Real Estate for Sale in North M, London, ON
Loading homes in North M…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in London
North M
North M is a vibrant neighbourhood in London, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential and condo living, making it suitable for various lifestyles.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 9, 43 Capulet Walk
London (North M), ON N6H 5V4
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 48, 869 Whetherfield Street
London (North M), ON N6H 0A2
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
2087 Cherrywood Trail
London (North M), ON N6H 0C8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 6 days ago
105 Richmeadow Crescent
London (North M), ON N6H 5E5
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 667 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$599,900
In North M
$599,900
In London
$599,900
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,700/mo
In North M
$2,700
In London
$2,200
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 18.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
47
Median $599,900
Houses 29 · Condos 18
For rent
17
Median $2,700
Houses 11 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to the province median
- Strong community feel with many amenities
- Good access to schools and parks
Keep in mind
- Higher renter percentage may indicate competition for rentals
- Limited public transit options in the area
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North M is family-oriented, with plenty of outdoor spaces. Residents enjoy a community atmosphere with easy access to local shops.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
15.8 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
28
Parks
23
Playgrounds
10
Grocery stores
45
Restaurants
12
Cafés
6
Gyms
1
Libraries
6
Pharmacies
Counted across all 15.8 km² of North M. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.7/10
Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area
10
Elementary
1
Secondary
London Islamic
Independent · n/a
8.5/10175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
24 students
Oakridge Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Thames Valley DSB
8.0/107.5 over 5 yrs86th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,045 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Paul Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board
7.6/108.0 over 5 yrs516th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
405 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Clara Brenton Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB
7.1/107.3 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
675 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Marie-Curie
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
6.6/106.3 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
240 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Notre Dame Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board
6.0/106.4 over 5 yrs1,590th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
355 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North M, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
44,231
Population (2021)
15.4 km²
Area
2,867
People per km²
38.5
Median age
$78,735
Median income
40%
Own their home
2.3
People per household
19,775
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.3%
- Working age (15–64)66.1%
- Seniors (65+)19.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses33.6%
- Semi-detached1.2%
- Townhouses9.7%
- Duplexes1.9%
- Low-rise apartments5.3%
- High-rise apartments48.1%
Own or rent
40%Owners
60%Renters
Across 19,775 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier17%
- 1961–198027%
- 1981–199011%
- 1991–200013%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–201010%
- 2011–20157%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 27.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.1%
- Employment rate
- 8.5%
- Commute by transit
- 82.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $69,739
- Median income after tax
- $90,753
- Average household income
- 18.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,360/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,252/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $563,140
- Median home value at census
- 40.2%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 13.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 49 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in North M actually sell for
100 homes changed hands in North M over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $674,808 and half below, 2.7% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 31 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $675K
- +2.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 31
- 9 days slower
- Sales closed
- 100
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $387
- from 100 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,000
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 10%
From 100 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in North M
21.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$674,808
100 sales
Median rent
$2,617/mo
79 leases
Gross rental yield
4.65%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in North M over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in North M
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$701K58.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —42.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North M, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $640,000 | $604K – $655K | 49 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 14 | $717,500 | $621K – $802K | 19 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2026 | 10 | $718,000 | $643K – $762K | 37 | 95.0% |
| Jun 2026 | 9 | $664,000 | $620K – $740K | 21 | 96.9% |
| May 2026 | 8 | $668,000 | $497K – $686K | 15 | 96.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $620,000 | $555K – $670K | 29 | 96.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 7 | $682,500 | $559K – $693K | 18 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 5 | $675,500 | $639K – $700K | 44 | 96.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 11 | $685,000 | $635K – $693K | 27 | 95.3% |
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 12 | $662,000 | $608K – $748K | 30 | 98.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 12 | $616,750 | $548K – $767K | 29 | 98.6% |
| Aug 2025 | 9 | $675,000 | $585K – $760K | 20 | 99.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 13 | $684,500 | $575K – $729K | 20 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 11 | $626,500 | $557K – $678K | 30 | 97.8% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $655,000 | $588K – $773K | 14 | 96.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 14 | $664,500 | $594K – $751K | 17 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $652,500 | $606K – $685K | 21 | 97.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 8 | $704,800 | $643K – $804K | 12 | 98.4% |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $647,500 | $579K – $660K | 34 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 6 | $645,000 | $576K – $687K | 26 | 97.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $690,000 | $590K – $789K | 22 | 98.4% |
| Oct 2024 | 9 | $635,000 | $602K – $670K | 25 | 98.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 11 | $735,000 | $633K – $828K | 41 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $585,000 | $538K – $686K | 33 | 99.9% |
| Jul 2024 | 10 | $687,450 | $658K – $781K | 24 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $683,000 | $640K – $774K | 22 | 99.7% |
| May 2024 | 16 | $675,000 | $644K – $793K | 36 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 18 | $650,750 | $600K – $710K | 41 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 13 | $661,000 | $621K – $725K | 47 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $685,000 | $620K – $795K | 49 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 10 | $722,500 | $617K – $764K | 36 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 9 | $695,000 | $620K – $750K | 17 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $747,500 | $689K – $801K | 25 | 100.0% |
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about North M
How much does a home cost in North M?
Homes in North M sold for a median of $674,808 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 100 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 2.7% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in North M?
A home in North M took a median of 31 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 10.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in North M?
The median lease in North M closed at $2,617 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 79 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in North M?
A home in North M costs about 21.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $674,808 against a median rent of $2,617 a month, a gross yield of 4.65%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North M on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
23 condo townhouses are on the market in North M right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























