Real Estate for Sale in Rural Mono, Mono, ON

Loading homes in Rural Mono…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Mono

Rural Mono

peaceful family-oriented rural

Rural Mono is a quiet neighbourhood in Mono, Ontario. It offers a peaceful lifestyle with nature and space.

Median home price is $1,684,950 95.2% of homes are owner-occupied Two elementary schools available Ten parks and six playgrounds Average household size is 3.1

At a glance

Photo of 18 Hawthorne Road
For SaleNew ListingWalk-Out BasementLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed today

$1,788,000

18 Hawthorne Road

Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9V 1A3

4 + 1Bedrooms
5Bathrooms
3Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 347157 Mono Centre Road
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed today

$1,450,000

347157 Mono Centre Road

Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9W 5T6

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 753333 2nd Line Ehs
For SaleNew ListingSwimming Pool
Listed for:

Listed today

$1,398,000

753333 2nd Line Ehs

Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9W 5W5

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
3K-3.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 554421 Mono - Amaranth Townline
For SaleNew ListingSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$1,299,999

554421 Mono - Amaranth Townline

Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9W 5M8

3 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 715689 1st Line
For SaleNew ListingLarge Lot
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,100,000

715689 1st Line

Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9V 1B1

—Bedrooms
0Bathrooms
0Garage
—Sq Ft

FarmFor Sale

Photo of 5 Shell Crescent
For SaleNew ListingLarge LotHot Tub
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$1,189,000

5 Shell Crescent

Mono (Rural Mono), ON L9W 6Y2

4Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
3Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

6.2

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 292 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$1,684,950

On par with Mono 135% above Ontario

In Rural Mono

$1,684,950

In Mono

$1,684,950

In Ontario

$717,000

Median monthly rent

$4,500/mo

On par with Mono 80% above Ontario

In Rural Mono

$4,500

In Mono

$4,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,333

Per square foot

≈ 31.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

106

Median $1,684,950

Houses 106

For rent

9

Median $4,500

Houses 9

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-10. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Low renter percentage at 4%
  • Strong sense of community
  • Access to nature and outdoor activities

Keep in mind

  • Limited public transit options
  • Higher home prices compared to the province median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Rural Mono is relaxed, with many families enjoying outdoor activities. The area is ideal for those who appreciate nature and a slower pace.

Great for families nature lovers first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

278.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

10

Parks

6

Playgrounds

5

Restaurants

2

Cafés

3

Gyms

Counted across all 278.6 km² of Rural Mono. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

6.7/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

2

Elementary

  • Mono-Amaranth Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Upper Grand DSB

    6.7/106.5 over 5 yrs

    1,101st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    295 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • By Design Learning Centre

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Rural Mono, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

9,421

Population (2021)

278.4 km²

Area

34

People per km²

47.7

Median age

$143,843

Median income

95%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

3,125

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.7%
  • Working age (15–64)64.0%
  • Seniors (65+)20.3%

What is built here

  • Detached houses98.1%
  • Duplexes1%

Own or rent

95%Owners

4%Renters

Across 3,125 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier14%
  • 1961–198024%
  • 1981–199017%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20055%
  • 2006–20107%
  • 2011–201512%
  • 2016–20218%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

20.6%
Born outside Canada
26.2%
Hold a degree or higher
59.6%
Employment rate
0.6%
Commute by transit
92.8%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$119,604
Median income after tax
$175,339
Average household income
5.2%
Living on a low income
$1,844/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,164,073
Median home value at census
0%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 16 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Rural Mono actually sell for

70 homes changed hands in Rural Mono over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,310,121 and half below, 8.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 40 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.31M
-8.8% year over year
Days to sell
40
7 days quicker
Sales closed
70
last 12 months
Per square foot
$605
from 62 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$2.54M$1.95M$1.35M$747K
Oct ’23Oct ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$961,100

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $38,900

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
96.1%
Sold over asking
10%

From 70 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Rural Mono

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

70sales
  • Detached$1.32M71.4%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —28.6%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Dec 2023Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rural Mono, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rural Mono
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$1,112,500$871K – $1.33M7893.7%
Aug 20267$1,247,500$1.07M – $1.34M3794.2%
Jul 202615$1,275,000$1.07M – $1.45M3598.5%
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20266$1,300,000$1.22M – $1.53M7395.3%
Apr 202610$1,460,000$895K – $1.68M2296.3%
Mar 20265$1,299,000$1.27M – $1.52M1792.4%
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20265$1,160,000$1.13M – $1.30M1897.8%
Dec 20258$1,527,500$974K – $1.65M5197.9%
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 202511$1,325,000$1.14M – $1.51M8995.2%
Aug 202511$1,257,000$953K – $1.61M2896.4%
Jul 20257$1,550,000$1.20M – $1.76M5391.2%
Jun 20259$1,450,000$1.36M – $1.66M2595.6%
May 20256$1,422,500$1.20M – $1.59M1796.7%
Apr 202511$1,300,000$1.16M – $1.77M3596.4%
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20246$1,337,000$1.11M – $1.59M4697.3%
Nov 202410$1,525,000$1.33M – $2.04M4896.4%
Oct 20248$1,855,000$1.53M – $2.38M6795.8%
Sep 202411$1,100,000$1.03M – $1.75M6096.7%
Aug 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 202410$1,199,000$936K – $1.45M4098.0%
May 20248$1,450,500$1.18M – $1.57M2496.7%
Apr 20248$1,435,450$1.03M – $1.86M3897.9%
Mar 202413$1,330,000$1.17M – $1.60M49100.0%
Feb 20248$1,330,000$1.20M – $1.55M33100.0%
Jan 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20237$1,275,000$1.19M – $1.76M46100.0%
Nov 20235$1,222,000$1.10M – $1.40M39100.0%
Oct 20236$1,417,650$1.24M – $2.42M67100.0%

10 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rural Mono

How much does a home cost in Rural Mono?

Homes in Rural Mono sold for a median of $1,310,121 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 70 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.8% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rural Mono?

A home in Rural Mono took a median of 40 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 96.1% of the asking price on average, with 10.0% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rural Mono on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.