Condos for Rent in Meadowvale, Mississauga, ON

Loading homes in Meadowvale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Mississauga

Meadowvale

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Meadowvale is a residential neighbourhood in Mississauga. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and green spaces.

Diverse housing options available Strong community with 39,127 residents Good median income of $113,189
Meadowvale, Mississauga — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Mississauga, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Photo of Unit 414, 6720 Glen Erin Drive
For RentCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$2,950

Unit 414, 6720 Glen Erin Drive

Mississauga (Meadowvale), ON L5N 3K8

2Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,968 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$849,444

3% below Mississauga 18% above Ontario

In Meadowvale

$849,444

In Mississauga

$879,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$3,050/mo

13% above Mississauga 22% above Ontario

In Meadowvale

$3,050

In Mississauga

$2,700

In Ontario

$2,500

$914

Per square foot

≈ 23.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

98

Median $849,444

Houses 57 · Condos 41

For rent

31

Median $3,050

Houses 23 · Condos 8

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with many schools and parks
  • Diverse housing types for different needs
  • Access to local amenities like grocery stores and cafes
  • Strong community involvement and demographic diversity

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above the city average
  • Higher rent prices compared to the city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Meadowvale is active and community-oriented, with plenty of parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a suburban lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

8.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

26

Parks

48

Playgrounds

8

Grocery stores

12

Restaurants

4

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

8

Pharmacies

Counted across all 8.1 km² of Meadowvale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.0/10

Average rating of the 12 rated schools in this area

13

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • St John of the Cross School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    9.0/109.3 over 5 yrs

    91st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    300 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Maple Wood Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB

    7.8/10

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    115 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Plum Tree Park Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB

    7.7/107.9 over 5 yrs

    476th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    655 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Elizabeth Seton School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.1/107.2 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    310 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Teresa of Avila Separate School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.1/106.4 over 5 yrs

    808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    395 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Richard School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    6.5/107.4 over 5 yrs

    1,231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Meadowvale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

39,127

Population (2021)

8.7 km²

Area

4,478

People per km²

41.4

Median age

$113,189

Median income

74%

Own their home

2.9

People per household

13,525

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.4%
  • Working age (15–64)68.0%
  • Seniors (65+)15.7%

What is built here

  • Detached houses38.6%
  • Semi-detached12.5%
  • Townhouses20.6%
  • Duplexes1.6%
  • Low-rise apartments10.3%
  • High-rise apartments15.5%

Own or rent

74%Owners

26%Renters

Across 13,525 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198048%
  • 1981–199032%
  • 1991–200012%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

43.6%
Born outside Canada
34.6%
Hold a degree or higher
58.9%
Employment rate
9.1%
Commute by transit
84.2%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$97,216
Median income after tax
$121,880
Average household income
7%
Living on a low income
$1,589/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,810/mo
Owners pay, per month
$808,185
Median home value at census
23.4%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
19.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 57 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What condos in Meadowvale actually rent for

At least 16 condos were leased in Meadowvale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,384 and half below. A typical condo found its tenant in 26 days.

3 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Meadowvale. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,384
Days to lease
26
Leases closed
16
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.79/mo
from 16 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$2,968$2,639$2,311$1,982
Mar ’26Apr ’26Apr ’26May ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$3,000/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — right at the asking rent

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
100.0%
Leased over asking
0%

From 16 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Meadowvale

15.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$433,938

16 sales

Median rent

$2,384/mo

16 leases

Gross rental yield

6.59%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Meadowvale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Meadowvale, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Meadowvale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
May 20266$2,400$2,400 – $2,40028100.0%
Apr 20265$2,150$2,050 – $2,40041100.0%
Mar 20265$2,600$2,400 – $2,9009100.0%

What people ask about Meadowvale

How much does a condo cost in Meadowvale?

Condos in Meadowvale sold for a median of $433,938 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 16 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Meadowvale?

A condo in Meadowvale took a median of 39 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 97.0% of the asking price on average, with 6.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Meadowvale?

The median condo lease in Meadowvale closed at $2,384 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 16 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Meadowvale?

A condo in Meadowvale costs about 15.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $433,938 against a median rent of $2,384 a month, a gross yield of 6.59%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Meadowvale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.