Loading homes in Nipigon…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
New homes for sale in Nipigon
1 of Nipigon’s 10 homes for sale are new construction. Their median asking price is $450,000. Pre-construction homes appear here once they are listed on MLS®.
1,473 people lived in Nipigon at the 2021 Census, in 665 households. 91% of households owned their home and 6% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (94%) and low-rise apartments (2%). 87% of homes were built before 1981, and 2% since 2011. 89% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

Nipigon, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
New Build Homes in Nipigon
Day to dayLivability
3.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 14 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$115,950
In Nipigon
$115,950
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
10
Median $115,950
Houses 10
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable median home prices
- Small community feel
- Low competition in the housing market
Keep in mind
- No rental options available
- Limited amenities like parks and schools
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Nipigon is quiet and community-focused, with a rural feel. Residents enjoy a slower pace of life.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
117.3 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
3
Restaurants
3
Cafés
1
Gyms
1
Libraries
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 117.3 km² of Nipigon. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
3.6/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
3
Elementary
George O'Neill Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Superior-Greenstone DSB
3.6/102,707th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
125 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Edward S
Catholic · Superior North CDSB
Not rated
St Edward School
Catholic · Grades JK–8 · Superior North CDSB
Not rated
120 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Nipigon, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
1,473
Population (2021)
107.9 km²
Area
14
People per km²
50.8
Median age
$71,771
Median income
91%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
665
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.6%
- Working age (15–64)56.6%
- Seniors (65+)28.8%
What is built here
- Detached houses94%
- Townhouses0.8%
- Duplexes1.5%
- Low-rise apartments2.3%
Own or rent
91%Owners
6%Renters
Across 665 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier56%
- 1961–198031%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 3.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 9.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 47.6%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 89%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $64,781
- Median income after tax
- $89,330
- Average household income
- 11.8%
- Living on a low income
- $558/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $131,214
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 2.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 4 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
Common questions about new homes for sale in Nipigon
How many homes in Nipigon are new construction?
1 of the 10 homes for sale in Nipigon are new construction.
All homes for sale in NipigonHow does new construction affect home prices in Nipigon?
Their median asking price is $450,000, 288% more than the $115,950 median of all homes for sale in Nipigon.
All homes for sale in NipigonMore Homes for Sale in Nipigon
10 homes are for sale in Nipigon. Browse by neighbourhood or home type below — and get the industry's highest Cashback Rebate when you buy with HOMEH.
