Real Estate for Sale in City Centre, Mississauga, ON
Loading homes in City Centre…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Mississauga
City Centre
City Centre is a lively neighbourhood in Mississauga. It offers a mix of residential living and urban amenities.

Mississauga, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2706, 3985 Grand Park Drive
Mississauga (City Centre), ON L5B 0H8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2521, 3888 Duke Of York Boulevard
Mississauga (City Centre), ON L5B 4P5
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1201, 4065 Brickstone Mews
Mississauga (City Centre), ON L5B 0G3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 302, 3985 Grand Park Drive
Mississauga (City Centre), ON L5B 0H8
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
92
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 10 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 13,226 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$519,000
In City Centre
$519,000
In Mississauga
$879,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,600/mo
In City Centre
$2,600
In Mississauga
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
$603
Per square foot
≈ 16.6 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
304
Median $519,000
Condos 303 · Houses 1
For rent
232
Median $2,600
Condos 230 · Houses 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Great for walking and biking
- Variety of shops and cafes nearby
- Family-friendly with schools and parks
- Diverse community with many immigrants
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above the city median
- Higher rent prices compared to some areas
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a vibrant urban lifestyle with easy access to amenities. Daily life is active and community-focused.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
2.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
3
Playgrounds
4
Grocery stores
29
Restaurants
24
Cafés
4
Gyms
1
Libraries
7
Pharmacies
Counted across all 2.2 km² of City Centre. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
2
Elementary
2
Secondary
Fairview Public School
Public · Peel DSB
Not rated
Greenbriar High School
Independent
Not rated
Spark Asher Academy
Independent
Not rated
Toronto International Oslife School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside City Centre, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
27,320
Population (2021)
3.2 km²
Area
8,609
People per km²
36
Median age
$76,585
Median income
54%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
12,255
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)15.4%
- Working age (15–64)71.4%
- Seniors (65+)13.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses1.7%
- Semi-detached1.1%
- Townhouses1.5%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments1%
- High-rise apartments94.2%
Own or rent
54%Owners
46%Renters
Across 12,255 households
When it was built
Mostly 2006–2010
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–19805%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–200515%
- 2006–201028%
- 2011–201518%
- 2016–20217%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 60.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 52.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 56.3%
- Employment rate
- 16.1%
- Commute by transit
- 76.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $67,356
- Median income after tax
- $85,337
- Average household income
- 20.4%
- Living on a low income
- $2,064/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,786/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $549,575
- Median home value at census
- 53.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 40.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 11 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in City Centre actually sell for
556 homes changed hands in City Centre over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $484,492 and half below, 9.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 32 days.
- Median sold price
- $484K
- -9.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 32
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 556
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $617
- from 545 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,800
- Of the asking price
- 96.6%
- Sold over asking
- 16.5%
From 556 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in City Centre
17 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$484,492
556 sales
Median rent
$2,371/mo
3,855 leases
Gross rental yield
5.87%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in City Centre over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in City Centre
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$482K95.9%
- Other kinds of home$522K0.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —3.2%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — City Centre, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 43 | $427,500 | $401K – $538K | 41 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2026 | 49 | $480,000 | $395K – $545K | 35 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 36 | $487,500 | $454K – $548K | 34 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 46 | $487,500 | $425K – $550K | 26 | 97.1% |
| May 2026 | 57 | $512,000 | $435K – $560K | 24 | 96.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 49 | $473,000 | $427K – $540K | 29 | 96.5% |
| Mar 2026 | 51 | $462,000 | $420K – $524K | 26 | 96.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 40 | $464,000 | $429K – $526K | 30 | 97.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 33 | $510,000 | $435K – $560K | 41 | 96.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 38 | $455,500 | $422K – $521K | 43 | 95.9% |
| Nov 2025 | 48 | $518,500 | $455K – $550K | 32 | 96.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 66 | $515,000 | $476K – $560K | 29 | 96.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 52 | $504,750 | $448K – $557K | 30 | 96.3% |
| Aug 2025 | 47 | $498,000 | $455K – $595K | 35 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 67 | $497,000 | $460K – $545K | 29 | 97.3% |
| Jun 2025 | 44 | $526,000 | $483K – $582K | 28 | 97.7% |
| May 2025 | 55 | $555,000 | $489K – $616K | 27 | 97.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 45 | $530,000 | $497K – $580K | 33 | 96.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 51 | $535,000 | $497K – $607K | 31 | 97.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 46 | $545,000 | $496K – $607K | 25 | 97.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 48 | $545,000 | $510K – $599K | 42 | 98.0% |
| Dec 2024 | 40 | $566,500 | $520K – $636K | 35 | 97.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 51 | $579,000 | $539K – $629K | 27 | 98.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 58 | $567,750 | $510K – $630K | 27 | 97.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 34 | $543,750 | $488K – $597K | 33 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2024 | 57 | $555,000 | $525K – $596K | 28 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 58 | $620,000 | $523K – $677K | 28 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2024 | 53 | $611,000 | $557K – $702K | 23 | 98.6% |
| May 2024 | 68 | $591,000 | $547K – $646K | 21 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 76 | $615,000 | $553K – $655K | 23 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 70 | $610,000 | $565K – $663K | 20 | 99.7% |
| Feb 2024 | 65 | $622,500 | $550K – $660K | 25 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 58 | $570,000 | $530K – $612K | 25 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 30 | $573,000 | $534K – $631K | 31 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 48 | $585,000 | $527K – $666K | 23 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 34 | $589,500 | $549K – $644K | 19 | 100.0% |
What people ask about City Centre
How much does a home cost in City Centre?
Homes in City Centre sold for a median of $484,492 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 556 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in City Centre?
A home in City Centre took a median of 32 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 16.5% selling over asking.
How much is rent in City Centre?
The median lease in City Centre closed at $2,371 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 3,855 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in City Centre?
A home in City Centre costs about 17.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $484,492 against a median rent of $2,371 a month, a gross yield of 5.87%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in City Centre?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in City Centre was condo apartment (95.9% of sales, median $481,944) and other kinds of home (0.9% of sales, median $522,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in City Centre on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in City Centre over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $481,944. Condos were 96% of everything that closed here, so there is no freehold market in City Centre to read that number against.
- Median condo sold price
- $482K
- 533 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,370/mo
- 3,677 leases
- Days to sell
- 32
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 96%
- of everything that closed here























