Loading homes in Kingston…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
New construction homes for rent in Kingston
7 of Kingston’s 41 rentals are new construction. Their median rent is $2,350/mo.
83,610 people lived in Kingston at the 2021 Census, in 35,895 households. 61% of households owned their home and 39% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (52%) and low-rise apartments (15%). 48% of homes were built before 1981, and 12% since 2011. 83% of commuters went to work by car and 5% by public transit.

Kingston, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Kingston New Construction Homes
Listed 9 days ago
Unit 314, 223 Princess Street
Kingston (East of Sir John A. Blvd), ON K7L 1B3
OtherFor Rent
Listed 26 days ago
Unit 406, 223 Princess Street
Kingston (East of Sir John A. Blvd), ON K7L 1B3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 29 days ago
Unit 341, 652 Princess Street
Kingston (Central City East), ON K7L 3Z9
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 8, 2026
Unit 407, 1080 Terra Verde Way
Kingston (City Northwest), ON K7P 0V3
MultiplexFor Rent
Listed Aug 10, 2026
Unit 210, 1080 Terra Verde Way
Kingston (City Northwest), ON K7P 0V3
MultiplexFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
69
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 14,699 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 14,699 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,900
In Kingston
$599,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,575/mo
In Kingston
$2,575
In Ontario
$2,499
$655
Per square foot
≈ 19.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
620
Median $599,900
Houses 487 · Condos 133
For rent
41
Median $2,575
Houses 23 · Condos 18
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good access to parks and outdoor spaces
- Variety of dining options available
- Lower median sale price than the provincial average
- Community-oriented with schools and amenities
Keep in mind
- Rental prices are close to the provincial median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Kingston is relaxed, with many parks and local shops. The community is friendly and supportive.
The areaWhat's nearby
Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Kingston's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.
The peopleWho lives here
83,610
Population (2021)
173.5 km²
Area
482
People per km²
42.3
Median age
$92,452
Median income
61%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
35,895
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.9%
- Working age (15–64)64.9%
- Seniors (65+)20.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses52%
- Semi-detached7.8%
- Townhouses7.4%
- Duplexes4.5%
- Low-rise apartments14.8%
- High-rise apartments13%
Own or rent
61%Owners
39%Renters
Across 35,895 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier20%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20106%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 14.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 32.3%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.5%
- Employment rate
- 5.4%
- Commute by transit
- 82.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $80,692
- Median income after tax
- $108,992
- Average household income
- 10.1%
- Living on a low income
- $1,529/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,342/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $502,009
- Median home value at census
- 29.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 9.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 111 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
Common questions about new construction homes for rent in Kingston
How many rentals in Kingston are new construction?
7 of the 41 rentals in Kingston are new construction.
All rentals in KingstonHow does new construction affect rents in Kingston?
Their median rent is $2,350/mo, 9% less than the $2,575/mo median of all rentals in Kingston.
All rentals in KingstonMore Rentals in Kingston
41 homes are for rent in Kingston. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.






