Real Estate for Sale in East Credit, Mississauga, ON
Loading homes in East Credit…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Mississauga
East Credit
East Credit is a family-friendly neighbourhood in Mississauga. It has a mix of residential homes and amenities, making it a comfortable place to live.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
5615 Whitehorn Avenue
Mississauga (East Credit), ON L5V 2B1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 19, 1485 Torrington Drive
Mississauga (East Credit), ON L5V 1Y3
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
1631 Meadowfield Crescent
Mississauga (East Credit), ON L5M 4T5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
6182 Duford Drive
Mississauga (East Credit), ON L5V 1A5
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,750 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,250,000
In East Credit
$1,250,000
In Mississauga
$879,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,380/mo
In East Credit
$2,380
In Mississauga
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 43.8 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
101
Median $1,250,000
Houses 81 · Condos 20
For rent
70
Median $2,380
Houses 63 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-oriented community
- Access to good schools
- Plenty of parks for outdoor activities
- Strong sense of community
- Diverse population
Keep in mind
- Home prices are above the city median
- Rental prices are close to the city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life here is relaxed and community-focused.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
16.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
26
Parks
39
Playgrounds
9
Grocery stores
31
Restaurants
6
Cafés
2
Gyms
9
Pharmacies
Counted across all 16.3 km² of East Credit. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.1/10
Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area
13
Elementary
4
Secondary
Our Lady of Good Voyage Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
9.3/108.1 over 5 yrs53rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
125 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Joseph Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
8.2/107.6 over 5 yrs65th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,185 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Valentine Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
8.2/106.9 over 5 yrs262nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
510 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Gregory School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
7.9/107.5 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
515 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Raymond Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
6.6/106.6 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Herbert School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
6.2/106.0 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside East Credit, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
63,748
Population (2021)
16.4 km²
Area
3,894
People per km²
41
Median age
$130,014
Median income
84%
Own their home
3.6
People per household
17,880
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.0%
- Working age (15–64)71.0%
- Seniors (65+)15.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses56.6%
- Semi-detached12.4%
- Townhouses17.4%
- Duplexes6.4%
- Low-rise apartments1.6%
- High-rise apartments5.2%
Own or rent
84%Owners
17%Renters
Across 17,880 households
When it was built
Mostly 1991–2000
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19804%
- 1981–199021%
- 1991–200049%
- 2001–200515%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20153%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 60.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 41.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 55.4%
- Employment rate
- 9%
- Commute by transit
- 86%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $113,187
- Median income after tax
- $146,084
- Average household income
- 6.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,970/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,833/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,027,294
- Median home value at census
- 18.6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 18.5%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 93 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in East Credit actually sell for
318 homes changed hands in East Credit over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,073,327 and half below, 7.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.07M
- -7.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 318
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $530
- from 318 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$969,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $30,800
- Of the asking price
- 96.9%
- Sold over asking
- 17.6%
From 318 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in East Credit
28.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,073,327
318 sales
Median rent
$3,108/mo
393 leases
Gross rental yield
3.47%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in East Credit over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in East Credit
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.26M55.3%
- Condo town$750K16.0%
- Semi-detached$934K4.7%
- Freehold town$855K1.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —22.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — East Credit, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 32 | $1,178,477 | $932K – $1.35M | 39 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 34 | $950,000 | $821K – $1.12M | 29 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 25 | $1,099,990 | $825K – $1.26M | 30 | 96.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 30 | $949,995 | $775K – $1.38M | 20 | 96.9% |
| May 2026 | 27 | $1,205,000 | $828K – $1.33M | 21 | 97.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 33 | $970,000 | $823K – $1.25M | 17 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 30 | $1,025,556 | $896K – $1.15M | 20 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2026 | 17 | $1,125,000 | $850K – $1.25M | 28 | 96.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 14 | $1,190,000 | $906K – $1.41M | 36 | 94.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 26 | $1,209,250 | $835K – $1.41M | 47 | 95.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 16 | $950,000 | $828K – $1.29M | 38 | 96.1% |
| Oct 2025 | 34 | $1,105,000 | $930K – $1.25M | 23 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 29 | $985,000 | $835K – $1.29M | 18 | 96.7% |
| Aug 2025 | 26 | $1,070,000 | $956K – $1.21M | 25 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2025 | 37 | $1,070,000 | $836K – $1.33M | 25 | 97.4% |
| Jun 2025 | 30 | $1,131,250 | $998K – $1.34M | 22 | 96.1% |
| May 2025 | 33 | $1,185,000 | $936K – $1.32M | 21 | 96.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 22 | $1,100,000 | $1.05M – $1.37M | 26 | 98.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 28 | $1,272,500 | $1.01M – $1.52M | 21 | 97.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 20 | $1,159,000 | $1.05M – $1.36M | 21 | 97.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 27 | $1,260,000 | $1.06M – $1.37M | 27 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 26 | $1,055,000 | $924K – $1.27M | 36 | 98.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 23 | $1,365,000 | $1.04M – $1.46M | 25 | 96.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 36 | $1,260,000 | $1.05M – $1.40M | 21 | 97.5% |
| Sep 2024 | 27 | $1,232,000 | $1.00M – $1.43M | 26 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 37 | $1,057,000 | $872K – $1.43M | 24 | 97.8% |
| Jul 2024 | 17 | $1,080,000 | $858K – $1.33M | 16 | 99.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 37 | $1,225,000 | $1.03M – $1.45M | 17 | 98.3% |
| May 2024 | 35 | $1,135,000 | $939K – $1.50M | 15 | 99.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 33 | $1,195,000 | $990K – $1.55M | 16 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 40 | $1,293,750 | $1.02M – $1.51M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 20 | $1,265,000 | $960K – $1.46M | 9 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 20 | $1,257,500 | $1.14M – $1.43M | 18 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 16 | $1,150,000 | $1.08M – $1.35M | 27 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 18 | $1,290,000 | $999K – $1.41M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 18 | $1,260,000 | $1.02M – $1.50M | 13 | 100.0% |
What people ask about East Credit
How much does a home cost in East Credit?
Homes in East Credit sold for a median of $1,073,327 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 318 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 7.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in East Credit?
A home in East Credit took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 17.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in East Credit?
The median lease in East Credit closed at $3,108 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 393 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in East Credit?
A home in East Credit costs about 28.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,073,327 against a median rent of $3,108 a month, a gross yield of 3.47%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in East Credit?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in East Credit was detached (55.3% of sales, median $1,259,006), condo town (16.0% of sales, median $750,002) and semi-detached (4.7% of sales, median $934,333).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in East Credit on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo apartments and 21 condo townhouses are on the market in East Credit right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 51 closed here at a median of $750,002.























