Loading homes in Minden…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

City in Ontario

Homes for sale in Minden

quiet rural community-oriented

6,358 people lived in Minden at the 2021 Census, in 2,945 households. 87% of households owned their home and 12% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (92%) and low-rise apartments (5%). 51% of homes were built before 1981, and 9% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

No homes for sale No homes for rent No parks available No schools nearby No transit options
Minden, Ontario — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Minden, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

5.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 7 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

In Ontario

$716,900

Median monthly rent

In Ontario

$2,499

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

0

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Quiet and peaceful environment
  • Close-knit community
  • Potential for future development

Keep in mind

  • Limited housing options
  • Lack of amenities and services
  • No public transportation

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Minden is calm and simple, with a focus on community.

Great for investors those seeking a quiet lifestyle

The areaWhat's nearby

Not enough verified data yet. We count schools, parks, transit and shops inside Minden's real boundary and publish the numbers only once that count is confirmed — an estimate here would be worse than nothing.

The peopleWho lives here

6,358

Population (2021)

727.5 km²

Area

9

People per km²

58.3

Median age

$75,120

Median income

87%

Own their home

2.1

People per household

2,945

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)10.5%
  • Working age (15–64)54.3%
  • Seniors (65+)35.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses92.2%
  • Townhouses1%
  • Duplexes0.5%
  • Low-rise apartments4.7%

Own or rent

87%Owners

12%Renters

Across 2,945 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier21%
  • 1961–198030%
  • 1981–199016%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–20214%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

8.4%
Born outside Canada
15.9%
Hold a degree or higher
43%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
92.2%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$67,266
Median income after tax
$95,216
Average household income
12.4%
Living on a low income
$828/mo
Renters pay, per month
$832/mo
Owners pay, per month
$493,641
Median home value at census
3.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
14.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 9 census areas around the listings we hold here. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

Keep looking

More Houses to Buy in Minden