Real Estate for Sale in Beeton, New Tecumseth, ON

Loading homes in Beeton…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in New Tecumseth

Beeton

quiet family-friendly community-focused

Beeton is a small neighbourhood in New Tecumseth, Ontario. It offers a quiet lifestyle with a mix of residential homes and local amenities.

Median home price is $799,000 Majority of homes are single detached Good school rating average of 5.6 Low unemployment rate of 8.6% Close-knit community with a population of 3,418

At a glance

Photo of 163 Main Street W
For SaleMotivated SellerFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$775,000

163 Main Street W

New Tecumseth (Beeton), ON L0G 1A0

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 12 Maple Avenue E
For SalePositive Cash FlowLegal Basement Apt
Listed for:

Listed 13 days ago

$709,900

12 Maple Avenue E

New Tecumseth (Beeton), ON L0G 1A0

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 37 Maple Avenue W
For SalePrice ReducedFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 14 days ago

$769,900

37 Maple Avenue W

New Tecumseth (Beeton), ON L0G 1A0

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 32 Carleton Trail
For SaleLegal Basement Apt
Listed for:

Listed 17 days ago

$949,000

32 Carleton Trail

New Tecumseth (Beeton), ON L0G 1A0

3 + 2Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 61 Carleton Trail
For SalePrice ReducedFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 18 days ago

$879,900

61 Carleton Trail

New Tecumseth (Beeton), ON L0G 1A0

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 91 Kate Aitken Crescent
For SaleNo Rear Neighbours
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$679,800

91 Kate Aitken Crescent

New Tecumseth (Beeton), ON L0G 1A0

2 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

LinkFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 247 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$799,000

On par with New Tecumseth 11% above Ontario

In Beeton

$799,000

In New Tecumseth

$799,999

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,050/mo

21% below New Tecumseth 18% below Ontario

In Beeton

$2,050

In New Tecumseth

$2,600

In Ontario

$2,500

$880

Per square foot

≈ 32.5 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

15

Median $799,000

Houses 15

For rent

5

Median $2,050

Houses 5

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • High home ownership at 89.8%
  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to parks and playgrounds
  • Strong median income of $111,347

Keep in mind

  • Limited dining options available
  • No public transit service in the area

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Life in Beeton is peaceful, with families enjoying local parks and schools. The community is tight-knit and welcoming.

Great for families first-time buyers those seeking a quiet lifestyle

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

5

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

1

Cafés

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.3 km² of Beeton. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

5.6/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • Monsignor J E Ronan Catholic School

    Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB

    5.7/106.0 over 5 yrs

    1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    460 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Tecumseth Beeton Elementary School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB

    5.4/104.6 over 5 yrs

    1,985th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    410 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Beeton, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,418

Population (2021)

4.4 km²

Area

773

People per km²

39.1

Median age

$111,347

Median income

90%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

1,270

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)17.9%
  • Working age (15–64)69.6%
  • Seniors (65+)12.5%

What is built here

  • Detached houses85.9%
  • Semi-detached2.7%
  • Duplexes2%
  • Low-rise apartments8.6%

Own or rent

90%Owners

11%Renters

Across 1,270 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier20%
  • 1961–198025%
  • 1981–199012%
  • 1991–200022%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20102%
  • 2011–20155%
  • 2016–202112%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

15.4%
Born outside Canada
17.6%
Hold a degree or higher
68.4%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
95.5%
Commute by car
1.6
Children per family
$95,508
Median income after tax
$120,240
Average household income
4.7%
Living on a low income
$858/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,743/mo
Owners pay, per month
$733,072
Median home value at census
19.3%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
15.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Beeton actually sell for

47 homes changed hands in Beeton over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $776,443 and half below, 8.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 6 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$776K
-8.6% year over year
Days to sell
26
6 days quicker
Sales closed
47
last 12 months
Per square foot
$518
from 47 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.31M$1.05M$789K$529K
Oct ’23Sep ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$977,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
97.8%
Sold over asking
4.3%

From 47 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Beeton

25.2 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$776,443

47 sales

Median rent

$2,568/mo

12 leases

Gross rental yield

3.97%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Beeton over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Beeton

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

47sales
  • Detached$807K42.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —57.4%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

Nov 2023Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Beeton, sales
Monthly closed sales in Beeton
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20267$725,000$693K – $774K2298.1%
Aug 20265$797,500$795K – $865K2897.4%
Jul 20266$787,500$703K – $820K2598.6%
Jun 20265$875,000$780K – $880K1598.7%
May 20267$769,900$730K – $823K2497.7%
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20256$946,000$793K – $1.11M6997.5%
Aug 20256$726,500$647K – $838K2796.0%
Jul 20258$826,625$736K – $925K3696.8%
Jun 20259$815,000$740K – $862K1996.7%
Apr 20255$960,000$865K – $965K2096.6%
Mar 20255$750,000$725K – $862K2499.7%
Feb 20256$817,500$750K – $916K1698.2%
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20247$990,000$885K – $1.25M4398.9%
Nov 20247$813,800$704K – $995K3994.4%
Oct 20247$850,000$765K – $980K2997.5%
Sep 20247$721,000$583K – $790K2297.3%
Aug 20248$765,000$686K – $837K1697.8%
Jul 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 202410$821,500$726K – $951K1199.5%
Apr 20248$870,000$796K – $965K3596.7%
Mar 202410$860,000$780K – $999K2598.8%
Feb 20245$865,000$750K – $905K12100.0%
Jan 20246$698,500$660K – $728K53100.0%
Dec 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20235$818,000$780K – $1.04M10100.0%
Oct 20233 Not enough sales this month to report a median

12 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Beeton

How much does a home cost in Beeton?

Homes in Beeton sold for a median of $776,443 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 47 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 8.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Beeton?

A home in Beeton took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.8% of the asking price on average, with 4.3% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Beeton?

The median lease in Beeton closed at $2,568 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Beeton?

A home in Beeton costs about 25.2 years of the rent on one — the median price of $776,443 against a median rent of $2,568 a month, a gross yield of 3.97%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Beeton on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.