Condos for Sale in Chatelaine Village, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Chatelaine Village…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Chatelaine Village

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Chatelaine Village is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.

Strong school ratings Many parks and playgrounds Low crime rate Diverse community Good access to transit options

At a glance

Photo of Unit 1203, 200 Inlet Private
For SaleNew ListingLake ViewPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 2 days ago

$425,000

Unit 1203, 200 Inlet Private

Ottawa (Chatelaine Village), ON K4A 5H3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1006, 200 Inlet Private
For SaleAs-Is, Where-IsRooftop TerracePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$349,900

Unit 1006, 200 Inlet Private

Ottawa (Chatelaine Village), ON K4A 5H3

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 8, 50 Prestige Circle
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed 10 days ago

$388,900

Unit 8, 50 Prestige Circle

Ottawa (Chatelaine Village), ON K4A 0W9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 7, 10 Prestige Circle
For SaleMotivated SellerLake View
Listed for:

Listed Sep 3, 2026

$379,900

Unit 7, 10 Prestige Circle

Ottawa (Chatelaine Village), ON K4A 0W9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 1401, 200 Inlet Private
For SalePanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Aug 14, 2026

$645,000

Unit 1401, 200 Inlet Private

Ottawa (Chatelaine Village), ON K4A 0S8

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 5, 100 Prestige Circle
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 4, 2026

$399,900

Unit 5, 100 Prestige Circle

Ottawa (Chatelaine Village), ON K4A 0Y1

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 245 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$452,400

30% below Ottawa 37% below Ontario

In Chatelaine Village

$452,400

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,650/mo

6% above Ottawa 6% above Ontario

In Chatelaine Village

$2,650

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

$1,668

Per square foot

≈ 14.2 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

19

Median $452,400

Condos 12 · Houses 7

For rent

10

Median $2,650

Houses 6 · Condos 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • High median income
  • 82% home ownership
  • Good school ratings
  • Close-knit community feel

Keep in mind

  • Limited grocery and cafe options
  • Few public transit stops
  • Higher rental prices compared to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Chatelaine Village is relaxed, with parks for recreation and a strong sense of community. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to local amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers working professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

7.6 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

13

Parks

14

Playgrounds

1

Restaurants

Counted across all 7.6 km² of Chatelaine Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.5/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • Divine Infant Catholic Elementary School

    Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB

    8.5/107.3 over 5 yrs

    175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    245 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Chatelaine Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,537

Population (2021)

2.9 km²

Area

1,547

People per km²

48

Median age

$98,480

Median income

82%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

1,840

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.5%
  • Working age (15–64)59.6%
  • Seniors (65+)25.9%

What is built here

  • Detached houses34.7%
  • Semi-detached16.3%
  • Townhouses30.9%
  • Duplexes1.1%
  • Low-rise apartments15.5%
  • High-rise apartments0.8%

Own or rent

82%Owners

18%Renters

Across 1,840 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier1%
  • 1961–198043%
  • 1981–199022%
  • 1991–200010%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20105%
  • 2011–20159%
  • 2016–20218%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

16.2%
Born outside Canada
27.5%
Hold a degree or higher
53.8%
Employment rate
8.5%
Commute by transit
85.4%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$85,825
Median income after tax
$109,281
Average household income
4.5%
Living on a low income
$1,758/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,459/mo
Owners pay, per month
$475,430
Median home value at census
38.1%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
10.8%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap