Condos for Rent in Cooksville, Mississauga, ON

Loading homes in Cooksville…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Mississauga

Cooksville

community-oriented family-friendly diverse

Cooksville is a vibrant neighbourhood in Mississauga. It has a mix of residential options and is known for its community feel.

Diverse housing options Good schools Many parks and playgrounds Close to restaurants Accessible transit

At a glance

Photo of Unit 901, 2323 Confederation Parkway
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed today

$3,099

Unit 901, 2323 Confederation Parkway

Mississauga (Cooksville), ON L5B 1R6

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 523, 86 Dundas Street E
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,600

Unit 523, 86 Dundas Street E

Mississauga (Cooksville), ON L5A 0B1

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 1221, 86 Dundas Street
For RentNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$2,300

Unit 1221, 86 Dundas Street

Mississauga (Cooksville), ON L5A 0B1

1 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
500-599Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 2702, 3100 Kirwin Avenue
For RentCorner UnitPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$2,650

Unit 2702, 3100 Kirwin Avenue

Mississauga (Cooksville), ON L5A 3S6

1 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit Unit-6, 25 Paisley Boulevard
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$1,950

Unit Unit-6, 25 Paisley Boulevard

Mississauga (Cooksville), ON L5A 1P3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
700-799Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Photo of Unit 214, 115 Hillcrest Avenue
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 9 days ago

$2,499

Unit 214, 115 Hillcrest Avenue

Mississauga (Cooksville), ON L5B 3Y9

2 + 1Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
900-999Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

5.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 2,979 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$692,450

21% below Mississauga 3% below Ontario

In Cooksville

$692,450

In Mississauga

$879,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$2,499/mo

7% below Mississauga On par with Ontario

In Cooksville

$2,499

In Mississauga

$2,700

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23.1 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

122

Median $692,450

Condos 68 · Houses 54

For rent

75

Median $2,499

Houses 45 · Condos 30

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Strong community spirit
  • Close to amenities
  • Good educational facilities

Keep in mind

  • Higher rental prices than city median
  • Some areas may feel crowded

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Cooksville is active, with many local shops and parks. Residents enjoy a blend of urban and suburban living.

Great for families first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

9.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

17

Parks

33

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

20

Grocery stores

35

Restaurants

7

Cafés

1

Gyms

1

Libraries

24

Pharmacies

Counted across all 9.1 km² of Cooksville. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.8/10

Average rating of the 7 rated schools in this area

15

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • St Timothy School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.9/107.8 over 5 yrs

    387th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    505 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Father Daniel Zanon Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.3/106.6 over 5 yrs

    687th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    250 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Floradale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB

    6.4/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,300th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    635 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Catherine of Siena School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    5.7/106.4 over 5 yrs

    1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    430 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Cashmere Avenue Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB

    5.6/105.3 over 5 yrs

    1,868th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    345 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Mary Fix Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    4.3/105.0 over 5 yrs

    2,473rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    220 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Cooksville, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

45,382

Population (2021)

9.6 km²

Area

4,716

People per km²

42

Median age

$88,248

Median income

47%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

17,330

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.2%
  • Working age (15–64)66.3%
  • Seniors (65+)17.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses19.4%
  • Semi-detached7.5%
  • Townhouses6.7%
  • Duplexes1.4%
  • Low-rise apartments8.5%
  • High-rise apartments55.9%

Own or rent

47%Owners

53%Renters

Across 17,330 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier12%
  • 1961–198045%
  • 1981–199015%
  • 1991–200016%
  • 2001–20056%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20211%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

57.7%
Born outside Canada
31.6%
Hold a degree or higher
53.1%
Employment rate
15.9%
Commute by transit
76.4%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$77,319
Median income after tax
$100,846
Average household income
14%
Living on a low income
$1,467/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,622/mo
Owners pay, per month
$815,883
Median home value at census
30.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
28.9%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 59 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Condo apartments only Through September 2026 Deep sales history

What condos in Cooksville actually rent for

At least 329 condos were leased in Cooksville over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,311 and half below, 2.2% lower than the 12 months before. A typical condo found its tenant in 23 days — 2 days slower than a year ago.

9 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed condos sales in Cooksville. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.

Median rent
$2,311
-2.2% year over year
Days to lease
23
2 days slower
Leases closed
329
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$3.17/mo
from 315 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one condo here differs from the next.

$3,128$2,751$2,374$1,996
Oct ’23Dec ’24Nov ’25Sep ’26
Median rent Middle half of leases

What renters actually paid

$2,998/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $2

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.9%
Leased over asking
9.7%

From 329 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Cooksville

16 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a condo here costs.

Median sold price

$442,544

79 sales

Median rent

$2,311/mo

329 leases

Gross rental yield

6.27%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Cooksville over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Oct 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Cooksville, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Cooksville
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 202634$2,375$2,250 – $2,55019100.0%
Aug 202629$2,250$2,150 – $2,40018100.0%
Jul 202627$2,350$2,075 – $2,47521100.0%
Jun 202621$2,400$2,250 – $2,5502498.9%
May 202622$2,400$2,213 – $2,55024100.0%
Apr 202633$2,300$2,150 – $2,50020100.0%
Mar 202623$2,250$2,200 – $2,40030100.0%
Feb 202616$2,175$2,087 – $2,40033100.0%
Jan 202621$2,200$2,150 – $2,30036100.0%
Dec 202526$2,350$2,113 – $2,48814100.0%
Nov 202535$2,350$2,150 – $2,50023100.0%
Oct 202542$2,275$2,100 – $2,48825100.0%
Sep 202583$2,200$2,150 – $2,40015100.0%
Aug 202576$2,250$2,150 – $2,50015100.0%
Jul 202525$2,400$2,300 – $2,65021100.0%
Jun 202516$2,400$2,264 – $2,51330100.0%
May 202511$2,500$2,425 – $2,72516100.0%
Apr 202517$2,500$2,300 – $2,6251998.1%
Mar 202513$2,400$2,300 – $2,5505598.2%
Feb 202510$2,600$2,500 – $2,73828100.0%
Jan 202512$2,650$2,588 – $2,80029100.0%
Dec 20248$2,413$2,338 – $2,66335100.0%
Nov 202415$2,600$2,500 – $2,90025100.0%
Oct 202418$2,700$2,600 – $2,75028100.0%
Sep 202433$2,700$2,600 – $2,80021100.0%
Aug 202493$2,550$2,375 – $2,70030100.0%
Jul 202461$2,500$2,350 – $2,60012100.0%
Jun 202412$2,800$2,638 – $2,82546100.0%
Apr 20246$2,587$2,519 – $2,90023100.0%
Mar 20247$2,900$2,666 – $2,92519100.0%
Nov 20237$2,900$2,800 – $3,05022100.0%
Oct 20235$2,800$2,650 – $2,90028100.0%

What people ask about Cooksville

How much does a condo cost in Cooksville?

Condos in Cooksville sold for a median of $442,544 over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 79 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a condo in Cooksville?

A condo in Cooksville took a median of 36 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Condos there closed at 96.6% of the asking price on average, with 13.9% selling over asking.

How much is rent for a condo in Cooksville?

The median condo lease in Cooksville closed at $2,311 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across at least 329 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy a condo in Cooksville?

A condo in Cooksville costs about 16.0 years of the rent on one — the median price of $442,544 against a median rent of $2,311 a month, a gross yield of 6.27%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Cooksville on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one condo. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.