Loading homes in Mapleton…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Apartments & homes for rent in Mapleton

There are 1 rentals in Mapleton, ON, with a median rent of $950/mo.

family-friendly community-oriented

10,839 people lived in Mapleton at the 2021 Census, in 3,265 households. 86% of households owned their home and 14% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (88%) and semi-detached houses (5%). 47% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 91% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Five parks available Three schools in the area One gym and one library

At a glance

Mapleton Rentals

Photo of 7603 Side Road 12 Rd
For RentLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed Jun 26, 2024

$950

7603 Side Road 12 Rd

Mapleton (Rural Mapleton), ON N0B 1A0

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

Vacant LandFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

7.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 423 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$747,000

4% above Ontario

In Mapleton

$747,000

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

$950/mo

62% below Ontario

In Mapleton

$950

In Ontario

$2,499

$769

Per square foot

≈ 65.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

40

Median $747,000

Houses 40

For rent

1

Median $950

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good school ratings with a score of 7.2
  • Access to several parks for outdoor activities
  • Close-knit community atmosphere

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher median rent compared to the province

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Mapleton is relaxed, with parks and schools nearby. Residents enjoy a quiet environment with basic amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

538.5 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

10

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

4

Restaurants

1

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

Counted across all 538.5 km² of Mapleton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.5/10

Average rating of the 3 rated schools in this area

11

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Maryborough Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB

    7.4/107.1 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    165 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Drayton Heights Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    7.3/106.6 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    405 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Centre Peel Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    1.9/101.6 over 5 yrs

    2,950th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    125 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Alma Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Grand DSB

    Not rated

    105 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Community Christian School

    Independent

    Not rated

  • Fourth Peel Parochial

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mapleton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

10,839

Population (2021)

535.6 km²

Area

20

People per km²

32.3

Median age

$107,493

Median income

86%

Own their home

3.4

People per household

3,265

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)26.9%
  • Working age (15–64)60.8%
  • Seniors (65+)12.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses87.7%
  • Semi-detached4.6%
  • Townhouses0.8%
  • Duplexes0.5%
  • Low-rise apartments4.2%
  • Other attached homes2%

Own or rent

86%Owners

14%Renters

Across 3,265 households

When it was built

Mostly 1960 or earlier

  • 1960 or earlier29%
  • 1961–198018%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–200014%
  • 2001–20058%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20154%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

7.5%
Born outside Canada
10.7%
Hold a degree or higher
71.5%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
90.8%
Commute by car
2.7
Children per family
$94,190
Median income after tax
$122,475
Average household income
9.3%
Living on a low income
$1,155/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,445/mo
Owners pay, per month
$701,664
Median home value at census
11.7%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
7.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Mapleton actually sell for

55 homes changed hands in Mapleton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $691,265 and half below, 21.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 47 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$691K
-21.9% year over year
Days to sell
47
7 days slower
Sales closed
55
last 12 months
Per square foot
$499
from 54 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.85M$1.37M$893K$415K
Oct ’23Sep ’24Aug ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$975,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.5%
Sold over asking
16.4%

From 55 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Mapleton

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

55sales
  • Detached$703K30.9%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —69.1%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Mar 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Mapleton, sales
Monthly closed sales in Mapleton
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20268$712,500$556K – $900K9996.3%
Aug 202615$690,000$525K – $873K3398.4%
Jul 20266$557,500$514K – $868K5696.8%
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20268$712,450$555K – $850K52100.0%
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20255$1,505,000$849K – $1.75M4695.9%
Jun 20257$625,000$530K – $763K2598.0%
May 20258$867,500$690K – $1.06M3097.5%
Apr 20257$872,000$623K – $1.04M6497.5%
Mar 20257$625,000$580K – $675K3196.5%
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20248$1,012,500$891K – $1.08M3896.2%
Sep 20245$999,900$750K – $1000K27100.0%
Aug 202410$850,000$780K – $869K2896.8%
Jul 20249$850,000$780K – $1.06M5098.8%
Jun 20246$1,037,500$882K – $1.18M6096.9%
May 202411$695,000$600K – $816K61100.0%
Apr 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20246$612,500$523K – $781K12103.3%
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20232 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

18 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mapleton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Questions, answered

Common questions about apartments & homes for rent in Mapleton

What is the average rent in Mapleton?

The median rent of the 1 rentals in Mapleton is $950/mo, from $950 to $950 a month.

Houses for rent in Mapleton 
Keep looking

More Apartments & Homes for Rent in Mapleton

1 home is for rent in Mapleton. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.

Mapleton neighbourhoods