Condos for Rent in City Commercial Core, Kitchener, ON
Loading homes in City Commercial Core…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Kitchener
City Commercial Core
City Commercial Core is a vibrant neighbourhood in Kitchener. It offers a mix of residential and commercial spaces, making it a lively area to live and work.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2508, 30 Francis Street S
Kitchener (City Commercial Core), ON N2G 1H7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
30 Francis Street S
Kitchener (City Commercial Core), ON N2G 0H1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 905, 30 Francis Street S
Kitchener (City Commercial Core), ON N2G 1H7
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 305, 30 Francis Street S
Kitchener (City Commercial Core), ON N2G 0H1
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
97
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 29 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 802 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$350,390
In City Commercial Core
$350,390
In Kitchener
$629,900
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,000/mo
In City Commercial Core
$2,000
In Kitchener
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 14.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
44
Median $350,390
Condos 42 · Houses 2
For rent
46
Median $2,000
Condos 46
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Central location with easy access to amenities
- Strong community feel with a diverse population
- Affordable housing compared to city median
Keep in mind
- Higher renter percentage may indicate demand
- Limited ownership opportunities
- Some traffic congestion during peak hours
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a bustling urban lifestyle with many services nearby. The area is well-suited for those who prefer walking and public transit.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
7
Transit stations
6
Grocery stores
59
Restaurants
24
Cafés
5
Gyms
1
Libraries
5
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.4 km² of City Commercial Core. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4
Elementary
8
Secondary
Safe Haven Youth Services
Public · Grades K–12 · Waterloo Region DSB
Not rated
St Don Bosco Catholic Secondary School
Catholic · Waterloo CDSB
Not rated
St Louis (K/W) Adult School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo CDSB
Not rated
St Louis Continuing Education Programs School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo CDSB
Not rated
St Louis Correspondence High School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo CDSB
Not rated
St Louis Homework Club Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo CDSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside City Commercial Core, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,438
Population (2021)
1.4 km²
Area
3,974
People per km²
35.3
Median age
$61,717
Median income
26%
Own their home
1.7
People per household
3,150
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)9.2%
- Working age (15–64)78.4%
- Seniors (65+)12.4%
What is built here
- Detached houses11.6%
- Semi-detached1.7%
- Townhouses1.4%
- Duplexes5.6%
- Low-rise apartments32.5%
- High-rise apartments46.7%
Own or rent
26%Owners
74%Renters
Across 3,150 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier43%
- 1961–198015%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–202116%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 24%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.9%
- Employment rate
- 11.7%
- Commute by transit
- 71.7%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $53,880
- Median income after tax
- $73,493
- Average household income
- 20%
- Living on a low income
- $1,259/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,442/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $496,519
- Median home value at census
- 38.3%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 18.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in City Commercial Core actually rent for
145 condos were leased in City Commercial Core over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $1,856 and half below, 2.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 31 days.
- Median rent
- $1,856
- -2.7% year over year
- Days to lease
- 31
- 1 day quicker
- Leases closed
- 145
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $2.70/mo
- from 143 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,984/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $16
- Of the asking rent
- 99.5%
- Leased over asking
- 6.9%
From 145 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — City Commercial Core, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 16 | $2,025 | $1,888 – $2,461 | 22 | 97.7% |
| Aug 2026 | 16 | $1,825 | $1,661 – $2,300 | 47 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 23 | $1,890 | $1,775 – $2,425 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 21 | $1,800 | $1,650 – $1,900 | 21 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $2,250 | $1,750 – $2,300 | 35 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $1,795 | $1,700 – $1,850 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 16 | $1,700 | $1,675 – $1,800 | 39 | 99.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $1,775 | $1,700 – $1,913 | 37 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $1,800 | $1,700 – $1,850 | 45 | 97.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $2,000 | $1,825 – $2,475 | 22 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $1,800 | $1,700 – $2,150 | 25 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2025 | 9 | $1,850 | $1,800 – $1,900 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2025 | 11 | $1,925 | $1,863 – $2,050 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 13 | $2,000 | $1,850 – $2,250 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 19 | $1,900 | $1,873 – $2,200 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 15 | $1,800 | $1,685 – $2,050 | 39 | 98.6% |
| May 2025 | 13 | $1,850 | $1,799 – $2,450 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 9 | $1,850 | $1,795 – $1,900 | 27 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 12 | $1,800 | $1,715 – $1,950 | 49 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $1,900 | $1,850 – $2,400 | 22 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2025 | 6 | $2,125 | $2,025 – $2,413 | 62 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $1,950 | $1,900 – $2,050 | 19 | 97.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $2,000 | $1,950 – $2,150 | 31 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $2,000 | $1,894 – $2,250 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 16 | $2,200 | $2,000 – $2,538 | 57 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 26 | $2,000 | $1,863 – $2,200 | 45 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 23 | $1,950 | $1,900 – $2,200 | 49 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 14 | $2,050 | $2,000 – $2,400 | 56 | 100.0% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $1,925 | $1,838 – $2,000 | 42 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $2,038 | $1,856 – $2,350 | 52 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 6 | $2,325 | $2,175 – $2,475 | 46 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 7 | $2,500 | $2,400 – $2,638 | 28 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $2,250 | $2,184 – $2,450 | 16 | 100.0% |
What people ask about City Commercial Core
How much is rent for a condo in City Commercial Core?
The median condo lease in City Commercial Core closed at $1,856 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 145 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in City Commercial Core on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























