Real Estate for Sale in North C, London, ON
Loading homes in North C…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in London
North C
North C is a vibrant neighbourhood in London, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and young professionals.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
510 Blackwater Place
London (North C), ON N5X 4J4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
93 Mctaggart Court
London (North C), ON N5X 3L9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 42, 572 Thistlewood Drive
London (North C), ON N5X 4N6
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
921 Sprucewood Drive
London (North C), ON N5X 4L8
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 700 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$662,450
In North C
$662,450
In London
$599,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,400/mo
In North C
$2,400
In London
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 23 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
41
Median $662,450
Houses 29 · Condos 12
For rent
10
Median $2,400
Houses 6 · Condos 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong community feel with many families
- Affordable compared to province median prices
- Variety of schools available for children
- Access to parks for recreation and leisure
Keep in mind
- Higher rent prices compared to city median
- Limited public transit options
- Unemployment rate is above average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North C is family-oriented, with many local amenities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to schools and parks.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
101.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
46
Parks
39
Playgrounds
10
Grocery stores
34
Restaurants
18
Cafés
3
Gyms
5
Libraries
12
Pharmacies
Counted across all 101.4 km² of North C. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.4/10
Average rating of the 20 rated schools in this area
22
Elementary
5
Secondary
Masonville Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
9.2/109.0 over 5 yrs68th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
755 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Jack Chambers Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
9.1/109.0 over 5 yrs77th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
685 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Catherine of Siena Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board
7.6/107.3 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
480 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cedar Hollow Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
7.5/10571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
690 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Sir Arthur Currie Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
7.5/10571st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
815 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Kateri Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board
7.4/107.9 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
370 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North C, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
85,648
Population (2021)
144.8 km²
Area
591
People per km²
40.1
Median age
$96,964
Median income
63%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
31,960
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)18.2%
- Working age (15–64)64.8%
- Seniors (65+)17.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses54.6%
- Semi-detached1.3%
- Townhouses16.8%
- Duplexes0.8%
- Low-rise apartments4.5%
- High-rise apartments21.9%
Own or rent
63%Owners
37%Renters
Across 31,960 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier9%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–200510%
- 2006–20109%
- 2011–20158%
- 2016–202112%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 31.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 36.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 54.7%
- Employment rate
- 5.5%
- Commute by transit
- 88.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $84,358
- Median income after tax
- $115,388
- Average household income
- 12.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,567/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,412/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $654,731
- Median home value at census
- 35.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 14%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 82 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in North C actually sell for
123 homes changed hands in North C over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $606,667 and half below, 6.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days — 2 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $607K
- -6.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 24
- 2 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 123
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $394
- from 123 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$976,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.7%
- Sold over asking
- 8.1%
From 123 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in North C
21 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$606,667
123 sales
Median rent
$2,410/mo
66 leases
Gross rental yield
4.77%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in North C over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in North C
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$685K51.2%
- Condo town$465K4.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —44.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North C, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 13 | $645,000 | $561K – $762K | 19 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 11 | $580,000 | $547K – $625K | 30 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 17 | $600,000 | $540K – $716K | 24 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 8 | $566,500 | $528K – $744K | 16 | 98.1% |
| May 2026 | 16 | $644,000 | $453K – $761K | 22 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $497,500 | $435K – $748K | 16 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $541,500 | $434K – $648K | 10 | 98.5% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $604,500 | $569K – $738K | 19 | 98.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $611,000 | $560K – $698K | 45 | 96.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 9 | $615,000 | $434K – $665K | 39 | 95.4% |
| Oct 2025 | 13 | $651,000 | $580K – $714K | 26 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $676,000 | $556K – $759K | 18 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 12 | $672,500 | $582K – $745K | 40 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 22 | $618,000 | $371K – $668K | 31 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 14 | $643,500 | $583K – $768K | 28 | 97.8% |
| May 2025 | 11 | $660,000 | $458K – $693K | 18 | 98.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 11 | $593,000 | $491K – $683K | 19 | 98.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 6 | $723,000 | $604K – $899K | 9 | 99.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $679,250 | $539K – $742K | 10 | 98.2% |
| Jan 2025 | 10 | $647,450 | $519K – $727K | 13 | 98.7% |
| Dec 2024 | 8 | $582,450 | $474K – $910K | 30 | 98.9% |
| Nov 2024 | 16 | $595,000 | $522K – $639K | 37 | 96.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 17 | $730,000 | $591K – $750K | 21 | 99.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $760,000 | $638K – $788K | 35 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 15 | $636,000 | $625K – $705K | 16 | 97.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 17 | $725,000 | $651K – $760K | 52 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 29 | $725,000 | $592K – $835K | 30 | 97.8% |
| May 2024 | 14 | $696,250 | $626K – $844K | 36 | 99.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 11 | $650,000 | $463K – $703K | 61 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 11 | $540,000 | $341K – $830K | 37 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $505,650 | $492K – $602K | 47 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 8 | $760,001 | $602K – $816K | 31 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $558,875 | $521K – $694K | 26 | 100.0% |
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about North C
How much does a home cost in North C?
Homes in North C sold for a median of $606,667 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 123 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in North C?
A home in North C took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.7% of the asking price on average, with 8.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in North C?
The median lease in North C closed at $2,410 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 66 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North C?
A home in North C costs about 21.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $606,667 against a median rent of $2,410 a month, a gross yield of 4.77%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in North C?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in North C was detached (51.2% of sales, median $684,698) and condo town (4.1% of sales, median $465,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North C on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
8 condo apartments and 8 condo townhouses are on the market in North C right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $465,000.























