Real Estate for Sale in Applewood, Mississauga, ON
Loading homes in Applewood…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Mississauga
Applewood
Applewood is a vibrant neighbourhood in Mississauga. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and individuals.

Mississauga, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 116, 3351 Cawthra Road
Mississauga (Applewood), ON L5A 4N5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
3673 Fieldgate Drive
Mississauga (Applewood), ON L4X 2J8
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
3117 Joel Kerbel Place
Mississauga (Applewood), ON L4Y 0B1
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
720 Hillman Crescent
Mississauga (Applewood), ON L4Y 2J2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.2
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,240 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$909,450
In Applewood
$909,450
In Mississauga
$888,000
In Ontario
$714,900
Median monthly rent
$3,099/mo
In Applewood
$3,099
In Mississauga
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 24.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
89
Median $909,450
Houses 45 · Condos 44
For rent
29
Median $3,099
Condos 15 · Houses 14
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community feel
- Access to various amenities
- Good public and private schools
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are above city average
- Higher rent prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Applewood is relaxed and community-focused, with plenty of local services. Residents enjoy access to parks and schools, making it ideal for families.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
7.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
15
Parks
33
Playgrounds
6
Grocery stores
20
Restaurants
4
Cafés
3
Gyms
1
Libraries
11
Pharmacies
Counted across all 7.1 km² of Applewood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.9/10
Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area
14
Elementary
2
Secondary
St Thomas More School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
7.8/107.9 over 5 yrs433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
570 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Sofia School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
7.2/107.6 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
605 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Glenforest Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB
6.8/10254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,120 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Applewood Heights Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB
5.4/10497th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,140 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. Teresa of Calcutta Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
4.7/106.1 over 5 yrs2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Alfred School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
3.7/104.9 over 5 yrs2,677th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
400 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Applewood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
33,986
Population (2021)
6.5 km²
Area
5,235
People per km²
43.2
Median age
$87,675
Median income
57%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
12,505
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.0%
- Working age (15–64)65.4%
- Seniors (65+)18.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses22.6%
- Semi-detached10.3%
- Townhouses12.9%
- Duplexes1.2%
- Low-rise apartments10.3%
- High-rise apartments42.6%
Own or rent
57%Owners
43%Renters
Across 12,505 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier12%
- 1961–198067%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20006%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 54.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 28.4%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 50.9%
- Employment rate
- 14.2%
- Commute by transit
- 78.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $77,940
- Median income after tax
- $100,735
- Average household income
- 11.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,460/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,426/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $796,964
- Median home value at census
- 31%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 24%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 47 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Applewood actually sell for
186 homes changed hands in Applewood over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $883,710 and half below, 3.4% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $884K
- -3.4% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 186
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $556
- from 186 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$970,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $29,800
- Of the asking price
- 97.0%
- Sold over asking
- 13.4%
From 186 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Applewood
26.9 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$883,710
186 sales
Median rent
$2,742/mo
109 leases
Gross rental yield
3.72%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Applewood over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Applewood
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.17M28.0%
- Condo apartment$481K11.8%
- Semi-detached$868K5.4%
- Condo town$503K2.7%
- Other kinds, too few of each —52.1%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Applewood, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 23 | $875,000 | $522K – $1.04M | 30 | 97.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 11 | $860,000 | $655K – $945K | 23 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 21 | $800,000 | $460K – $940K | 28 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 20 | $882,500 | $565K – $1.10M | 30 | 96.6% |
| May 2026 | 22 | $912,500 | $696K – $1.17M | 22 | 95.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 15 | $790,000 | $467K – $1.03M | 18 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 16 | $867,500 | $540K – $1.01M | 18 | 97.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 10 | $988,000 | $855K – $1.45M | 36 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 6 | $1,065,000 | $983K – $1.48M | 16 | 99.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 8 | $907,500 | $464K – $1.09M | 36 | 99.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 15 | $800,000 | $444K – $1.00M | 41 | 97.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 19 | $1,000,000 | $805K – $1.22M | 33 | 96.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 19 | $1,049,900 | $567K – $1.17M | 16 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 20 | $840,000 | $474K – $1.00M | 28 | 96.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 24 | $905,000 | $732K – $1.12M | 20 | 96.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 18 | $855,000 | $711K – $1.05M | 20 | 98.9% |
| May 2025 | 21 | $1,050,000 | $870K – $1.28M | 18 | 97.1% |
| Apr 2025 | 19 | $1,050,000 | $743K – $1.21M | 20 | 96.2% |
| Mar 2025 | 15 | $855,000 | $653K – $965K | 17 | 97.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 10 | $594,500 | $521K – $910K | 24 | 98.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 14 | $834,500 | $545K – $1.10M | 46 | 98.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 20 | $874,000 | $551K – $1.12M | 37 | 97.8% |
| Nov 2024 | 19 | $992,000 | $676K – $1.24M | 13 | 98.2% |
| Oct 2024 | 21 | $890,000 | $525K – $1.17M | 19 | 97.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 15 | $895,000 | $654K – $1.32M | 22 | 95.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 20 | $960,000 | $664K – $1.05M | 29 | 98.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 24 | $874,444 | $646K – $1.30M | 23 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 20 | $855,000 | $540K – $1.26M | 23 | 99.7% |
| May 2024 | 40 | $1,055,000 | $642K – $1.25M | 13 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 27 | $1,100,000 | $843K – $1.35M | 13 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 27 | $810,000 | $565K – $1.05M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 21 | $928,000 | $639K – $1.15M | 17 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 15 | $905,000 | $544K – $1.27M | 45 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 7 | $555,000 | $498K – $772K | 49 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 19 | $925,000 | $549K – $1.09M | 19 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 16 | $985,250 | $656K – $1.26M | 20 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Applewood
How much does a home cost in Applewood?
Homes in Applewood sold for a median of $883,710 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 186 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.4% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Applewood?
A home in Applewood took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 13.4% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Applewood?
The median lease in Applewood closed at $2,742 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 109 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Applewood?
A home in Applewood costs about 26.9 years of the rent on one — the median price of $883,710 against a median rent of $2,742 a month, a gross yield of 3.72%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Applewood?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Applewood was detached (28.0% of sales, median $1,173,327), condo apartment (11.8% of sales, median $480,700) and semi-detached (5.4% of sales, median $867,500).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Applewood on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.4× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Applewood over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $480,700. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $883,710 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 186 sales in Applewood. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $481K
- 22 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,663/mo
- 12 leases
- Days to sell
- 36
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 12%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 5 closed here at a median of $503,000.























