Condos for Rent in Fairview, Mississauga, ON

Loading homes in Fairview…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Mississauga

Fairview

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Fairview is a residential neighbourhood in Mississauga. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Diverse housing options available Good schools and parks Close to restaurants and cafes Strong community feel

At a glance

Photo of Unit 912, 550 Webb Drive
For RentNew ListingPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$2,800

Unit 912, 550 Webb Drive

Mississauga (Fairview), ON L5B 3Y4

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3007, 36 Elm Drive
For RentNew ListingRooftop TerracePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 5 days ago

$2,299

Unit 3007, 36 Elm Drive

Mississauga (Fairview), ON L5B 0N3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1509, 3525 Kariya Drive
For RentNew ListingCorner UnitCity View
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,600

Unit 1509, 3525 Kariya Drive

Mississauga (Fairview), ON L5B 0C2

2 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2706, 30 Elm Drive W
For RentNew ListingLake ViewPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,390

Unit 2706, 30 Elm Drive W

Mississauga (Fairview), ON M2J 0A8

1 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1102, 30 Elm Drive W
For RentRooftop TerraceCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,750

Unit 1102, 30 Elm Drive W

Mississauga (Fairview), ON L5B 1L9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 3604, 30 Elm Drive W
For RentRooftop Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$2,650

Unit 3604, 30 Elm Drive W

Mississauga (Fairview), ON L5B 0N6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,038 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$649,500

26% below Mississauga 9% below Ontario

In Fairview

$649,500

In Mississauga

$879,000

In Ontario

$715,000

Median monthly rent

$2,395/mo

11% below Mississauga 4% below Ontario

In Fairview

$2,395

In Mississauga

$2,700

In Ontario

$2,500

$719

Per square foot

≈ 22.6 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

52

Median $649,500

Condos 28 · Houses 24

For rent

22

Median $2,395

Condos 16 · Houses 6

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Affordable compared to city median
  • Good schools rated 5.9
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Diverse community with many immigrants

Keep in mind

  • Higher unemployment rate at 15%
  • Limited public transit options
  • Some homes may need updates

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Fairview is comfortable, with access to essential services and community activities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with nearby amenities.

Great for first-time buyers families young professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

6

Playgrounds

3

Grocery stores

10

Restaurants

6

Cafés

1

Gyms

3

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.4 km² of Fairview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area

7

Elementary

3

Secondary

  • St. Giovanni Scalabrini Catholic School School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    6.5/106.3 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    320 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Elm Drive (Elementary)

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB

    6.4/10

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    760 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Philip Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    6.2/106.9 over 5 yrs

    1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    255 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Father Michael Goetz Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    4.0/105.2 over 5 yrs

    654th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Chris Hadfield P.S. (Elementary)

    Public · Grades JK–5 · Peel DSB

    Not rated

    530 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Chris Hadfield Public School (Elementary)

    Public · Peel DSB

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Fairview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

11,828

Population (2021)

2.1 km²

Area

5,745

People per km²

43.2

Median age

$96,267

Median income

68%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

4,330

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)12.8%
  • Working age (15–64)68.1%
  • Seniors (65+)19.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses30.8%
  • Semi-detached4.5%
  • Townhouses4.4%
  • Duplexes8%
  • Low-rise apartments3.8%
  • High-rise apartments48.3%

Own or rent

68%Owners

32%Renters

Across 4,330 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198016%
  • 1981–199034%
  • 1991–200025%
  • 2001–20054%
  • 2006–201012%
  • 2011–20156%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

60.9%
Born outside Canada
38.9%
Hold a degree or higher
51.9%
Employment rate
12.4%
Commute by transit
81%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$84,670
Median income after tax
$111,273
Average household income
10.8%
Living on a low income
$1,696/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,435/mo
Owners pay, per month
$781,741
Median home value at census
31.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
26.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Fairview actually rent for

160 condos were leased in Fairview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,437 and half below, 0.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 23 days — 3 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,437
-0.4% year over year
Days to lease
23
3 days slower
Leases closed
160
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.47/mo
from 150 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,070$2,732$2,393$2,055
Oct ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,994/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $6

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.8%
Leased over asking
9.4%

From 160 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Fairview, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Fairview
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202613$2,750$2,550 – $2,80016100.0%
Aug 202622$2,473$2,250 – $2,76318100.0%
Jul 202619$2,350$2,175 – $2,60019100.0%
Jun 202614$2,425$2,213 – $2,58825100.0%
May 202622$2,400$2,225 – $2,58818100.0%
Apr 202615$2,500$2,125 – $2,52523100.0%
Mar 202615$2,300$2,200 – $2,5002699.1%
Feb 20268$2,287$2,200 – $2,4502897.8%
Jan 202611$2,350$2,290 – $2,70037100.0%
Dec 20257$2,400$2,300 – $2,42521100.0%
Nov 20256$2,500$2,325 – $2,60032100.0%
Oct 20258$2,545$2,238 – $2,70038100.0%
Sep 20258$2,490$2,349 – $2,67515100.0%
Aug 202516$2,338$2,200 – $2,75015100.0%
Jul 202510$2,250$2,163 – $2,38819100.0%
Jun 202515$2,500$2,225 – $2,65029100.0%
May 202515$2,550$2,350 – $2,65025100.0%
Apr 202518$2,450$2,263 – $2,62520100.0%
Mar 202512$2,450$2,288 – $2,56311100.0%
Feb 202520$2,500$2,238 – $2,61322100.0%
Jan 202517$2,350$2,150 – $2,6003098.2%
Dec 202412$2,425$2,344 – $2,69616100.0%
Nov 202417$2,400$2,350 – $2,45023100.0%
Oct 202413$2,650$2,400 – $2,75012100.0%
Sep 202411$2,500$2,425 – $2,67519100.0%
Aug 202425$2,600$2,500 – $3,00013100.0%
Jul 202411$2,650$2,575 – $3,00021100.0%
Jun 20246$2,900$2,800 – $3,00062100.0%
May 20247$2,900$2,250 – $2,97540100.0%
Apr 20246$2,600$2,488 – $2,75032100.0%
Mar 20246$2,550$2,425 – $2,78825100.0%
Jan 20249$2,575$2,500 – $2,75025100.0%
Dec 20238$2,500$2,388 – $2,55024100.0%
Nov 202310$2,625$2,463 – $2,7699100.0%
Oct 20237$2,650$2,600 – $3,00015100.0%

What people ask about Fairview

How much is rent for a condo in Fairview?

The median condo lease in Fairview closed at $2,437 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 160 leases.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Fairview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.