Loading homes in Ingersoll…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Condos for sale under $700K in Ingersoll

2 condos in Ingersoll are listed for sale under $700K, which is 3% of everything for sale.

community-oriented quiet family-friendly

12,664 people lived in Ingersoll at the 2021 Census, in 5,060 households. 76% of households owned their home and 25% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (72%) and low-rise apartments (12%). 57% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population density: 988.9 per km²
Ingersoll, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Ingersoll, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Condos for Sale in Ingersoll Under $700K

Photo of Unit 406, 217 Thames Street S
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$349,900

Unit 406, 217 Thames Street S

Ingersoll (Ingersoll - South), ON N5C 2T6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 101, 217 Thames Street S
For SalePrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 24 days ago

$399,900

Unit 101, 217 Thames Street S

Ingersoll (Ingersoll - South), ON N5C 2T6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.5

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 3,213 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$597,900

17% below Ontario

In Ingersoll

$597,900

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$1,425/mo

43% below Ontario

In Ingersoll

$1,425

In Ontario

$2,499

$500

Per square foot

≈ 35 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

65

Median $597,900

Houses 60 · Condos 5

For rent

9

Median $1,425

Houses 8 · Condos 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Lower home prices compared to the provincial average
  • Quiet community with a small-town feel
  • Good school ratings

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities like parks and transit
  • Fewer rental options available

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Ingersoll is relaxed, with a focus on community. Residents enjoy a quieter pace and local schools.

Great for first-time buyers small families those seeking affordability

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

12.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

7

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

2

Grocery stores

7

Restaurants

3

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 12.2 km² of Ingersoll. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.5/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

5

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Royal Roads Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    6.5/105.5 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Harrisfield Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    6.1/105.3 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    615 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Ingersoll District Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Thames Valley DSB

    5.3/105.1 over 5 yrs

    513th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    895 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Jude's School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board

    5.2/105.7 over 5 yrs

    2,081st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    390 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Laurie Hawkins Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    4.2/103.8 over 5 yrs

    2,505th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    545 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Wellkin Child and Youth Mental Wellness School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Ingersoll, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

12,664

Population (2021)

12.4 km²

Area

1,023

People per km²

41.6

Median age

$90,663

Median income

76%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

5,060

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.4%
  • Working age (15–64)64.3%
  • Seniors (65+)17.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses72.2%
  • Semi-detached5.9%
  • Townhouses6.8%
  • Duplexes1.4%
  • Low-rise apartments12.4%
  • High-rise apartments1.3%

Own or rent

76%Owners

25%Renters

Across 5,060 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier33%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–19907%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20106%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7.7%
Born outside Canada
11.9%
Hold a degree or higher
55%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
93%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$79,124
Median income after tax
$102,532
Average household income
8.2%
Living on a low income
$1,328/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,361/mo
Owners pay, per month
$502,186
Median home value at census
26.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Questions, answered

Common questions about condos for sale under $700K in Ingersoll

How many condos in Ingersoll sell for under $700K?

2 condos in Ingersoll are listed for sale under $700K today, 3% of the 65 homes for sale. Their median asking price is $374,900.

All homes for sale in Ingersoll 

What kind of condo can I buy in Ingersoll for under $700K?

Under $700K, Ingersoll has condo apartments (2) for sale. Most have 1 to 2 bedrooms.

Condos for sale in Ingersoll 
Keep looking

More Homes for Sale in Ingersoll

65 homes are for sale in Ingersoll. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.