Real Estate for Sale in Meadowvale, Mississauga, ON
Loading homes in Meadowvale…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Mississauga
Meadowvale
Meadowvale is a residential neighbourhood in Mississauga. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and green spaces.

Mississauga, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
6763 Dolmage Court
Mississauga (Meadowvale), ON L5N 4V9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
6782 Kazoo Court
Mississauga (Meadowvale), ON L5W 1T4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
7013 Hickling Crescent
Mississauga (Meadowvale), ON L5N 5A6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
6446 Chaumont Crescent
Mississauga (Meadowvale), ON L5N 2M8
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,968 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$849,444
In Meadowvale
$849,444
In Mississauga
$879,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$3,050/mo
In Meadowvale
$3,050
In Mississauga
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
$914
Per square foot
≈ 23.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
98
Median $849,444
Houses 57 · Condos 41
For rent
31
Median $3,050
Houses 23 · Condos 8
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with many schools and parks
- Diverse housing types for different needs
- Access to local amenities like grocery stores and cafes
- Strong community involvement and demographic diversity
Keep in mind
- Median home prices are above the city average
- Higher rent prices compared to the city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Meadowvale is active and community-oriented, with plenty of parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
8.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
26
Parks
48
Playgrounds
8
Grocery stores
12
Restaurants
4
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
8
Pharmacies
Counted across all 8.1 km² of Meadowvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.0/10
Average rating of the 12 rated schools in this area
13
Elementary
2
Secondary
St John of the Cross School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
9.0/109.3 over 5 yrs91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Maple Wood Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB
7.8/10433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
115 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Plum Tree Park Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB
7.7/107.9 over 5 yrs476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
655 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Elizabeth Seton School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
7.1/107.2 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
310 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Teresa of Avila Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
7.1/106.4 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
395 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Richard School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
6.5/107.4 over 5 yrs1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
290 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Meadowvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
39,127
Population (2021)
8.7 km²
Area
4,478
People per km²
41.4
Median age
$113,189
Median income
74%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
13,525
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.4%
- Working age (15–64)68.0%
- Seniors (65+)15.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses38.6%
- Semi-detached12.5%
- Townhouses20.6%
- Duplexes1.6%
- Low-rise apartments10.3%
- High-rise apartments15.5%
Own or rent
74%Owners
26%Renters
Across 13,525 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier2%
- 1961–198048%
- 1981–199032%
- 1991–200012%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 43.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 34.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.9%
- Employment rate
- 9.1%
- Commute by transit
- 84.2%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $97,216
- Median income after tax
- $121,880
- Average household income
- 7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,589/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,810/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $808,185
- Median home value at census
- 23.4%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 57 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Meadowvale actually sell for
330 homes changed hands in Meadowvale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $827,309 and half below, 8.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 25 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $827K
- -8.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 25
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 330
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $546
- from 330 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$975,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $24,600
- Of the asking price
- 97.5%
- Sold over asking
- 20%
From 330 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Meadowvale
23.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$827,309
330 sales
Median rent
$2,907/mo
192 leases
Gross rental yield
4.22%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Meadowvale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Meadowvale
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.00M40.6%
- Condo town$635K27.0%
- Semi-detached$866K13.0%
- Condo apartment$434K4.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —14.6%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Meadowvale, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 21 | $900,000 | $490K – $1.02M | 35 | 96.2% |
| Aug 2026 | 28 | $675,000 | $575K – $896K | 26 | 98.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 36 | $865,750 | $635K – $1.00M | 24 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2026 | 36 | $900,000 | $660K – $1.12M | 22 | 98.6% |
| May 2026 | 39 | $835,000 | $660K – $997K | 23 | 96.4% |
| Apr 2026 | 30 | $851,000 | $681K – $954K | 20 | 97.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 20 | $799,000 | $648K – $901K | 21 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 15 | $805,000 | $684K – $963K | 21 | 96.4% |
| Jan 2026 | 15 | $800,000 | $623K – $913K | 19 | 99.6% |
| Dec 2025 | 28 | $787,500 | $623K – $902K | 34 | 97.2% |
| Nov 2025 | 22 | $797,500 | $651K – $958K | 27 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 40 | $847,500 | $635K – $975K | 29 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 19 | $960,500 | $685K – $1.13M | 17 | 98.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 22 | $877,000 | $660K – $1.07M | 30 | 97.5% |
| Jul 2025 | 36 | $972,675 | $759K – $1.12M | 28 | 97.2% |
| Jun 2025 | 29 | $755,000 | $650K – $1.03M | 23 | 98.5% |
| May 2025 | 34 | $915,000 | $736K – $1.16M | 16 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 22 | $810,000 | $711K – $957K | 17 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 26 | $893,500 | $771K – $961K | 17 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2025 | 19 | $909,000 | $751K – $1.09M | 16 | 99.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 9 | $976,500 | $760K – $1.05M | 27 | 98.6% |
| Dec 2024 | 26 | $937,500 | $803K – $1.10M | 28 | 97.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 28 | $882,500 | $730K – $1.09M | 19 | 98.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 41 | $970,900 | $800K – $1.13M | 19 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 24 | $972,500 | $751K – $1.11M | 17 | 99.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 32 | $757,500 | $661K – $1.05M | 24 | 98.7% |
| Jul 2024 | 33 | $970,000 | $755K – $1.17M | 19 | 99.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 42 | $944,000 | $761K – $1.05M | 13 | 98.1% |
| May 2024 | 48 | $982,500 | $740K – $1.16M | 13 | 99.9% |
| Apr 2024 | 35 | $851,000 | $736K – $1.08M | 14 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 32 | $904,000 | $765K – $1.07M | 11 | 103.6% |
| Feb 2024 | 17 | $852,000 | $745K – $1.05M | 13 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 24 | $860,000 | $767K – $1.04M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 24 | $914,500 | $765K – $1.08M | 16 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 21 | $780,000 | $690K – $950K | 29 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 29 | $960,000 | $806K – $1.09M | 16 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Meadowvale
How much does a home cost in Meadowvale?
Homes in Meadowvale sold for a median of $827,309 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 330 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.6% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Meadowvale?
A home in Meadowvale took a median of 25 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.5% of the asking price on average, with 20.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Meadowvale?
The median lease in Meadowvale closed at $2,907 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 192 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Meadowvale?
A home in Meadowvale costs about 23.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $827,309 against a median rent of $2,907 a month, a gross yield of 4.22%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Meadowvale?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Meadowvale was detached (40.6% of sales, median $1,003,231), condo town (27.0% of sales, median $634,635) and semi-detached (13.0% of sales, median $865,788).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Meadowvale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.3× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Meadowvale over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $433,938. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $827,309 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 330 sales in Meadowvale. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $434K
- 16 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,384/mo
- 16 leases
- Days to sell
- 39
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 5%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 89 closed here at a median of $634,635.























