
$1,700
In Fort Erie
$2,350
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
66
Median $492,400
Houses 64 · Condos 2
For rent
11
Median $1,700
Houses 8 · Condos 3
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to city and province medians
- Strong community with a median age of 47.3
- Good school ratings averaging 4.9
- Many parks and recreational spaces
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher unemployment rate at 17.8%
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Central is calm and community-oriented, with easy access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with a mix of families and older adults.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
1
Playgrounds
4
Restaurants
1
Libraries
Counted across all 9.3 km² of Central. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.9/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
3
Elementary
Our Lady of Victory Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Niagara CDSB
5.9/105.6 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
280 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Peace Bridge Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · DSB Niagara
3.9/105.4 over 5 yrs2,601st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Fort Erie International Academy
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Central, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,542
Population (2021)
18.2 km²
Area
415
People per km²
47.3
Median age
$63,461
Median income
64%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
3,285
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.2%
- Working age (15–64)61.3%
- Seniors (65+)24.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses66.4%
- Semi-detached4.1%
- Townhouses1.8%
- Duplexes9.4%
- Low-rise apartments16.3%
- High-rise apartments1.7%
Own or rent
64%Owners
36%Renters
Across 3,285 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier62%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–19903%
- 1991–20003%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 18.4%
- Born outside Canada
- 11.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 45.8%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 90.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $58,301
- Median income after tax
- $71,933
- Average household income
- 16.7%
- Living on a low income
- $952/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,078/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $422,299
- Median home value at census
- 32.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 16.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Central actually sell for
83 homes changed hands in Central over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $414,964 and half below, 4.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 42 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $415K
- -4.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 42
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 83
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $356
- from 81 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$960,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $39,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.1%
- Sold over asking
- 8.4%
From 83 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Central
18.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$414,964
83 sales
Median rent
$1,882/mo
36 leases
Gross rental yield
5.44%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Central over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Central
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$425K47.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —53.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Central, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $420,000 | $375K – $500K | 19 | 96.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 7 | $452,857 | $305K – $611K | 36 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2026 | 7 | $346,929 | $300K – $460K | 72 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 13 | $384,846 | $346K – $476K | 60 | 96.7% |
| May 2026 | 8 | $426,000 | $368K – $486K | 21 | 96.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $402,500 | $339K – $435K | 24 | 93.6% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $340,000 | $250K – $359K | 58 | 95.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $465,000 | $416K – $506K | 43 | 95.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $429,000 | $366K – $471K | 39 | 95.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $422,000 | $420K – $488K | 56 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $432,500 | $426K – $439K | 27 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 8 | $421,250 | $395K – $444K | 27 | 95.6% |
| Jun 2025 | 8 | $390,000 | $338K – $443K | 20 | 96.5% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $426,500 | $383K – $455K | 46 | 96.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $440,000 | $392K – $496K | 30 | 95.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $410,000 | $403K – $454K | 37 | 95.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 8 | $442,500 | $367K – $451K | 36 | 94.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $483,000 | $480K – $485K | 45 | 97.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 8 | $423,750 | $379K – $479K | 54 | 94.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $475,000 | $425K – $520K | 36 | 96.6% |
| Sep 2024 | 16 | $407,500 | $379K – $464K | 95 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $482,000 | $425K – $550K | 28 | 95.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $425,000 | $425K – $500K | 44 | 95.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $465,000 | $458K – $540K | 41 | 97.5% |
| May 2024 | 18 | $475,000 | $441K – $527K | 59 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $460,000 | $458K – $480K | 48 | 96.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 9 | $420,000 | $405K – $455K | 49 | 96.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $402,000 | $342K – $412K | 87 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 8 | $450,000 | $427K – $555K | 48 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 13 | $499,900 | $380K – $560K | 38 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $500,000 | $399K – $504K | 23 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
5 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Central
How much does a home cost in Central?
Homes in Central sold for a median of $414,964 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 83 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Central?
A home in Central took a median of 42 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.1% of the asking price on average, with 8.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Central?
The median lease in Central closed at $1,882 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 36 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Central?
A home in Central costs about 18.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $414,964 against a median rent of $1,882 a month, a gross yield of 5.44%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Central on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments and 2 condo townhouses are on the market in Central right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























