Real Estate for Sale in City North of 401, Kingston, ON
Loading homes in City North of 401…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Kingston
City North of 401
City North of 401 is a quiet neighbourhood in Kingston, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and green spaces, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Kingston, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed Aug 28, 2026
4154 Unity Road
Kingston (City North of 401), ON K0H 2H0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 26, 2026
2871 Burbrook Road
Kingston (City North of 401), ON K7P 2Y7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 10, 2026
509 Maple Lawn Drive
Kingston (City North of 401), ON K0H 1S0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed Aug 7, 2026
3063 Brewers Mills Road
Kingston (City North of 401), ON K0H 2N0
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
3.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 15 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$749,900
In City North of 401
$749,900
In Kingston
$599,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
In Kingston
$2,595
In Ontario
$2,500
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
45
Median $749,900
Houses 45
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-12. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Affordable compared to city median prices
- Strong community feel
- Access to outdoor spaces
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options available
- Few restaurants and cafes
- Commute mainly by car
- No public transit services
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is peaceful, with many residents enjoying outdoor activities. The neighbourhood is great for families looking for a safe place to live.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
311.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
1
Gyms
Counted across all 311.5 km² of City North of 401. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.6/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
4
Elementary
Joyceville Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Limestone DSB
6.3/103.9 over 5 yrs1,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
200 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Elginburg & District Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Limestone DSB
4.5/105.8 over 5 yrs2,393rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
250 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glenburnie Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Limestone DSB
2.9/102,843rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
115 students
Holy Name Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Algonquin and Lakeshore CDSB
Not rated
135 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside City North of 401, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
8,011
Population (2021)
255.8 km²
Area
31
People per km²
48.1
Median age
$105,409
Median income
89%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
2,825
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)13.9%
- Working age (15–64)63.8%
- Seniors (65+)22.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses93.6%
- Semi-detached1.6%
- Duplexes1.2%
- Low-rise apartments2.5%
Own or rent
89%Owners
11%Renters
Across 2,825 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier27%
- 1961–198037%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–20008%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20212%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 6.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 20.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.5%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 97.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $90,894
- Median income after tax
- $121,822
- Average household income
- 5.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,042/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,244/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $499,406
- Median home value at census
- 4.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 12.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 13 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in City North of 401 actually sell for
98 homes changed hands in City North of 401 over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $667,386 and half below, 11.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 38 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $667K
- +11.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 38
- 3 days slower
- Sales closed
- 98
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $448
- from 93 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,400
- Of the asking price
- 96.8%
- Sold over asking
- 9.2%
From 98 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in City North of 401
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$721K71.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —28.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — City North of 401, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $614,000 | $505K – $769K | 60 | 95.1% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $694,750 | $522K – $1.24M | 42 | 95.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 23 | $703,478 | $535K – $1.28M | 38 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $749,450 | $632K – $1.03M | 20 | 99.5% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $795,000 | $675K – $823K | 25 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $668,125 | $571K – $1.03M | 35 | 96.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $473,250 | $370K – $842K | 62 | 93.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $594,000 | $463K – $733K | 40 | 97.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $625,000 | $530K – $814K | 12 | 96.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $635,000 | $549K – $760K | 29 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 6 | $427,000 | $317K – $729K | 75 | 93.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $569,900 | $493K – $915K | 25 | 95.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $685,000 | $620K – $803K | 41 | 98.9% |
| May 2025 | 13 | $580,000 | $525K – $650K | 13 | 99.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $815,000 | $733K – $990K | 38 | 95.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $549,000 | $448K – $575K | 30 | 96.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $550,000 | $398K – $920K | 78 | 93.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $515,000 | $383K – $540K | 28 | 98.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $629,200 | $572K – $677K | 26 | 99.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $760,000 | $616K – $1.13M | 63 | 98.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 12 | $672,075 | $490K – $1.02M | 88 | 96.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 11 | $700,000 | $624K – $775K | 70 | 98.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 8 | $783,500 | $589K – $940K | 57 | 97.4% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $850,000 | $542K – $1.09M | 68 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 5 | $725,000 | $635K – $725K | 104 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 6 | $492,500 | $346K – $526K | 27 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 13 | $627,000 | $530K – $795K | 17 | 100.0% |
9 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about City North of 401
How much does a home cost in City North of 401?
Homes in City North of 401 sold for a median of $667,386 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 98 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 11.6% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in City North of 401?
A home in City North of 401 took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 9.2% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in City North of 401 on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.




















