Real Estate for Sale in Chatelaine Village, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Chatelaine Village…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Chatelaine Village
Chatelaine Village is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for families and individuals alike.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
Unit 1203, 200 Inlet Private
Ottawa (Chatelaine Village), ON K4A 5H3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 7 days ago
125 Parkrose Private
Ottawa (Chatelaine Village), ON K4A 0N8
Freehold TownhouseFor Sale
Listed 8 days ago
Unit 1006, 200 Inlet Private
Ottawa (Chatelaine Village), ON K4A 5H3
Condo ApartmentFor Sale
Listed 9 days ago
269 Elderberry Terrace
Ottawa (Chatelaine Village), ON K1E 1Z2
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 245 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$452,400
In Chatelaine Village
$452,400
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,650/mo
In Chatelaine Village
$2,650
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
$1,668
Per square foot
≈ 14.2 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
19
Median $452,400
Condos 12 · Houses 7
For rent
10
Median $2,650
Houses 6 · Condos 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- High median income
- 82% home ownership
- Good school ratings
- Close-knit community feel
Keep in mind
- Limited grocery and cafe options
- Few public transit stops
- Higher rental prices compared to city median
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Chatelaine Village is relaxed, with parks for recreation and a strong sense of community. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with easy access to local amenities.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
7.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
13
Parks
14
Playgrounds
1
Restaurants
Counted across all 7.6 km² of Chatelaine Village. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.5/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Divine Infant Catholic Elementary School
Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB
8.5/107.3 over 5 yrs175th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
245 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Chatelaine Village, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
4,537
Population (2021)
2.9 km²
Area
1,547
People per km²
48
Median age
$98,480
Median income
82%
Own their home
2.4
People per household
1,840
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.5%
- Working age (15–64)59.6%
- Seniors (65+)25.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses34.7%
- Semi-detached16.3%
- Townhouses30.9%
- Duplexes1.1%
- Low-rise apartments15.5%
- High-rise apartments0.8%
Own or rent
82%Owners
18%Renters
Across 1,840 households
When it was built
Mostly 1961–1980
- 1960 or earlier1%
- 1961–198043%
- 1981–199022%
- 1991–200010%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20105%
- 2011–20159%
- 2016–20218%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 16.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 27.5%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 53.8%
- Employment rate
- 8.5%
- Commute by transit
- 85.4%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $85,825
- Median income after tax
- $109,281
- Average household income
- 4.5%
- Living on a low income
- $1,758/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,459/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $475,430
- Median home value at census
- 38.1%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 10.8%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Chatelaine Village actually sell for
73 homes changed hands in Chatelaine Village over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $572,321 and half below, 9.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 7 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $572K
- +9.6% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 7 days slower
- Sales closed
- 73
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $444
- from 73 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$984,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $15,100
- Of the asking price
- 98.5%
- Sold over asking
- 13.7%
From 73 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Chatelaine Village
19.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$572,321
73 sales
Median rent
$2,468/mo
21 leases
Gross rental yield
5.17%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Chatelaine Village over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Chatelaine Village, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 6 | $527,000 | $525K – $573K | 32 | 99.8% |
| Aug 2026 | 8 | $659,340 | $610K – $712K | 18 | 99.6% |
| Jul 2026 | 10 | $562,500 | $415K – $614K | 29 | 97.9% |
| Jun 2026 | 10 | $535,500 | $418K – $549K | 22 | 98.0% |
| May 2026 | 6 | $566,000 | $522K – $584K | 24 | 98.1% |
| Apr 2026 | 7 | $595,000 | $560K – $609K | 17 | 99.2% |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 7 | $584,000 | $558K – $607K | 54 | 98.1% |
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 6 | $593,950 | $520K – $647K | 14 | 98.3% |
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $517,000 | $495K – $547K | 36 | 97.7% |
| Sep 2025 | 7 | $503,000 | $414K – $580K | 13 | 98.5% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $445,000 | $425K – $473K | 10 | 98.6% |
| Jul 2025 | 11 | $470,000 | $415K – $570K | 34 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 10 | $542,450 | $461K – $572K | 12 | 99.6% |
| Apr 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2025 | 7 | $550,000 | $482K – $576K | 9 | 99.6% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 7 | $572,000 | $455K – $628K | 20 | 100.0% |
| Nov 2024 | 7 | $550,499 | $498K – $590K | 23 | 97.9% |
| Oct 2024 | 8 | $506,500 | $441K – $578K | 15 | 98.7% |
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 7 | $535,000 | $452K – $586K | 17 | 99.6% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $549,000 | $467K – $611K | 16 | 98.9% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $642,500 | $573K – $660K | 17 | 99.4% |
| May 2024 | 9 | $529,000 | $455K – $640K | 29 | 98.2% |
| Apr 2024 | 6 | $502,083 | $413K – $625K | 42 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $505,304 | $467K – $560K | 22 | 98.0% |
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Chatelaine Village
How much does a home cost in Chatelaine Village?
Homes in Chatelaine Village sold for a median of $572,321 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 73 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.6% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Chatelaine Village?
A home in Chatelaine Village took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.5% of the asking price on average, with 13.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Chatelaine Village?
The median lease in Chatelaine Village closed at $2,468 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 21 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Chatelaine Village?
A home in Chatelaine Village costs about 19.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $572,321 against a median rent of $2,468 a month, a gross yield of 5.17%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Chatelaine Village on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
13 condo apartments and 3 condo townhouses are on the market in Chatelaine Village right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.


















