1660 Bloor Condos condo building exterior
Low-Rise Condo

1660 Bloor Condos

by Unknown

1660 Bloor Street, Mississauga, ON L4X 1R9

Year Built

1971

Total Units

111

Avg $/sqft

$434

Storeys

8

Available Units in 1660 Bloor Condos

1

Unit for sale

From $469,900

Photo of Unit 208, 1660 Bloor Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Jan 26, 2026

$469,900

Unit 208, 1660 Bloor Street

Mississauga (Applewood), ON L4X 1R9

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

0

Units for rent

Live MLS · Updated daily

Overview

1660 Bloor Condos was completed in 1971 by a developer. While some buyers associate high maintenance fees with older buildings, maintenance fees at 1660 Bloor Street are only $0.76 per-square-foot. These Applewood condos for sale offer floor plans that are more spacious than most modern condos; there are 111 suites in this 8-storey residence, and units range from 623 square feet to 1200 square feet.

This condo has a Walk Score of 88 and an average demand ranking, based on Strata.ca’s analytics. Maintenance fees are $0.76 per-square-foot, which is higher than the neighbourhood average of $0.69 per-square-foot.

Developer

Unknown

Year Built

1971

Property Type

Low-Rise Condo

Storeys

8

Total Units

111

Management

Goldview Property Management Ltd

Amenities

Underground Parking

Fitness Centre

Sauna

Visitor Parking

Outdoor Pool

Party Room

Bike Storage

Tennis Court

Price History

88 records
Loading history…

Market Stats

Prices in 1660 Bloor Condos are down 22.9% compared to last year.

$434

Avg $/sqft

-22.9%

YoY change

23

Avg days on market

Location & Walkability

Walk Score

88/100

Daily errands on foot

Transit Score

100/100

TTC, GO, subway access

Bike Score

65/100

Bike lanes & infrastructure

Neighbourhood in Mississauga

Applewood

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Applewood is a neighborhood in Mississauga known for its family-friendly environment. It has a mix of residential homes and amenities.

Diverse community with 54% immigrants Close to major highways for commuting
Applewood, Mississauga — HOMEH neighbourhood guide

Mississauga, Ontario

© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)

At a glance

Day to dayLivability

6.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 1,243 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$899,000

2% above Mississauga 25% above Ontario

In Applewood

$899,000

In Mississauga

$879,000

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$3,000/mo

11% above Mississauga 20% above Ontario

In Applewood

$3,000

In Mississauga

$2,700

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

91

Median $899,000

Houses 47 · Condos 44

For rent

30

Median $3,000

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Good schools with an average rating of 6.2
  • Family-oriented with many parks and playgrounds
  • Variety of housing options available
  • Strong community feel with diverse residents

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above city average
  • Higher rent compared to city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with access to parks and schools. Daily life is quiet and community-focused.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a suburban lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.1 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

15

Parks

33

Playgrounds

6

Grocery stores

20

Restaurants

4

Cafés

3

Gyms

1

Libraries

11

Pharmacies

Counted across all 7.1 km² of Applewood. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.9/10

Average rating of the 6 rated schools in this area

14

Elementary

2

Secondary

  • St Thomas More School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.8/107.9 over 5 yrs

    433rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    570 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Sofia School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    7.2/107.6 over 5 yrs

    751st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    605 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Glenforest Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB

    6.8/10

    254th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,120 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Applewood Heights Secondary School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Peel DSB

    5.4/10

    497th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,140 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Teresa of Calcutta Catholic Elementary School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    4.7/106.1 over 5 yrs

    2,322nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    290 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St Alfred School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Dufferin-Peel CDSB

    3.7/104.9 over 5 yrs

    2,677th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Applewood, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

33,986

Population (2021)

6.5 km²

Area

5,235

People per km²

43.2

Median age

$87,675

Median income

57%

Own their home

2.8

People per household

12,505

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)16.0%
  • Working age (15–64)65.4%
  • Seniors (65+)18.6%

What is built here

  • Detached houses22.6%
  • Semi-detached10.3%
  • Townhouses12.9%
  • Duplexes1.2%
  • Low-rise apartments10.3%
  • High-rise apartments42.6%

Own or rent

57%Owners

43%Renters

Across 12,505 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier12%
  • 1961–198067%
  • 1981–19908%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20103%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

54.1%
Born outside Canada
28.4%
Hold a degree or higher
50.9%
Employment rate
14.2%
Commute by transit
78.9%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$77,940
Median income after tax
$100,735
Average household income
11.8%
Living on a low income
$1,460/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,426/mo
Owners pay, per month
$796,964
Median home value at census
31%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
24%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 47 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)