Real Estate for Sale in Erindale, Mississauga, ON
Loading homes in Erindale…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Mississauga
Erindale
Erindale is a peaceful neighbourhood in Mississauga. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and green spaces.
At a glance
Listed 1 day ago
Unit 2, 2575 Parmeer Drive
Mississauga (Erindale), ON L5C 2Y3
Condo TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 1 day ago
716 Eaglemount Crescent
Mississauga (Erindale), ON L5C 1N9
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
3206 Valmarie Avenue
Mississauga (Erindale), ON L5C 2A5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
3108 O'Hagan Drive
Mississauga (Erindale), ON L5C 2C6
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.8
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 1,372 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,394,000
In Erindale
$1,394,000
In Mississauga
$879,000
In Ontario
$717,000
Median monthly rent
$1,800/mo
In Erindale
$1,800
In Mississauga
$2,700
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 64.5 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
69
Median $1,394,000
Houses 55 · Condos 14
For rent
20
Median $1,800
Houses 18 · Condos 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Strong community involvement
- Good access to schools
- Variety of housing types
- Close to parks and recreational areas
Keep in mind
- Higher home prices than city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Erindale is relaxed, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy local parks and schools.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
8.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
11
Parks
14
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
11
Restaurants
1
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 8.1 km² of Erindale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.0/10
Average rating of the 10 rated schools in this area
10
Elementary
3
Secondary
St Jerome Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
8.5/107.0 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
215 students · EQAO 2024-2025
The Woodlands Secondary School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB
8.3/1052nd of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,160 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Hawthorn Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
8.1/108.0 over 5 yrs299th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
200 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St. John XXIII Catholic Elementary School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB
7.4/108.4 over 5 yrs626th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
195 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Queenston Drive Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
7.0/106.5 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
540 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ellengale Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Peel DSB
6.9/107.1 over 5 yrs963rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
410 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Erindale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
21,705
Population (2021)
8.1 km²
Area
2,675
People per km²
42.2
Median age
$104,026
Median income
70%
Own their home
3
People per household
7,445
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.7%
- Working age (15–64)67.2%
- Seniors (65+)18.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses35.3%
- Semi-detached14.3%
- Townhouses14.4%
- Duplexes2%
- Low-rise apartments14.2%
- High-rise apartments20.1%
Own or rent
70%Owners
30%Renters
Across 7,445 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier11%
- 1961–198058%
- 1981–199016%
- 1991–20009%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 51.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 32.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 52.2%
- Employment rate
- 11.5%
- Commute by transit
- 83.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $91,051
- Median income after tax
- $124,889
- Average household income
- 9.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,542/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,648/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $965,296
- Median home value at census
- 26.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 21.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 31 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in Erindale actually sell for
160 homes changed hands in Erindale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $878,149 and half below, 10.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days.
- Median sold price
- $878K
- -10.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 28
- 1 day slower
- Sales closed
- 160
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $602
- from 160 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$961,400
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $38,600
- Of the asking price
- 96.1%
- Sold over asking
- 10.6%
From 160 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Erindale
28.6 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$878,149
160 sales
Median rent
$2,561/mo
142 leases
Gross rental yield
3.5%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Erindale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Erindale
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.29M31.9%
- Semi-detached$810K11.3%
- Other kinds, too few of each —56.8%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Erindale, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 15 | $730,000 | $545K – $848K | 26 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $790,150 | $539K – $875K | 30 | 96.8% |
| Jul 2026 | 20 | $868,500 | $643K – $1.08M | 25 | 95.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $1,022,500 | $725K – $1.30M | 18 | 96.9% |
| May 2026 | 14 | $828,750 | $680K – $1.33M | 26 | 95.9% |
| Apr 2026 | 17 | $871,000 | $779K – $1.22M | 20 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 10 | $778,750 | $638K – $1.23M | 35 | 93.3% |
| Feb 2026 | 8 | $919,500 | $823K – $1.01M | 21 | 96.8% |
| Jan 2026 | 15 | $1,025,000 | $568K – $1.55M | 59 | 94.5% |
| Dec 2025 | 11 | $899,000 | $718K – $1.07M | 28 | 97.6% |
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $1,105,000 | $906K – $1.30M | 18 | 96.6% |
| Oct 2025 | 18 | $830,000 | $575K – $1.27M | 26 | 95.5% |
| Sep 2025 | 12 | $853,500 | $659K – $1.03M | 36 | 96.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 7 | $980,000 | $882K – $1.26M | 71 | 94.2% |
| Jul 2025 | 18 | $865,000 | $725K – $954K | 24 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2025 | 13 | $990,000 | $883K – $1.28M | 33 | 97.9% |
| May 2025 | 13 | $1,060,000 | $895K – $1.30M | 28 | 96.2% |
| Apr 2025 | 18 | $915,500 | $809K – $1.10M | 21 | 99.0% |
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $1,252,500 | $984K – $1.39M | 19 | 97.4% |
| Feb 2025 | 8 | $970,750 | $895K – $1.49M | 28 | 97.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 10 | $1,074,500 | $1.01M – $1.38M | 14 | 98.9% |
| Dec 2024 | 9 | $900,000 | $780K – $1.51M | 35 | 96.6% |
| Nov 2024 | 13 | $995,000 | $880K – $1.05M | 30 | 97.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 21 | $980,000 | $750K – $1.13M | 18 | 99.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 12 | $1,006,500 | $958K – $1.46M | 22 | 97.5% |
| Aug 2024 | 16 | $942,500 | $758K – $1.22M | 16 | 97.1% |
| Jul 2024 | 13 | $841,000 | $679K – $922K | 33 | 99.1% |
| Jun 2024 | 15 | $1,250,000 | $959K – $1.73M | 14 | 98.7% |
| May 2024 | 20 | $1,125,000 | $739K – $1.46M | 13 | 97.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 12 | $1,369,000 | $621K – $2.10M | 16 | 97.2% |
| Mar 2024 | 15 | $839,888 | $713K – $1.17M | 20 | 98.8% |
| Feb 2024 | 13 | $1,035,000 | $760K – $1.46M | 24 | 100.0% |
| Jan 2024 | 5 | $997,500 | $920K – $1.27M | 36 | 100.0% |
| Dec 2023 | 11 | $820,000 | $763K – $881K | 25 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2023 | 16 | $775,000 | $610K – $1.01M | 15 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2023 | 17 | $985,000 | $625K – $1.17M | 19 | 100.0% |
What people ask about Erindale
How much does a home cost in Erindale?
Homes in Erindale sold for a median of $878,149 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 160 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.1% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Erindale?
A home in Erindale took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.1% of the asking price on average, with 10.6% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Erindale?
The median lease in Erindale closed at $2,561 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 142 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Erindale?
A home in Erindale costs about 28.6 years of the rent on one — the median price of $878,149 against a median rent of $2,561 a month, a gross yield of 3.50%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Erindale?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Erindale was detached (31.9% of sales, median $1,291,118) and semi-detached (11.3% of sales, median $810,222).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Erindale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
4 condo apartments and 11 condo townhouses are on the market in Erindale right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.























