Real Estate for Sale in Clarkson, Mississauga, ON
Loading homes in Clarkson…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Mississauga
Clarkson
Clarkson is a quiet neighbourhood in Mississauga. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for families and professionals.

Mississauga, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 1507, 966 Inverhouse Drive
Mississauga (Clarkson), ON L5J 4B6
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
1282 Daimler Road
Mississauga (Clarkson), ON L5J 3T2
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
Unit GR17, 1575 Lakeshore Road W
Mississauga (Clarkson), ON L5J 0B1
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
1535 Thetford Court
Mississauga (Clarkson), ON L5J 3N2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 2,139 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$965,000
In Clarkson
$965,000
In Mississauga
$879,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$2,899/mo
In Clarkson
$2,899
In Mississauga
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 27.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
115
Median $965,000
Houses 65 · Condos 50
For rent
27
Median $2,899
Houses 16 · Condos 11
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Good schools rated 6.6 on average
- Family-friendly with many parks
- Strong community with a median income of $110,867
- Stable housing market with a high ownership rate
Keep in mind
- Home prices are above the city median
- Transit options are limited
- Higher rent than the city average
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Clarkson is relaxed and family-oriented. Residents enjoy local amenities and green spaces.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
9.4 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
24
Parks
27
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
14
Restaurants
3
Cafés
5
Gyms
1
Libraries
4
Pharmacies
Counted across all 9.4 km² of Clarkson. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
6.2/10
Average rating of the 8 rated schools in this area
13
Elementary
5
Secondary
ISNA High School
Independent · n/a
8.9/1023rd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
École élémentaire Horizon Jeunesse
Public · French · Grades JK–6 · Conseil scolaire Viamonde
8.5/108.0 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Christopher School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
6.6/107.5 over 5 yrs1,165th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
415 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Louis School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
6.3/101,366th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
185 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Iona Secondary School
Catholic · Grades 9–12 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
6.2/10349th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
655 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Helen Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
5.1/107.1 over 5 yrs2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
235 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Clarkson, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
25,542
Population (2021)
8.4 km²
Area
3,034
People per km²
44.1
Median age
$110,867
Median income
73%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
9,705
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.8%
- Working age (15–64)65.5%
- Seniors (65+)19.7%
What is built here
- Detached houses34.3%
- Semi-detached15.9%
- Townhouses15.5%
- Duplexes1.2%
- Low-rise apartments12.8%
- High-rise apartments19.8%
Own or rent
73%Owners
27%Renters
Across 9,705 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier16%
- 1961–198061%
- 1981–199010%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20102%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 38.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 34.9%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 55.8%
- Employment rate
- 9.2%
- Commute by transit
- 83.5%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $94,444
- Median income after tax
- $132,662
- Average household income
- 7.7%
- Living on a low income
- $1,590/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,604/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $939,427
- Median home value at census
- 29%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 18.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 43 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in Clarkson actually sell for
294 homes changed hands in Clarkson over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $872,131 and half below, 6.3% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days.
- Median sold price
- $872K
- -6.3% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- Unchanged
- Sales closed
- 294
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $648
- from 294 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$969,000
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $31,000
- Of the asking price
- 96.9%
- Sold over asking
- 11.6%
From 294 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Clarkson
26.4 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$872,131
294 sales
Median rent
$2,757/mo
238 leases
Gross rental yield
3.79%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Clarkson over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Clarkson
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.23M35.0%
- Condo apartment$536K16.7%
- Semi-detached$846K14.6%
- Condo town$720K10.9%
- Other kinds, too few of each —22.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Clarkson, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 20 | $865,500 | $801K – $905K | 29 | 97.9% |
| Aug 2026 | 16 | $986,250 | $772K – $1.12M | 32 | 96.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 26 | $861,750 | $535K – $1.03M | 29 | 97.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 25 | $810,000 | $707K – $965K | 18 | 96.5% |
| May 2026 | 34 | $855,622 | $689K – $1.07M | 22 | 96.5% |
| Apr 2026 | 31 | $920,000 | $581K – $1.31M | 20 | 96.9% |
| Mar 2026 | 23 | $990,000 | $784K – $1.13M | 28 | 95.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 23 | $790,000 | $663K – $1.07M | 22 | 97.3% |
| Jan 2026 | 21 | $730,000 | $555K – $820K | 34 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2025 | 17 | $860,000 | $575K – $940K | 28 | 96.7% |
| Nov 2025 | 27 | $910,000 | $775K – $1.14M | 35 | 95.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 31 | $890,000 | $794K – $978K | 18 | 98.1% |
| Sep 2025 | 28 | $872,500 | $741K – $1.20M | 26 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 24 | $997,500 | $818K – $1.28M | 23 | 96.3% |
| Jul 2025 | 24 | $877,500 | $733K – $1.14M | 35 | 96.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 23 | $915,000 | $719K – $1.31M | 26 | 98.1% |
| May 2025 | 19 | $900,000 | $617K – $1.08M | 18 | 97.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 21 | $1,005,000 | $820K – $1.30M | 18 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 39 | $925,000 | $790K – $1.24M | 18 | 97.5% |
| Feb 2025 | 14 | $964,000 | $878K – $1.27M | 17 | 96.7% |
| Jan 2025 | 14 | $912,850 | $843K – $1.30M | 42 | 97.8% |
| Dec 2024 | 20 | $1,002,500 | $688K – $1.14M | 44 | 95.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 25 | $895,000 | $620K – $1.20M | 25 | 98.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 29 | $940,000 | $562K – $1.18M | 24 | 97.2% |
| Sep 2024 | 24 | $1,031,500 | $761K – $1.33M | 22 | 98.8% |
| Aug 2024 | 18 | $918,000 | $745K – $1.80M | 31 | 96.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 29 | $1,100,000 | $903K – $1.48M | 26 | 98.3% |
| Jun 2024 | 28 | $997,500 | $850K – $1.16M | 16 | 99.2% |
| May 2024 | 26 | $985,000 | $768K – $1.24M | 20 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2024 | 32 | $1,060,000 | $873K – $1.40M | 11 | 99.9% |
| Mar 2024 | 25 | $985,000 | $900K – $1.27M | 14 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 25 | $1,030,000 | $860K – $1.35M | 10 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 18 | $1,007,500 | $895K – $1.26M | 42 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 12 | $877,500 | $755K – $1.40M | 38 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 19 | $870,000 | $748K – $976K | 20 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 23 | $860,000 | $759K – $1.21M | 17 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Clarkson
How much does a home cost in Clarkson?
Homes in Clarkson sold for a median of $872,131 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 294 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.3% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Clarkson?
A home in Clarkson took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.9% of the asking price on average, with 11.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Clarkson?
The median lease in Clarkson closed at $2,757 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 238 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Clarkson?
A home in Clarkson costs about 26.4 years of the rent on one — the median price of $872,131 against a median rent of $2,757 a month, a gross yield of 3.79%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Clarkson?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Clarkson was detached (35.0% of sales, median $1,233,583), condo apartment (16.7% of sales, median $536,449) and semi-detached (14.6% of sales, median $846,437).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Clarkson on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.3× cheaper than detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Clarkson over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $536,449. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $872,131 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 294 sales in Clarkson. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $536K
- 49 closed sales
- Median condo rent
- $2,669/mo
- 100 leases
- Days to sell
- 38
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 17%
- of everything that closed here
Condo townhouses are a separate market again: 32 closed here at a median of $720,406.























