Real Estate for Sale in Meadowvale Village, Mississauga, ON
Loading homes in Meadowvale Village…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Mississauga
Meadowvale Village
Meadowvale Village is a suburban neighbourhood in Mississauga. It offers a mix of residential homes and amenities for families and individuals.

Mississauga, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
6742 Longview Place
Mississauga (Meadowvale Village), ON L5W 0J1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
6738 Longview Place
Mississauga (Meadowvale Village), ON L5W 0J1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
332 Waterhouse Crescent N
Mississauga (Meadowvale Village), ON L5W 0J1
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
330 Waterhouse Crescent N
Mississauga (Meadowvale Village), ON L5W 0J1
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.1
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,470 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,144,000
In Meadowvale Village
$1,144,000
In Mississauga
$879,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$3,325/mo
In Meadowvale Village
$3,325
In Mississauga
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
$622
Per square foot
≈ 28.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
62
Median $1,144,000
Houses 51 · Condos 11
For rent
35
Median $3,325
Houses 29 · Condos 6
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with good schools
- Well-maintained parks and recreational spaces
- Community-oriented with a diverse population
- Majority of homes are single-detached houses
- Close-knit community with a median household size of 3.8
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices compared to city median
- Limited public transit options available
- Median rent is above the city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Meadowvale Village is calm and family-focused, with access to schools and parks. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with a strong sense of community.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
18
Parks
26
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
7
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 9.9 km² of Meadowvale Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.3/10
Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area
10
Elementary
4
Secondary
St. Barbara Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
8.7/107.6 over 5 yrs130th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
335 students · EQAO 2024-2025
ÉÉC Ange-Gabriel
Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSC MonAvenir
8.1/108.2 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
205 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Marcellinus Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
7.9/108.1 over 5 yrs95th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,715 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Julia Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
7.0/106.3 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
École élémentaire Le Flambeau
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
7.0/10888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
305 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mississauga Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB
6.7/10275th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,000 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Meadowvale Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
29,382
Population (2021)
14.5 km²
Area
2,028
People per km²
38.3
Median age
$146,722
Median income
90%
Own their home
3.8
People per household
7,855
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.9%
- Working age (15–64)73.3%
- Seniors (65+)9.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses48.1%
- Semi-detached33.6%
- Townhouses14.3%
- Duplexes2.4%
- Low-rise apartments1.9%
Own or rent
90%Owners
10%Renters
Across 7,855 households
When it was built
Mostly 2001–2005
- 1960 or earlier0%
- 1961–19800%
- 1981–19902%
- 1991–200036%
- 2001–200541%
- 2006–201011%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 56.1%
- Born outside Canada
- 42%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.4%
- Employment rate
- 7.9%
- Commute by transit
- 88%
- Commute by car
- 1.9
- Children per family
- $125,673
- Median income after tax
- $161,665
- Average household income
- 4.5%
- Living on a low income
- $2,285/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $2,349/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,035,891
- Median home value at census
- 11.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19.4%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 35 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Meadowvale Village actually sell for
150 homes changed hands in Meadowvale Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $989,153 and half below, 3.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $989K
- -3.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 27
- 4 days slower
- Sales closed
- 150
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $541
- from 149 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$966,200
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $33,800
- Of the asking price
- 96.6%
- Sold over asking
- 14%
From 150 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Meadowvale Village
26.2 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$989,153
150 sales
Median rent
$3,141/mo
185 leases
Gross rental yield
3.81%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Meadowvale Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Meadowvale Village
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.36M31.3%
- Semi-detached$926K20.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —48.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Meadowvale Village, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 19 | $1,015,000 | $833K – $1.17M | 33 | 96.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 15 | $925,000 | $856K – $1.28M | 37 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 11 | $920,000 | $755K – $1.18M | 21 | 96.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 12 | $1,078,751 | $976K – $1.35M | 23 | 96.4% |
| May 2026 | 16 | $985,000 | $905K – $1.19M | 19 | 97.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 16 | $1,134,500 | $902K – $1.47M | 22 | 96.6% |
| Mar 2026 | 9 | $920,000 | $885K – $940K | 33 | 94.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $1,015,000 | $865K – $1.44M | 17 | 96.9% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $962,500 | $935K – $1.17M | 22 | 97.7% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $900,000 | $800K – $1.25M | 24 | 96.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 14 | $952,250 | $919K – $1.20M | 27 | 96.7% |
| Oct 2025 | 17 | $956,000 | $855K – $1.27M | 33 | 96.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 14 | $965,000 | $893K – $1.09M | 28 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 14 | $956,561 | $889K – $1.15M | 27 | 97.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 25 | $987,000 | $934K – $1.25M | 20 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2025 | 18 | $1,112,500 | $990K – $1.26M | 18 | 99.1% |
| May 2025 | 10 | $1,041,100 | $934K – $1.29M | 20 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 16 | $950,000 | $904K – $1.13M | 18 | 97.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 13 | $1,070,000 | $1.00M – $1.52M | 17 | 99.8% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $1,275,000 | $1.01M – $1.32M | 17 | 95.3% |
| Jan 2025 | 5 | $992,000 | $835K – $1.33M | 63 | 98.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $910,000 | $896K – $995K | 44 | 98.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 15 | $1,030,000 | $873K – $1.07M | 18 | 99.1% |
| Oct 2024 | 18 | $1,037,500 | $936K – $1.14M | 20 | 98.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 10 | $992,500 | $963K – $1.20M | 33 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 10 | $1,025,000 | $971K – $1.27M | 14 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2024 | 12 | $1,075,000 | $946K – $1.21M | 32 | 97.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 22 | $1,125,000 | $985K – $1.31M | 21 | 98.4% |
| May 2024 | 17 | $1,116,000 | $979K – $1.39M | 14 | 98.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 21 | $1,155,000 | $1.00M – $1.29M | 10 | 105.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 23 | $1,115,000 | $965K – $1.44M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 14 | $1,112,500 | $989K – $1.50M | 12 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $1,275,000 | $1.04M – $1.43M | 48 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 9 | $982,000 | $883K – $1.25M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 10 | $985,000 | $954K – $1.06M | 9 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 15 | $1,435,000 | $944K – $1.63M | 16 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Meadowvale Village
How much does a home cost in Meadowvale Village?
Homes in Meadowvale Village sold for a median of $989,153 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 150 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Meadowvale Village?
A home in Meadowvale Village took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 14.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Meadowvale Village?
The median lease in Meadowvale Village closed at $3,141 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 185 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Meadowvale Village?
A home in Meadowvale Village costs about 26.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $989,153 against a median rent of $3,141 a month, a gross yield of 3.81%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Meadowvale Village?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Meadowvale Village was detached (31.3% of sales, median $1,358,515) and semi-detached (20.0% of sales, median $926,467).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Meadowvale Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
17 condo townhouses are on the market in Meadowvale Village right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























