Real Estate for Sale in Mcnab/Braeside Twps, McNab/Braeside, ON
Loading homes in Mcnab/Braeside Twps…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in McNab/Braeside
Mcnab/Braeside Twps
McNab/Braeside is a quiet neighbourhood in Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a peaceful environment for families and individuals.

McNab/Braeside, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
903 River Road
McNab/Braeside (Mcnab/Braeside Twps), ON K0A 1G0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
102 Mcvicar Lane
McNab/Braeside (Mcnab/Braeside Twps), ON K0A 3L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
102 & 110 Mcvicar Lane
McNab/Braeside (Mcnab/Braeside Twps), ON K0A 3L0
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
860 Munro Drive
McNab/Braeside (Mcnab/Braeside Twps), ON K7S 3G8
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 14 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$725,000
In Mcnab/Braeside Twps
$725,000
In McNab/Braeside
$682,450
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,300/mo
In Mcnab/Braeside Twps
$2,300
In McNab/Braeside
$2,300
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 26.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
65
Median $725,000
Houses 65
For rent
1
Median $2,300
Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly atmosphere
- Good school options
- Affordable housing compared to the city
- Low crime rate
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- Few grocery stores and restaurants
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is relaxed, with a focus on community and nature. Residents enjoy outdoor activities in local parks.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
282.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
9
Parks
2
Playgrounds
1
Restaurants
3
Cafés
Counted across all 282.2 km² of Mcnab/Braeside Twps. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
McNab Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Renfrew County DSB
7.0/106.4 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mcnab/Braeside Twps, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
7,591
Population (2021)
255.3 km²
Area
30
People per km²
47.8
Median age
$99,612
Median income
90%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
3,035
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.8%
- Working age (15–64)63.3%
- Seniors (65+)21.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses94.2%
- Townhouses0.5%
- Low-rise apartments1.3%
Own or rent
90%Owners
10%Renters
Across 3,035 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier27%
- 1961–198023%
- 1981–199017%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–20057%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 4.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 16.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.9%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 95.3%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $85,966
- Median income after tax
- $118,553
- Average household income
- 6%
- Living on a low income
- $958/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,180/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $430,164
- Median home value at census
- 4.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 10 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Mcnab/Braeside Twps actually sell for
103 homes changed hands in Mcnab/Braeside Twps over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $560,535 and half below, 12.8% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 48 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $561K
- +12.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 48
- 9 days slower
- Sales closed
- 103
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $393
- from 89 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,100
- Of the asking price
- 96.8%
- Sold over asking
- 7.8%
From 103 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Mcnab/Braeside Twps
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$590K57.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —42.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Mcnab/Braeside Twps, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 8 | $665,625 | $345K – $790K | 73 | 96.3% |
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $332,450 | $170K – $470K | 44 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $543,773 | $305K – $643K | 45 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $512,500 | $380K – $537K | 17 | 97.9% |
| May 2026 | 19 | $535,132 | $286K – $808K | 28 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $739,950 | $563K – $850K | 85 | 99.4% |
| Mar 2026 | 8 | $622,000 | $494K – $759K | 39 | 95.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $517,000 | $404K – $625K | 76 | 91.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $703,000 | $575K – $1.17M | 50 | 93.8% |
| Oct 2025 | 10 | $523,500 | $237K – $563K | 52 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $500,000 | $411K – $580K | 15 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 17 | $465,000 | $320K – $688K | 39 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2025 | 10 | $321,500 | $145K – $470K | 50 | 98.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 13 | $530,000 | $380K – $645K | 31 | 98.3% |
| May 2025 | 13 | $650,500 | $520K – $730K | 31 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $505,000 | $405K – $673K | 13 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $479,000 | $451K – $652K | 48 | 99.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 6 | $478,000 | $250K – $544K | 18 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 10 | $596,000 | $525K – $653K | 73 | 96.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 9 | $420,000 | $305K – $642K | 32 | 93.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $485,000 | $195K – $677K | 58 | 97.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $550,000 | $518K – $687K | 33 | 99.2% |
| Aug 2024 | 15 | $467,500 | $348K – $612K | 27 | 95.0% |
| Jul 2024 | 7 | $617,500 | $123K – $748K | 44 | 95.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $881,950 | $363K – $1.14M | 46 | 98.6% |
| May 2024 | 13 | $672,285 | $506K – $998K | 24 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $501,700 | $461K – $543K | 16 | 100.6% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $701,250 | $639K – $991K | 14 | 96.5% |
| Feb 2024 | 14 | $571,250 | $316K – $847K | 27 | 97.9% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Mcnab/Braeside Twps
How much does a home cost in Mcnab/Braeside Twps?
Homes in Mcnab/Braeside Twps sold for a median of $560,535 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 103 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.8% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Mcnab/Braeside Twps?
A home in Mcnab/Braeside Twps took a median of 48 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.8% of the asking price on average, with 7.8% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mcnab/Braeside Twps on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.























