Real Estate for Sale in Mineola, Mississauga, ON
Loading homes in Mineola…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Mississauga
Mineola
Mineola is a quiet neighbourhood in Mississauga known for its spacious homes and family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential living with good schools and parks nearby.
At a glance
Listed 3 days ago
260 Pinetree Way
Mississauga (Mineola), ON L5G 2R2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 3 days ago
Unit 4, 1238 Cawthra Road
Mississauga (Mineola), ON L5G 0B6
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
582 South Service Road
Mississauga (Mineola), ON L5G 2S6
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
77 Mineola Road E
Mississauga (Mineola), ON L5G 2E6
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,052 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,934,999
In Mineola
$1,934,999
In Mississauga
$888,000
In Ontario
$714,900
Median monthly rent
$3,400/mo
In Mineola
$3,400
In Mississauga
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,077
Per square foot
≈ 47.4 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
81
Median $1,934,999
Houses 66 · Condos 15
For rent
18
Median $3,400
Houses 14 · Condos 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-18. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment with good schools
- Low crime rate and safe streets
- Strong community with a mix of ages
- High ownership percentage at 89.3%
Keep in mind
- Housing prices are above city median
- Limited public transit options
- Fewer amenities like gyms and libraries
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The area is ideal for families looking for a suburban feel.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
5.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
6
Parks
9
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
1
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 5.4 km² of Mineola. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.5/10
Average rating of the 4 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
Kenollie Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
9.7/1029th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
185 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Mineola Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Peel DSB
7.2/107.6 over 5 yrs751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
320 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Port Credit Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB
7.2/10178th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,370 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Dominic Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
5.9/107.4 over 5 yrs1,664th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
300 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Janet I. McDougald Public School
Public · Grades JK–5 · Peel DSB
Not rated
480 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Queen Elizabeth Senior Public School
Public · Grades 6–8 · Peel DSB
Not rated
340 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Mineola, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
9,849
Population (2021)
5.3 km²
Area
1,871
People per km²
44.6
Median age
$159,466
Median income
89%
Own their home
2.9
People per household
3,415
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.4%
- Working age (15–64)64.3%
- Seniors (65+)18.3%
What is built here
- Detached houses81.5%
- Semi-detached3.2%
- Townhouses6.7%
- Duplexes4.1%
- Low-rise apartments2.2%
- High-rise apartments1.9%
Own or rent
89%Owners
10%Renters
Across 3,415 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier39%
- 1961–198030%
- 1981–19906%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–20053%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20154%
- 2016–20219%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 31.8%
- Born outside Canada
- 44.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 58.3%
- Employment rate
- 6.2%
- Commute by transit
- 86.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $128,819
- Median income after tax
- $251,619
- Average household income
- 6.1%
- Living on a low income
- $2,580/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,978/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $1,629,697
- Median home value at census
- 22.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 23.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 18 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Mineola actually sell for
113 homes changed hands in Mineola over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,529,226 and half below, 12.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days.
- Median sold price
- $1.53M
- -12.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 34
- Unchanged
- Sales closed
- 113
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $734
- from 113 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$947,800
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $52,200
- Of the asking price
- 94.8%
- Sold over asking
- 9.7%
From 113 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Mineola
38.1 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$1,529,226
113 sales
Median rent
$3,347/mo
80 leases
Gross rental yield
2.63%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Mineola over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Mineola
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.84M71.7%
- Condo town$740K5.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —23.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Mineola, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 9 | $1,057,000 | $932K – $1.72M | 19 | 95.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $1,031,000 | $956K – $1.93M | 23 | 94.2% |
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $2,540,500 | $1.75M – $3.10M | 32 | 94.5% |
| May 2026 | 6 | $2,057,500 | $1.41M – $3.29M | 60 | 95.2% |
| Apr 2026 | 13 | $1,289,000 | $1.05M – $2.20M | 43 | 95.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 14 | $1,563,750 | $1.12M – $2.67M | 33 | 92.2% |
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $1,200,000 | $924K – $1.44M | 26 | 92.7% |
| Jan 2026 | 11 | $830,000 | $740K – $1.06M | 49 | 96.9% |
| Dec 2025 | 6 | $1,357,500 | $942K – $2.46M | 29 | 95.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 10 | $2,120,000 | $1.18M – $3.45M | 45 | 95.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 11 | $1,540,000 | $1.17M – $1.87M | 16 | 94.8% |
| Sep 2025 | 13 | $1,300,000 | $1.05M – $1.63M | 25 | 95.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $1,320,000 | $1.16M – $2.06M | 56 | 94.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 11 | $2,100,000 | $1.29M – $3.23M | 50 | 94.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $2,000,000 | $1.62M – $2.78M | 31 | 92.0% |
| May 2025 | 8 | $2,226,000 | $1.34M – $2.95M | 17 | 96.4% |
| Apr 2025 | 13 | $1,397,500 | $1.30M – $1.68M | 19 | 97.6% |
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $1,186,000 | $1.07M – $2.12M | 37 | 96.7% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $2,050,000 | $1.48M – $3.00M | 41 | 94.5% |
| Jan 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 5 | $1,635,000 | $1.03M – $1.73M | 28 | 95.7% |
| Nov 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 10 | $2,750,000 | $1.31M – $4.11M | 32 | 93.9% |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | $1,605,000 | $1.26M – $2.49M | 24 | 97.0% |
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $1,120,000 | $945K – $2.44M | 53 | 94.4% |
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $1,220,000 | $1.20M – $1.58M | 14 | 97.6% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $2,612,500 | $1.98M – $3.27M | 13 | 93.5% |
| May 2024 | 12 | $1,937,500 | $1.39M – $3.24M | 22 | 97.0% |
| Apr 2024 | 7 | $1,351,250 | $1.07M – $1.64M | 15 | 115.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 16 | $1,655,500 | $1.18M – $2.34M | 18 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 11 | $1,325,000 | $1.18M – $1.44M | 23 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 7 | $1,485,000 | $1.40M – $2.83M | 11 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 12 | $1,089,000 | $994K – $1.82M | 29 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 6 | $1,239,500 | $989K – $1.39M | 24 | 100.0% |
4 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Mineola
How much does a home cost in Mineola?
Homes in Mineola sold for a median of $1,529,226 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 113 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 12.9% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Mineola?
A home in Mineola took a median of 34 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.8% of the asking price on average, with 9.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Mineola?
The median lease in Mineola closed at $3,347 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 80 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Mineola?
A home in Mineola costs about 38.1 years of the rent on one — the median price of $1,529,226 against a median rent of $3,347 a month, a gross yield of 2.63%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Mineola?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Mineola was detached (71.7% of sales, median $1,837,125) and condo town (5.3% of sales, median $740,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Mineola on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
2 condo apartments and 17 condo townhouses are on the market in Mineola right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 6 closed here at a median of $740,000.























