Real Estate for Sale in Fairview, Mississauga, ON
Loading homes in Fairview…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Mississauga
Fairview
Fairview is a residential neighbourhood in Mississauga. It offers a mix of homes and amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
173 Lech Walesa Drive
Mississauga (Fairview), ON L5B 3H1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
238 Lech Walesa Drive
Mississauga (Fairview), ON L5B 3H2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 3109, 3504 Hurontario Street
Mississauga (Fairview), ON L5B 0B9
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
3282 Dragon Drive
Mississauga (Fairview), ON L5B 3G7
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,038 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$649,500
In Fairview
$649,500
In Mississauga
$879,000
In Ontario
$715,000
Median monthly rent
$2,395/mo
In Fairview
$2,395
In Mississauga
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
$719
Per square foot
≈ 22.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
52
Median $649,500
Condos 28 · Houses 24
For rent
22
Median $2,395
Condos 16 · Houses 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-11. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to city median
- Good schools rated 5.9
- Family-friendly environment
- Diverse community with many immigrants
Keep in mind
- Higher unemployment rate at 15%
- Limited public transit options
- Some homes may need updates
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Fairview is comfortable, with access to essential services and community activities. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with nearby amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
6
Playgrounds
3
Grocery stores
10
Restaurants
6
Cafés
1
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.4 km² of Fairview. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
7
Elementary
3
Secondary
St. Giovanni Scalabrini Catholic School School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
6.5/106.3 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Elm Drive (Elementary)
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
6.4/101,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
760 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Philip Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
6.2/106.9 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
255 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Father Michael Goetz Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
4.0/105.2 over 5 yrs654th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Chris Hadfield P.S. (Elementary)
Public · Grades JK–5 · Peel DSB
Not rated
530 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Chris Hadfield Public School (Elementary)
Public · Peel DSB
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Fairview, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,828
Population (2021)
2.1 km²
Area
5,745
People per km²
43.2
Median age
$96,267
Median income
68%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
4,330
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)12.8%
- Working age (15–64)68.1%
- Seniors (65+)19.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses30.8%
- Semi-detached4.5%
- Townhouses4.4%
- Duplexes8%
- Low-rise apartments3.8%
- High-rise apartments48.3%
Own or rent
68%Owners
32%Renters
Across 4,330 households
When it was built
Mostly 1981–1990
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–198016%
- 1981–199034%
- 1991–200025%
- 2001–20054%
- 2006–201012%
- 2011–20156%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 60.9%
- Born outside Canada
- 38.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 51.9%
- Employment rate
- 12.4%
- Commute by transit
- 81%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $84,670
- Median income after tax
- $111,273
- Average household income
- 10.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,696/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,435/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $781,741
- Median home value at census
- 31.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 26.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 14 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Fairview actually sell for
70 homes changed hands in Fairview over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $836,747 and half below, 0.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 38 days — 9 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $837K
- -0.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 38
- 9 days slower
- Sales closed
- 70
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $595
- from 68 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$968,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,200
- Of the asking price
- 96.9%
- Sold over asking
- 15.7%
From 70 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Fairview
28.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$836,747
70 sales
Median rent
$2,473/mo
195 leases
Gross rental yield
3.55%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Fairview over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Fairview
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.26M7.1%
- Other kinds, too few of each —92.9%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Fairview, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 10 | $770,000 | $396K – $1.10M | 37 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 12 | $918,300 | $733K – $1.25M | 19 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 6 | $1,100,500 | $593K – $1.44M | 27 | 96.8% |
| May 2026 | 7 | $490,000 | $458K – $880K | 46 | 95.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 8 | $975,000 | $501K – $1.32M | 20 | 97.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 6 | $599,950 | $555K – $1.12M | 81 | 97.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 5 | $575,000 | $457K – $1.07M | 54 | 97.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $520,000 | $490K – $1.06M | 37 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 10 | $502,500 | $449K – $908K | 23 | 99.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 10 | $579,000 | $538K – $1.36M | 41 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 6 | $1,198,000 | $719K – $1.32M | 57 | 97.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 10 | $910,000 | $535K – $1.17M | 16 | 98.8% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $648,500 | $576K – $677K | 25 | 97.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $1,146,000 | $1.04M – $1.34M | 12 | 99.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $735,000 | $568K – $1.16M | 22 | 98.2% |
| Nov 2024 | 15 | $1,085,000 | $670K – $1.30M | 27 | 97.8% |
| Oct 2024 | 6 | $1,097,500 | $885K – $1.45M | 25 | 99.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 6 | $631,500 | $495K – $988K | 37 | 98.6% |
| Aug 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 5 | $1,320,000 | $780K – $1.61M | 28 | 98.2% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $971,500 | $708K – $1.23M | 18 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 8 | $897,500 | $592K – $1.40M | 30 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 6 | $1,199,500 | $791K – $1.70M | 35 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 6 | $646,500 | $611K – $654K | 46 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
13 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Fairview
How much does a home cost in Fairview?
Homes in Fairview sold for a median of $836,747 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 70 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Fairview?
A home in Fairview took a median of 38 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 15.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Fairview?
The median lease in Fairview closed at $2,473 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 195 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Fairview?
A home in Fairview costs about 28.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $836,747 against a median rent of $2,473 a month, a gross yield of 3.55%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Fairview on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
43 condo apartments are on the market in Fairview right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
- Median condo rent
- $2,437/mo
- 160 leases























