Condos for Rent in Cobban, Milton, ON
Loading homes in Cobban…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Milton
Cobban
Cobban is a growing neighbourhood in Milton, Ontario. It offers a mix of residential homes and a family-friendly environment.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 608, 720 Whitlock Avenue
Milton (Cobban), ON L9E 2B5
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 23 days ago
Unit 702, 740 Whitlock Avenue
Milton (Cobban), ON L9E 2B3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed 24 days ago
Unit 802, 740 Whitlock Avenue
Milton (Cobban), ON L9E 2B3
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Listed Sep 14, 2026
Unit 404, 750 Whitlock Avenue
Milton (Cobban), ON L9E 2B4
Condo ApartmentFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 94 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$630,000
In Cobban
$630,000
In Milton
$998,500
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,200/mo
In Cobban
$2,200
In Milton
$2,288
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 23.9 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
33
Median $630,000
Condos 18 · Houses 15
For rent
26
Median $2,200
Houses 16 · Condos 10
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to city median
- Strong community feel
- Young population with families
- Good access to transportation
Keep in mind
- Limited amenities like parks and shops
- Few secondary schools available
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Cobban is quiet and family-focused, with a strong sense of community. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to highways.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Playgrounds
Counted across all 2.2 km² of Cobban. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
2
Elementary
Cedar Ridge Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Halton DSB
Not rated
670 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Veronica Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Halton CDSB
Not rated
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Cobban, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
20,457
Population (2021)
27.6 km²
Area
742
People per km²
33.7
Median age
$126,589
Median income
76%
Own their home
3.5
People per household
5,900
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)27.9%
- Working age (15–64)65.0%
- Seniors (65+)7.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses61.4%
- Semi-detached6%
- Townhouses23.4%
- Low-rise apartments0.7%
- High-rise apartments8%
Own or rent
76%Owners
24%Renters
Across 5,900 households
When it was built
Mostly 2016–2021
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19803%
- 1981–19903%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–201012%
- 2011–201510%
- 2016–202167%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 51%
- Born outside Canada
- 48.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 63.4%
- Employment rate
- 4.6%
- Commute by transit
- 91%
- Commute by car
- 2
- Children per family
- $107,306
- Median income after tax
- $135,470
- Average household income
- 7.1%
- Living on a low income
- $2,615/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,596/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,014,997
- Median home value at census
- 48%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 29.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What condos in Cobban actually rent for
134 condos were leased in Cobban over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,153 and half below, 2.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 21 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median rent
- $2,153
- -2.0% year over year
- Days to lease
- 21
- 5 days slower
- Leases closed
- 134
- last 12 months
- Rent per square foot
- $3.33/mo
- from 134 sized leases
Three years of rents
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.
What renters actually paid
$2,992/mo
on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $8
- Of the asking rent
- 99.7%
- Leased over asking
- 4.5%
From 134 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Cobban, rentals
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $2,200 | $2,100 – $2,600 | 17 | 100.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $2,200 | $2,150 – $2,213 | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 18 | $2,250 | $2,150 – $2,588 | 16 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 12 | $2,388 | $2,100 – $2,800 | 30 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 13 | $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,400 | 32 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2026 | 17 | $2,100 | $2,050 – $2,200 | 24 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 23 | $2,050 | $2,000 – $2,175 | 16 | 98.5% |
| Jan 2026 | 27 | $2,100 | $2,000 – $2,188 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2025 | 7 | $2,155 | $2,125 – $2,200 | 19 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 12 | $2,575 | $2,275 – $2,873 | 23 | 100.0% |
| May 2025 | 33 | $2,150 | $2,100 – $2,650 | 18 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 28 | $2,100 | $2,100 – $2,163 | 14 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $2,175 | $2,100 – $2,200 | 9 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Cobban
How much is rent for a condo in Cobban?
The median condo lease in Cobban closed at $2,153 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 134 leases.
Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Cobban on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.





