Loading homes in North Dundas…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
City in Ontario
Apartments & homes for rent in North Dundas
11,304 people lived in North Dundas at the 2021 Census, in 4,540 households. 81% of households owned their home and 18% rented. The most common homes were single-detached houses (85%) and low-rise apartments (8%). 57% of homes were built before 1981, and 8% since 2011. 92% of commuters went to work by car and 0% by public transit.

North Dundas, Ontario
© Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
At a glance
Day to dayLivability
55
Walkability
out of 100 · averaged over 473 past and present listings
Average walk score reported on listings here
4.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 473 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$485,000
In North Dundas
$485,000
In Ontario
$716,900
Median monthly rent
In Ontario
$2,499
$557
Per square foot
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
79
Median $485,000
Houses 79
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-08-16. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Affordable housing compared to provincial median
- Good schools with a score of 4.6
- Close to parks and recreational areas
- Local grocery store and pharmacies available
Keep in mind
- Limited public transit options
- High median rent compared to local income
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in North Dundas is quiet and community-focused, with essential services nearby. Residents enjoy local parks and a few dining options.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
501.1 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
24
Parks
15
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
7
Restaurants
4
Cafés
4
Gyms
3
Libraries
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 501.1 km² of North Dundas. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.9/10
Average rating of the 5 rated schools in this area
5
Elementary
1
Secondary
North Dundas District High School
Public · Grades 9–12 · Upper Canada DSB
7.3/106.5 over 5 yrs158th of 742 Ontario secondary schools
380 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Winchester Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB
5.1/105.9 over 5 yrs2,146th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
St Mary's Separate School
Catholic · Grades JK–6 · CDSB of Eastern Ontario
4.2/105.9 over 5 yrs2,505th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
215 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Nationview Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB
4.0/104.7 over 5 yrs2,564th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
285 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Chesterville Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Upper Canada DSB
3.7/103.7 over 5 yrs2,677th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
220 students · EQAO 2024-2025
North Dundas Intermediate School
Public · Grades 7–8 · Upper Canada DSB
Not rated
195 students
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside North Dundas, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
11,304
Population (2021)
502.4 km²
Area
23
People per km²
45.2
Median age
$92,918
Median income
81%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
4,540
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.0%
- Working age (15–64)62.5%
- Seniors (65+)20.6%
What is built here
- Detached houses85.2%
- Semi-detached2.2%
- Townhouses1.3%
- Duplexes1.5%
- Low-rise apartments8.3%
Own or rent
81%Owners
18%Renters
Across 4,540 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier32%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20055%
- 2006–20104%
- 2011–20155%
- 2016–20214%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 5.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 13.7%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.4%
- Employment rate
- 0%
- Commute by transit
- 92.1%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $81,063
- Median income after tax
- $106,194
- Average household income
- 7.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,064/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,240/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $404,166
- Median home value at census
- 7.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 8.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 22 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Wikimedia Commons contributors (CC BY-SA)
What homes in North Dundas actually sell for
133 homes changed hands in North Dundas over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $494,395 and half below, 11.0% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 34 days — 5 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $494K
- -11.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 34
- 5 days slower
- Sales closed
- 133
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $364
- from 123 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$977,500
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $22,500
- Of the asking price
- 97.8%
- Sold over asking
- 15%
From 133 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in North Dundas
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$490K82.0%
- Other kinds, too few of each —18.0%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — North Dundas, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 10 | $330,000 | $263K – $374K | 24 | 96.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 12 | $500,000 | $462K – $514K | 28 | 99.1% |
| Jul 2026 | 19 | $488,000 | $393K – $686K | 20 | 96.7% |
| Jun 2026 | 19 | $490,000 | $395K – $593K | 26 | 98.1% |
| May 2026 | 18 | $482,500 | $358K – $625K | 27 | 98.7% |
| Apr 2026 | 9 | $640,000 | $465K – $840K | 27 | 97.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 13 | $532,500 | $350K – $635K | 21 | 98.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 9 | $365,000 | $336K – $620K | 69 | 95.0% |
| Jan 2026 | 7 | $500,000 | $362K – $593K | 61 | 95.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 5 | $360,000 | $337K – $606K | 25 | 97.8% |
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 8 | $590,000 | $529K – $811K | 88 | 99.4% |
| Sep 2025 | 9 | $460,000 | $370K – $620K | 25 | 96.0% |
| Aug 2025 | 16 | $546,000 | $409K – $586K | 25 | 98.8% |
| Jul 2025 | 17 | $550,000 | $473K – $630K | 19 | 99.1% |
| Jun 2025 | 22 | $619,500 | $448K – $674K | 24 | 98.7% |
| May 2025 | 18 | $585,500 | $473K – $723K | 22 | 98.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 12 | $557,750 | $426K – $693K | 17 | 98.3% |
| Mar 2025 | 11 | $538,500 | $328K – $577K | 54 | 98.2% |
| Feb 2025 | 15 | $503,000 | $428K – $546K | 35 | 97.8% |
| Jan 2025 | 16 | $572,500 | $488K – $751K | 32 | 98.3% |
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $560,000 | $420K – $824K | 54 | 97.5% |
| Nov 2024 | 19 | $550,000 | $396K – $621K | 27 | 96.6% |
| Oct 2024 | 15 | $549,900 | $479K – $648K | 29 | 97.0% |
| Sep 2024 | 15 | $460,000 | $285K – $608K | 25 | 95.9% |
| Aug 2024 | 9 | $485,000 | $415K – $538K | 19 | 97.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 18 | $494,950 | $437K – $561K | 16 | 98.0% |
| Jun 2024 | 11 | $570,000 | $348K – $625K | 20 | 97.1% |
| May 2024 | 15 | $475,000 | $391K – $613K | 19 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2024 | 11 | $616,400 | $421K – $725K | 20 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2024 | 11 | $575,000 | $508K – $645K | 16 | 98.1% |
| Feb 2024 | 8 | $577,500 | $440K – $601K | 16 | 100.2% |
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
3 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in North Dundas on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.