Condos for Rent in St. Patrick's Ward, Guelph, ON
Loading homes in St. Patrick's Ward…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Guelph
St. Patrick's Ward
St. Patrick's Ward is a residential neighbourhood in Guelph. It offers a mix of housing options and local amenities.
At a glance
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 701, 71 Wyndham Street S
Guelph (St. Patrick's Ward), ON N1E 5R3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 7 days ago
Unit 403, 71 Wyndham Street
Guelph (St. Patrick's Ward), ON N1E 5R3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 514, 93 Arthur Street S
Guelph (St. Patrick's Ward), ON N1E 0S6
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 320, 120 Huron Street
Guelph (St. Patrick's Ward), ON N1E 0T8
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
6.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 724 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$674,999
In St. Patrick's Ward
$674,999
In Guelph
$699,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,498/mo
In St. Patrick's Ward
$2,498
In Guelph
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 22.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
44
Median $674,999
Condos 27 · Houses 17
For rent
17
Median $2,498
Condos 9 · Houses 8
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community feel
- Close to schools and parks
- Affordable compared to city median prices
Keep in mind
- Limited transit options
- Fewer grocery stores and libraries
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in St. Patrick's Ward is calm and community-oriented. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
6
Playgrounds
3
Restaurants
2
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.9 km² of St. Patrick's Ward. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area
2
Elementary
Ecole Guelph Lake Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
6.9/10963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
490 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sacred Heart Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Wellington CDSB
5.9/105.8 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
295 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside St. Patrick's Ward, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,650
Population (2021)
1.9 km²
Area
2,417
People per km²
37.6
Median age
$74,311
Median income
57%
Own their home
2.1
People per household
2,250
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.0%
- Working age (15–64)72.6%
- Seniors (65+)14.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses42.5%
- Semi-detached4.4%
- Townhouses2.4%
- Duplexes12.2%
- Low-rise apartments14.8%
- High-rise apartments23.3%
Own or rent
57%Owners
42%Renters
Across 2,250 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier55%
- 1961–198011%
- 1981–19905%
- 1991–20007%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–202115%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 12%
- Born outside Canada
- 33.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 65.9%
- Employment rate
- 4.5%
- Commute by transit
- 82.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $66,385
- Median income after tax
- $90,717
- Average household income
- 12%
- Living on a low income
- $1,389/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,452/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $577,013
- Median home value at census
- 43.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 20.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in St. Patrick's Ward actually rent for
At least 64 condos were leased in St. Patrick's Ward over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,358 and half below, 2.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 33 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.
2 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in St. Patrick's Ward. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median rent
- $2,358
- -2.3% year over year
- Days to lease
- 33
- 9 days slower
- Leases closed
- 64
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.05/mo
- from 62 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,969/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $31
- Of the asking rent
- 99.0%
- Leased over asking
- 9.4%
From 64 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in St. Patrick's Ward
17.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.
Median sold price
$490,308
13 sales
Median rent
$2,358/mo
64 leases
Gross rental yield
5.77%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in St. Patrick's Ward over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — St. Patrick's Ward, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 7 | $3,000 | $2,660 – $3,375 | 29 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | $2,300 | $2,145 – $2,500 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $2,800 | 29 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $2,395 | $2,200 – $3,300 | 22 | 95.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,600 | 52 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $2,300 | $2,295 – $2,300 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,050 | 40 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 9 | $2,250 | $2,250 – $2,700 | 36 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 6 | $2,400 | $2,138 – $2,813 | 49 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $3,100 | $2,500 – $3,200 | 15 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 10 | $2,375 | $2,275 – $2,488 | 18 | 99.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 12 | $2,250 | $2,100 – $2,363 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 19 | $2,375 | $2,175 – $2,523 | 26 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 6 | $2,350 | $2,263 – $2,531 | 26 | 98.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $2,250 | $1,850 – $2,250 | 74 | 98.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 11 | $2,500 | $2,350 – $2,650 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 11 | $2,450 | $2,400 – $2,700 | 61 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 9 | $2,480 | $2,450 – $3,195 | 61 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $2,925 | $2,713 – $3,500 | 62 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $2,400 | $2,350 – $3,200 | 38 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $3,000 | $2,800 – $3,000 | 63 | 100.0% |
What people ask about St. Patrick's Ward
How much does a condo cost in St. Patrick's Ward?
Condos in St. Patrick's Ward sold for a median of $490,308 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 13 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 19.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a condo in St. Patrick's Ward?
A condo in St. Patrick's Ward took a median of 23 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 23.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent for a condo in St. Patrick's Ward?
The median condo lease in St. Patrick's Ward closed at $2,358 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 64 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in St. Patrick's Ward?
A condo in St. Patrick's Ward costs about 17.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $490,308 against a median rent of $2,358 a month, a gross yield of 5.77%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in St. Patrick's Ward on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.







