Loading homes in New Tecumseth…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Townhouses for rent in New Tecumseth
There are 6 townhouses for rent in New Tecumseth today, with a median rent of $2,750/mo. The most active neighbourhoods are Alliston, Tottenham and Rural New Tecumseth.
43,948 people lived in New Tecumseth at the 2021 Census, in 15,865 households. 84% of households owned their home and 16% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (71%) and row houses (9%). 32% of homes were built before 1981, and 29% since 2011. 94% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

New Tecumseth, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
New Tecumseth Townhouse Rentals
Listed 1 day ago
44 Clifford Crescent
New Tecumseth (Tottenham), ON L0G 1W0
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 16 days ago
Unit Upper, 42 Walker Boulevard
New Tecumseth (Alliston), ON L9R 0N2
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 18 days ago
Unit 32, 101 Riverview Road
New Tecumseth (Alliston), ON L9R 1S4
Condo TownhouseFor Rent
Listed 25 days ago
50 Lorne Thomas Place
New Tecumseth (Alliston), ON L9R 0T8
Freehold TownhouseFor Rent
Day to dayLivability
20
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 27,432 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
5.4
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 27,432 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$799,900
In New Tecumseth
$799,900
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
$2,750/mo
In New Tecumseth
$2,750
In Ontario
$2,499
$1,155
Per square foot
≈ 24.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
280
Median $799,900
Houses 227 · Condos 53
For rent
45
Median $2,750
Houses 43 · Condos 2
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable compared to Ontario's median sale price
- Diverse housing options available
- Community feel with parks for recreation
Keep in mind
- Walkability score is low at 20
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in New Tecumseth is suburban and family-oriented, with parks for outdoor activities. It has a quieter atmosphere compared to larger cities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
272.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
31
Parks
40
Playgrounds
1
Transit stations
7
Grocery stores
26
Restaurants
8
Cafés
7
Gyms
3
Libraries
8
Pharmacies
Counted across all 272.3 km² of New Tecumseth. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
5.5/10
Average rating of the 13 rated schools in this area
12
Elementary
2
Secondary
Tecumseth South Central Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
7.0/106.6 over 5 yrs888th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
230 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ernest Cumberland Elementary School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
6.2/105.3 over 5 yrs1,444th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
635 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Banting Memorial High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Simcoe County DSB
6.1/106.1 over 5 yrs367th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
1,475 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Boyne River Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe County DSB
5.8/101,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
650 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Cecilia Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
5.8/101,729th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
555 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Monsignor J E Ronan Catholic School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Simcoe Muskoka CDSB
5.7/106.0 over 5 yrs1,807th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
460 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside New Tecumseth, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
43,948
Population (2021)
273.9 km²
Area
161
People per km²
41.6
Median age
$108,208
Median income
84%
Own their home
2.8
People per household
15,865
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)19.1%
- Working age (15–64)63.0%
- Seniors (65+)18.0%
What is built here
- Detached houses70.8%
- Semi-detached6.9%
- Townhouses9.2%
- Duplexes3.1%
- Low-rise apartments8.8%
- High-rise apartments0.5%
Own or rent
84%Owners
16%Renters
Across 15,865 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier11%
- 1961–198021%
- 1981–199012%
- 1991–200013%
- 2001–20056%
- 2006–20107%
- 2011–201511%
- 2016–202118%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 19.3%
- Born outside Canada
- 17.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61%
- Employment rate
- 0.1%
- Commute by transit
- 93.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $92,860
- Median income after tax
- $118,039
- Average household income
- 5.6%
- Living on a low income
- $1,766/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,793/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $786,047
- Median home value at census
- 23.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 19%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 54 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What townhouses in New Tecumseth actually sell for
At least 62 townhouses changed hands in New Tecumseth over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $683,185 and half below, 6.9% lower than the 12 months before. A typical townhouse found its buyer in 27 days — 3 days quicker than a year ago.
8 of the last 12 months had at least 5 closed townhouses sales in New Tecumseth. Quieter months are left out rather than shown as a median over a handful of homes, so the totals here are a floor.
- Median sold price
- $683K
- -6.9% year over year
- Days to sell
- 27
- 3 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 62
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $447
- from 62 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one townhouse here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$978,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $21,300
- Of the asking price
- 97.9%
- Sold over asking
- 12.9%
From 62 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in New Tecumseth
A single median hides this: the mix of townhouses behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Freehold town$683K100.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — New Tecumseth, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 6 | $616,750 | $587K – $666K | 19 | 97.4% |
| Jul 2026 | 8 | $669,500 | $614K – $709K | 22 | 98.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 7 | $690,000 | $633K – $704K | 36 | 98.6% |
| May 2026 | 9 | $695,000 | $690K – $724K | 35 | 98.0% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $710,000 | $655K – $726K | 27 | 96.9% |
| Feb 2026 | 8 | $658,250 | $617K – $697K | 26 | 98.4% |
| Nov 2025 | 8 | $707,500 | $666K – $725K | 28 | 97.5% |
| Oct 2025 | 7 | $700,000 | $660K – $732K | 23 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2025 | 6 | $682,500 | $656K – $735K | 43 | 97.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 7 | $725,000 | $702K – $745K | 30 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2025 | 8 | $771,250 | $749K – $789K | 16 | 97.1% |
| Mar 2025 | 9 | $715,000 | $700K – $767K | 23 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2025 | 7 | $790,000 | $745K – $805K | 39 | 98.5% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $720,000 | $691K – $813K | 25 | 98.3% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $730,000 | $712K – $805K | 44 | 98.7% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $730,000 | $696K – $756K | 27 | 98.4% |
| Sep 2024 | 7 | $745,750 | $703K – $805K | 21 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $770,000 | $701K – $824K | 32 | 98.4% |
| Jun 2024 | 7 | $782,500 | $720K – $811K | 22 | 98.3% |
| May 2024 | 7 | $779,250 | $715K – $819K | 8 | 98.4% |
| Apr 2024 | 9 | $750,000 | $715K – $805K | 15 | 97.3% |
| Mar 2024 | 5 | $785,000 | $768K – $786K | 10 | 99.4% |
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in New Tecumseth on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one townhouse. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
More Rentals in New Tecumseth
45 homes are for rent in New Tecumseth. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.





