Real Estate for Sale in Rathwood, Mississauga, ON

Loading homes in Rathwood…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Mississauga

Rathwood

family-friendly suburban diverse

Rathwood is a residential neighbourhood in Mississauga, Ontario. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and a diverse community.

Diverse housing options available Good schools for families Multiple parks and playgrounds Close to grocery stores Easy access to major roads

At a glance

Photo of Unit 17, 485 Meadows Boulevard
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$778,000

Unit 17, 485 Meadows Boulevard

Mississauga (Rathwood), ON L4Z 1H1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 1645 Copseholm Trail
For SaleOpen HouseFully RenovatedEV Charger
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$999,900

1645 Copseholm Trail

Mississauga (Rathwood), ON L4W 2C1

4 + 2Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3952 Bishopstoke Lane
For SaleOpen HouseBasement ApartmentFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,129,999

3952 Bishopstoke Lane

Mississauga (Rathwood), ON L4Z 1J2

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 4151 Rockwood Road
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$1,449,850

4151 Rockwood Road

Mississauga (Rathwood), ON L4W 1L6

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 3979 River Mill Way
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$2,999,000

3979 River Mill Way

Mississauga (Rathwood), ON L4W 4C1

4 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
3.5K-5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 138, 1951 Rathburn Road E
For SaleOpen HouseFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$799,900

Unit 138, 1951 Rathburn Road E

Mississauga (Rathwood), ON L4W 2N9

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Parking
1.4K-1.6KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.4

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,249 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$999,900

14% above Mississauga 39% above Ontario

In Rathwood

$999,900

In Mississauga

$879,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$3,000/mo

11% above Mississauga 20% above Ontario

In Rathwood

$3,000

In Mississauga

$2,700

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 27.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

77

Median $999,900

Houses 43 · Condos 34

For rent

16

Median $3,000

Houses 11 · Condos 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-oriented community
  • Strong school ratings
  • Good access to parks
  • High ownership rate
  • Diverse population

Keep in mind

  • Higher prices than city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with parks and schools nearby. Daily life is relaxed, with a focus on family and community.

Great for families first-time buyers commuters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

20

Parks

38

Playgrounds

6

Grocery stores

8

Restaurants

4

Cafés

2

Gyms

6

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.1 km² of Rathwood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.5/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

6

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • St. Charles Garnier School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.7/106.4 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    200 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sts Martha & Mary Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.4/108.1 over 5 yrs

    626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Basil School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    6.9/106.7 over 5 yrs

    963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    270 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Sts. Peter & Paul Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    6.7/106.9 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    205 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • ÉÉC René-Lamoureux

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC MonAvenir

    5.8/106.5 over 5 yrs

    1,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    145 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • John Cabot Catholic Secondary School

    Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    4.4/105.8 over 5 yrs

    620th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    835 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rathwood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

26,631

Population (2021)

7.4 km²

Area

3,617

People per km²

47.5

Median age

$105,350

Median income

75%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

9,530

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.0%
  • Working age (15–64)62.4%
  • Seniors (65+)24.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses46.5%
  • Semi-detached5.3%
  • Townhouses15.9%
  • Duplexes3.5%
  • Low-rise apartments9.2%
  • High-rise apartments19.2%

Own or rent

75%Owners

25%Renters

Across 9,530 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier3%
  • 1961–198042%
  • 1981–199042%
  • 1991–20007%
  • 2001–20053%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

52.9%
Born outside Canada
30.9%
Hold a degree or higher
50.5%
Employment rate
10.7%
Commute by transit
83.1%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$91,699
Median income after tax
$123,405
Average household income
7.3%
Living on a low income
$1,490/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,277/mo
Owners pay, per month
$951,868
Median home value at census
25.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
16.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 43 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What homes in Rathwood actually sell for

168 homes changed hands in Rathwood over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $960,857 and half below, 0.7% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 24 days.

