Loading homes in Mapleton…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Houses for rent in Mapleton
10,839 people lived in Mapleton at the 2021 Census, in 3,265 households. 86% of households owned their home and 14% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (88%) and semi-detached houses (5%). 47% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 91% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
7.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 423 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$747,000
In Mapleton
$747,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$950/mo
In Mapleton
$950
In Ontario
$2,499
$769
Per square foot
≈ 65.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
40
Median $747,000
Houses 40
For rent
1
Median $950
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good school ratings with a score of 7.2
- Access to several parks for outdoor activities
- Close-knit community atmosphere
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Higher median rent compared to the province
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Mapleton is relaxed, with parks and schools nearby. Residents enjoy a quiet environment with basic amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
538.5 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
10
Parks
10
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
4
Restaurants
1
Cafés
2
Gyms
1
Libraries
Counted across all 538.5 km² of Mapleton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.5/10
Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area
11
Elementary
1
Secondary
Maryborough Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB
7.4/107.1 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
165 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Drayton Heights Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
7.3/106.6 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
405 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Centre Peel Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB
1.9/101.6 over 5 yrs2,950th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
125 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Alma Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB
Not rated
105 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Community Christian School
Independent
Not rated
Fourth Peel Parochial
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mapleton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
10,839
Population (2021)
535.6 km²
Area
20
People per km²
32.3
Median age
$107,493
Median income
86%
Own their home
3.4
People per household
3,265
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)26.9%
- Working age (15–64)60.8%
- Seniors (65+)12.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses87.7%
- Semi-detached4.6%
- Townhouses0.8%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments4.2%
- Other attached homes2%
Own or rent
86%Owners
14%Renters
Across 3,265 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier29%
- 1961–198018%
- 1981–199014%
- 1991–200014%
- 2001–20058%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 7.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 10.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 71.5%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 90.8%
- Commute by car
- 2.7
- Children per family
- $94,190
- Median income after tax
- $122,475
- Average household income
- 9.3%
- Living on a low income
- $1,155/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,445/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $701,664
- Median home value at census
- 11.7%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 7.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What detached houses in Mapleton actually sell for
At least 17 detached houses changed hands in Mapleton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $703,118 and half below, 13.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical detached house found its buyer in 29 days.
2 of the last 10 months had at least 5 closed detached houses sales in Mapleton. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $703K
- -13.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 29
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 17
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $505
- from 17 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one detached house here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$977,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,200
- Of the asking price
- 97.8%
- Sold over asking
- 11.8%
From 17 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Mapleton, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $756,500 | $638K – $929K | 24 | 98.5% |
| May 2026 | 5 | $575,000 | $495K – $750K | 42 | 96.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $625,000 | $530K – $763K | 25 | 98.0% |
| May 2025 | 7 | $925,000 | $760K – $1.09M | 24 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 5 | $625,000 | $605K – $701K | 31 | 98.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 7 | $1,020,000 | $977K – $1.14M | 36 | 95.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 5 | $999,900 | $750K – $1000K | 27 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 10 | $850,000 | $780K – $869K | 28 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 9 | $850,000 | $780K – $1.06M | 50 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $1,037,500 | $882K – $1.18M | 60 | 96.9% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $726,000 | $674K – $937K | 45 | 99.7% |
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mapleton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one detached house. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
More Rentals in Mapleton
1 home is for rent in Mapleton. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.