Real Estate for Sale in Cooksville, Mississauga, ON
Loading homes in Cooksville…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Mississauga
Cooksville
Cooksville is a vibrant neighbourhood in Mississauga. It has a mix of residential options and is known for its community feel.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
2683 Kingsberry Crescent
Mississauga (Cooksville), ON L5B 2K6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 301, 3100 Kirwin Avenue
Mississauga (Cooksville), ON L5A 3S6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1003, 3170 Kirwin Avenue
Mississauga (Cooksville), ON L5A 3R1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
351 Wildgrass Road
Mississauga (Cooksville), ON L5B 4H1
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
5.9
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,979 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$692,450
In Cooksville
$692,450
In Mississauga
$879,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,499/mo
In Cooksville
$2,499
In Mississauga
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 23.1 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
122
Median $692,450
Condos 68 · Houses 54
For rent
75
Median $2,499
Houses 45 · Condos 30
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community spirit
- Close to amenities
- Good educational facilities
Keep in mind
- Higher rental prices than city median
- Some areas may feel crowded
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Cooksville is active, with many local shops and parks. Residents enjoy a blend of urban and suburban living.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
17
Parks
33
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
20
Grocery stores
35
Restaurants
7
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
24
Pharmacies
Counted across all 9.1 km² of Cooksville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.8/10
Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area
15
Elementary
2
Secondary
St Timothy School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
7.9/107.8 over 5 yrs387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
505 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Father Daniel Zanon Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
7.3/106.6 over 5 yrs687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
250 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Floradale Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB
6.4/106.4 over 5 yrs1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
635 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Catherine of Siena School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
5.7/106.4 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
430 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Cashmere Avenue Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB
5.6/105.3 over 5 yrs1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
345 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mary Fix Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
4.3/105.0 over 5 yrs2,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Cooksville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
45,382
Population (2021)
9.6 km²
Area
4,716
People per km²
42
Median age
$88,248
Median income
47%
Own their home
2.7
People per household
17,330
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.2%
- Working age (15–64)66.3%
- Seniors (65+)17.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses19.4%
- Semi-detached7.5%
- Townhouses6.7%
- Duplexes1.4%
- Low-rise apartments8.5%
- High-rise apartments55.9%
Own or rent
47%Owners
53%Renters
Across 17,330 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier12%
- 1961–198045%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–200016%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20211%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 57.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 31.6%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.1%
- Employment rate
- 15.9%
- Commute by transit
- 76.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $77,319
- Median income after tax
- $100,846
- Average household income
- 14%
- Living on a low income
- $1,467/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,622/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $815,883
- Median home value at census
- 30.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 28.9%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 59 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Cooksville actually sell for
267 homes changed hands in Cooksville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $750,618 and half below, 1.7% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 27 days.
- Median sold price
- $751K
- -1.7% year over year
- Days to sell
- 27
- Unchanged
- Sales closed
- 267
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $517
- from 266 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$967,100
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $32,900
- Of the asking price
- 96.7%
- Sold over asking
- 17.6%
From 267 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Cooksville
26.5 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$750,618
267 sales
Median rent
$2,356/mo
508 leases
Gross rental yield
3.77%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Cooksville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Cooksville
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Condo apartment$443K29.6%
- Detached$1.18M27.3%
- Condo town$717K11.2%
- Semi-detached$904K6.4%
- Other kinds, too few of each —25.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Cooksville, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 27 | $540,000 | $419K – $925K | 26 | 96.4% |
| Aug 2026 | 17 | $947,500 | $450K – $1.10M | 31 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 30 | $704,750 | $438K – $1.00M | 34 | 96.2% |
| Jun 2026 | 40 | $912,500 | $473K – $1.13M | 20 | 96.4% |
| May 2026 | 29 | $685,000 | $565K – $1.16M | 29 | 96.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 27 | $720,000 | $443K – $975K | 28 | 96.3% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $800,000 | $466K – $1.05M | 41 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 15 | $601,000 | $470K – $1.04M | 22 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 13 | $650,000 | $506K – $965K | 25 | 98.2% |
| Dec 2025 | 18 | $780,000 | $501K – $995K | 22 | 97.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 19 | $860,000 | $675K – $1.10M | 20 | 97.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 19 | $765,000 | $520K – $1.00M | 35 | 95.9% |
| Sep 2025 | 14 | $784,000 | $549K – $1.13M | 48 | 97.4% |
| Aug 2025 | 23 | $820,000 | $535K – $1.28M | 24 | 98.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 21 | $925,000 | $527K – $1.09M | 30 | 97.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 33 | $704,000 | $536K – $1.03M | 29 | 97.4% |
| May 2025 | 20 | $700,000 | $497K – $979K | 24 | 97.7% |
| Apr 2025 | 24 | $850,000 | $517K – $1.06M | 24 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 25 | $728,000 | $527K – $1.02M | 18 | 98.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 14 | $792,500 | $620K – $923K | 20 | 97.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 22 | $674,800 | $526K – $1.04M | 43 | 97.2% |
| Dec 2024 | 18 | $677,500 | $528K – $1.08M | 41 | 96.4% |
| Nov 2024 | 19 | $872,500 | $492K – $1.05M | 13 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 27 | $690,000 | $546K – $967K | 22 | 97.8% |
| Sep 2024 | 27 | $940,000 | $600K – $1.22M | 25 | 97.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 19 | $960,000 | $591K – $1.35M | 22 | 97.2% |
| Jul 2024 | 28 | $809,500 | $550K – $1.50M | 28 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 29 | $905,169 | $585K – $1.15M | 28 | 97.9% |
| May 2024 | 33 | $750,000 | $595K – $1.10M | 14 | 99.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 27 | $802,000 | $578K – $1.20M | 17 | 100.0% |
| Mar 2024 | 16 | $1,085,500 | $698K – $1.31M | 15 | 99.9% |
| Feb 2024 | 21 | $642,000 | $548K – $1.01M | 20 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 25 | $822,000 | $575K – $1.04M | 33 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 13 | $977,500 | $545K – $1.10M | 34 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 13 | $680,000 | $530K – $990K | 31 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 16 | $1,107,500 | $787K – $1.23M | 24 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Cooksville
How much does a home cost in Cooksville?
Homes in Cooksville sold for a median of $750,618 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 267 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 1.7% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Cooksville?
A home in Cooksville took a median of 27 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.7% of the asking price on average, with 17.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Cooksville?
The median lease in Cooksville closed at $2,356 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 508 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Cooksville?
A home in Cooksville costs about 26.5 years of the rent on one — the median price of $750,618 against a median rent of $2,356 a month, a gross yield of 3.77%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Cooksville?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Cooksville was condo apartment (29.6% of sales, median $442,544), detached (27.3% of sales, median $1,182,172) and condo town (11.2% of sales, median $716,567).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Cooksville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.7× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Cooksville over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $442,544. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $750,618 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 267 sales in Cooksville. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $443K
- 79 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,311/mo
- 329 leases
- Days to sell
- 36
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 30%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 30 closed here at a median of $716,567.























