Loading homes in Malahide…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Apartments & homes for rent in Malahide

There are 2 rentals in Malahide, ON, with a median rent of $1,943/mo. 1 is a 1-bedroom apartment or unit.

quiet residential community-oriented

17,007 people lived in Malahide at the 2021 Census, in 6,100 households. 78% of households owned their home and 22% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (80%) and low-rise apartments (9%). 58% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 93% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Population of 9,292
Malahide, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Malahide, Ontario

© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

At a glance

Malahide Rentals

Photo of 13875 Dorchester Road
For RentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$2,685

13875 Dorchester Road

Malahide (Rural Malahide), ON N0L 1B0

5Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

OtherFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1, 431 Avon Drive N
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed Sep 6, 2026

$1,200

Unit 1, 431 Avon Drive N

Malahide (Rural Malahide), ON N0L 1B0

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

11

Walkability

out of 100 · averaged over 1,177 past and present listings

Average walk score reported on listings here

5.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,177 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$699,450

2% below Ontario

In Malahide

$699,450

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$1,943/mo

22% below Ontario

In Malahide

$1,943

In Ontario

$2,499

≈ 30 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

30

Median $699,450

Houses 30

For rent

2

Median $1,943

Houses 2

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to provincial median
  • Low population density
  • Residential community atmosphere

Keep in mind

  • Limited amenities available
  • Walkability score is low
  • Few rental options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Malahide is calm and community-focused, with essential services nearby.

Great for first-time buyers families those seeking a peaceful environment

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

402.0 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

17

Parks

7

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

9

Restaurants

5

Cafés

2

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 402.0 km² of Malahide. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.3/10

Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • South Dorchester Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    6.2/106.6 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    330 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Summers' Corners Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    6.1/104.9 over 5 yrs

    1,525th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Assumption Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · London District Catholic School Board

    5.9/105.1 over 5 yrs

    1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    195 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • East Elgin Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Thames Valley DSB

    4.6/104.7 over 5 yrs

    591st of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    985 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Springfield Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Thames Valley DSB

    3.8/104.3 over 5 yrs

    2,642nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Davenport Public School

    Public · Grades 4–8 · Thames Valley DSB

    Not rated

    275 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Malahide, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

17,007

Population (2021)

400.6 km²

Area

43

People per km²

38.4

Median age

$86,169

Median income

78%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

6,100

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)22.0%
  • Working age (15–64)60.4%
  • Seniors (65+)17.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses79.6%
  • Semi-detached2.7%
  • Townhouses3.4%
  • Duplexes1.3%
  • Low-rise apartments9.2%
  • High-rise apartments0.8%
  • Other attached homes0.6%

Own or rent

78%Owners

22%Renters

Across 6,100 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier32%
  • 1961–198026%
  • 1981–199013%
  • 1991–200011%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20215%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

16.6%
Born outside Canada
9.1%
Hold a degree or higher
59.1%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
93.2%
Commute by car
2.2
Children per family
$76,068
Median income after tax
$98,797
Average household income
11.1%
Living on a low income
$938/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,198/mo
Owners pay, per month
$497,490
Median home value at census
14.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 29 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Malahide actually sell for

81 homes changed hands in Malahide over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $682,349 and half below, 1.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 41 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$682K
-1.4% year over year
Days to sell
41
7 days quicker
Sales closed
81
last 12 months
Per square foot
$460
from 76 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.49M$1.06M$625K$193K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$976,600

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $23,400

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.7%
Sold over asking
12.3%

From 81 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Malahide

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

81sales
  • Detached$666K46.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —53.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Jan 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Malahide, sales
Monthly closed sales in Malahide
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$829,900$490K – $1.14M3698.2%
Aug 20268$556,250$395K – $705K4898.0%
Jul 20268$625,000$380K – $671K6396.9%
Jun 20269$676,000$626K – $765K2898.6%
May 20268$705,000$602K – $934K4597.0%
Apr 202613$640,000$490K – $910K2298.0%
Mar 20265$585,000$540K – $775K4697.5%
Feb 20265$770,000$765K – $785K3698.1%
Jan 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20257$650,000$531K – $1.38M3596.9%
Oct 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 202511$642,500$505K – $789K2397.9%
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 202513$865,000$610K – $1.10M6994.5%
Jun 20259$590,000$282K – $724K4396.5%
May 202510$659,250$564K – $771K4497.0%
Apr 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20245$730,000$650K – $1.40M4397.5%
Nov 20248$808,750$701K – $1.36M7396.6%
Oct 202410$767,500$619K – $863K7595.7%
Sep 20247$650,000$467K – $855K4293.7%
Aug 20247$500,000$408K – $615K2594.2%
Jul 202417$797,900$685K – $940K4398.9%
Jun 202410$666,000$509K – $718K10897.2%
May 202419$634,000$519K – $755K6298.1%
Apr 202414$706,000$618K – $969K6498.1%
Mar 20246$779,500$689K – $1.02M6699.0%
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20245$675,000$560K – $775K73100.0%
Dec 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20234 Not enough sales this month to report a median

12 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Malahide on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Questions, answered

Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Malahide

What is the average rent in Malahide?

The median rent of the 2 rentals in Malahide is $1,943/mo, from $1,200 to $2,685 a month.

Houses for rent in Malahide 
Keep looking

More Apartments & Homes for Rent in Malahide

2 homes are for rent in Malahide. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Malahide neighbourhoods