Real Estate for Sale in Idlewood, Kitchener, ON

Loading homes in Idlewood…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Kitchener

Idlewood

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Idlewood is a residential neighbourhood in Kitchener, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a suburban feel.

Family-oriented community Good schools Access to parks Diverse housing options Close to grocery stores

At a glance

Photo of 135 Brierdale Drive
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 13, 2026

$715,000

135 Brierdale Drive

Kitchener (Idlewood), ON N2A 3S8

3 + 3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 67 Apple Tree Drive
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$700,000

67 Apple Tree Drive

Kitchener (Idlewood), ON N2A 4C9

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 112 Michener Crescent
For SalePrice ReducedSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 4, 2026

$900,000

112 Michener Crescent

Kitchener (Idlewood), ON N2A 3T8

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 308, 1201 Lackner Place
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 11, 2026

$379,000

Unit 308, 1201 Lackner Place

Kitchener (Idlewood), ON N2A 0L4

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 292 Briarmeadow Drive
For SalePrice ReducedWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed Jul 24, 2026

$649,000

292 Briarmeadow Drive

Kitchener (Idlewood), ON N2A 4L1

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 65 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$687,500

10% above Kitchener 4% below Ontario

In Idlewood

$687,500

In Kitchener

$624,900

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$1,800/mo

16% below Kitchener 28% below Ontario

In Idlewood

$1,800

In Kitchener

$2,150

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 31.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

5

Median $687,500

Houses 4 · Condos 1

For rent

2

Median $1,800

Condos 1 · Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-15. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong community spirit
  • Affordable compared to city median
  • Good school ratings
  • Many parks for outdoor activities

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher rental prices than city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a quiet lifestyle with access to parks and schools. It is suitable for families and those looking for a suburban environment.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

4.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

18

Parks

16

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

2

Restaurants

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 4.1 km² of Idlewood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.2/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

3

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • Crestview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Waterloo Region DSB

    6.6/105.4 over 5 yrs

    1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    415 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Grand River Collegiate Institute

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Waterloo Region DSB

    6.1/106.3 over 5 yrs

    367th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,560 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Chicopee Hills Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Waterloo Region DSB

    6.0/10

    1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    795 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Discipleship Christian Secondary

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Rosemount Grand River

    Public · Waterloo Region DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Idlewood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

10,079

Population (2021)

3.6 km²

Area

2,781

People per km²

42.2

Median age

$105,190

Median income

72%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

3,735

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.7%
  • Working age (15–64)65.7%
  • Seniors (65+)17.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses62.8%
  • Semi-detached7.6%
  • Townhouses6.3%
  • Duplexes0.8%
  • Low-rise apartments14.8%
  • High-rise apartments7.5%

Own or rent

72%Owners

27%Renters

Across 3,735 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier5%
  • 1961–198039%
  • 1981–199028%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

28.1%
Born outside Canada
24.8%
Hold a degree or higher
56.3%
Employment rate
2.8%
Commute by transit
91.2%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$91,464
Median income after tax
$119,900
Average household income
7.4%
Living on a low income
$1,371/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,312/mo
Owners pay, per month
$736,841
Median home value at census
26.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 17 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Idlewood actually sell for

15 homes changed hands in Idlewood over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $799,867 and half below, 2.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days.

Median sold price
$800K
-2.2% year over year
Days to sell
28
1 day quicker
Sales closed
15
last 12 months
Per square foot
$504
from 15 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.05M$926K$806K$687K
Aug ’24Jul ’25Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$981,400

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $18,600

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.1%
Sold over asking
20%

From 15 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Idlewood

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

15sales
  • Detached$860K66.7%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —33.3%
Every month behind these charts — Idlewood, sales
Monthly closed sales in Idlewood
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20266$775,000$747K – $849K1897.7%
Jul 20266$850,500$711K – $1.02M3097.7%
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median

8 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Idlewood

How much does a home cost in Idlewood?

Homes in Idlewood sold for a median of $799,867 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 15 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.2% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Idlewood?

A home in Idlewood took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.1% of the asking price on average, with 20.0% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Idlewood on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Idlewood

A condo here is its own market

2 condo apartments are on the market in Idlewood right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.