Median sold price
$961K
+0.7% year over year
Days to sell
24
1 day slower
Sales closed
168
last 12 months
Per square foot
$564
from 167 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.53M$1.14M$749K$358K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$970,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.0%
Sold over asking
16.7%

From 168 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Rathwood

27.5 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$960,857

168 sales

Median rent

$2,915/mo

128 leases

Gross rental yield

3.64%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Rathwood over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Rathwood

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

168sales
  • Detached$1.32M32.1%
  • Condo town$785K12.5%
  • Condo apartment$425K6.0%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —49.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rathwood, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rathwood
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202618$870,500$688K – $1.10M2596.5%
Aug 202610$775,250$695K – $889K2096.1%
Jul 20268$970,000$825K – $1.21M3594.7%
Jun 202615$820,000$523K – $1.19M2196.9%
May 202621$1,010,000$812K – $1.28M1896.4%
Apr 202615$1,160,000$1.02M – $1.41M1797.6%
Mar 202614$1,035,000$856K – $1.25M2097.5%
Feb 202610$971,250$775K – $1.27M1997.8%
Jan 202611$820,000$439K – $1.15M4297.6%
Dec 202512$990,000$736K – $1.19M4096.3%
Nov 202513$1,050,000$740K – $1.25M3095.6%
Oct 202521$980,000$725K – $1.22M1899.4%
Sep 202516$881,500$831K – $1.15M1898.7%
Aug 202514$850,000$796K – $1.04M2697.8%
Jul 202512$792,500$669K – $1.07M2997.1%
Jun 202525$810,000$750K – $1.24M2098.9%
May 202515$1,015,000$798K – $1.25M2695.3%
Apr 202522$1,078,500$816K – $1.26M1698.1%
Mar 202514$965,000$685K – $1.25M2096.8%
Feb 202514$825,000$676K – $1.04M1998.8%
Jan 202513$1,127,000$860K – $1.33M2198.9%
Dec 202410$1,100,500$767K – $1.38M4097.0%
Nov 202415$1,050,000$882K – $1.36M2997.2%
Oct 202424$995,000$868K – $1.23M2697.0%
Sep 202411$1,275,000$917K – $1.45M2796.1%
Aug 202420$807,500$721K – $1.19M2297.8%
Jul 202417$1,100,000$810K – $1.30M2597.7%
Jun 202415$1,210,000$918K – $1.38M1698.1%
May 202423$1,070,000$900K – $1.30M14100.0%
Apr 202417$865,000$615K – $1.30M1499.4%
Mar 202413$1,175,000$910K – $1.21M15100.0%
Feb 202416$967,500$829K – $1.19M11100.0%
Jan 202415$862,000$614K – $948K35100.0%
Dec 202312$909,000$606K – $1.34M29100.0%
Nov 202312$1,134,250$895K – $1.21M24100.0%
Oct 202316$840,000$654K – $1.27M21100.0%

What people ask about Rathwood

How much does a home cost in Rathwood?

Homes in Rathwood sold for a median of $960,857 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 168 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.7% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rathwood?

A home in Rathwood took a median of 24 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Rathwood?

The median lease in Rathwood closed at $2,915 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 128 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Rathwood?

A home in Rathwood costs about 27.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $960,857 against a median rent of $2,915 a month, a gross yield of 3.64%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

What kind of homes sell in Rathwood?

Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Rathwood was detached (32.1% of sales, median $1,317,694), condo town (12.5% of sales, median $785,476) and condo apartment (6.0% of sales, median $425,000).

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rathwood on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Rathwood

A condo here is 3.1× cheaper than detached houses

Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Rathwood over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $425,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $960,857 — one number, two markets.

Condo apartment$425,000
Detached$1,317,694

Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 168 sales in Rathwood. Medians describe the group, never one home.

Median condo sold price
$425K
10 closed sales
Days to sell
35
median, condo apartments
Share of all sales
6%
of everything that closed here

Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 21 closed here at a median of $785,476.