Real Estate for Sale in Convent Glen, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Convent Glen…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Convent Glen

family-friendly suburban quiet

Convent Glen is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a family-friendly environment with many parks and good schools.

High school rating average of 7.6 99.2% home ownership rate Median income of $149,472 Many parks and playgrounds available Close to local transit options

At a glance

Photo of 6198 Voyageur Drive
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$589,900

6198 Voyageur Drive

Ottawa (Convent Glen), ON K1C 2W3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 800 Fairwinds Terrace
For SaleSwimming PoolPanoramic Views
Listed for:

Listed Jun 30, 2026

$1,550,000

800 Fairwinds Terrace

Ottawa (Convent Glen), ON K1C 2X6

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2.5K-3KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

7.6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 89 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$814,900

25% above Ottawa 13% above Ontario

In Convent Glen

$814,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$719,000

Median monthly rent

In Ottawa

$2,550

In Ontario

$2,500

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

2

Median $814,900

Houses 2

For rent

0

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-09. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Strong community feel and low crime rate
  • Good schools for families
  • Access to green spaces and parks
  • Stable home values in the area

Keep in mind

  • Limited rental options available
  • Higher home prices compared to city median

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life in Convent Glen is relaxed, with families enjoying outdoor activities. The area is ideal for those who prefer a suburban feel.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

6

Parks

8

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

1

Gyms

Counted across all 1.4 km² of Convent Glen. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

8.3/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

1

Elementary

  • École élémentaire catholique Des Voyageurs

    Independent · French · Grades JK–6 · CSDC du Centre-Est de l'Ontario

    8.3/107.0 over 5 yrs

    231st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    355 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Convent Glen, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

1,788

Population (2021)

0.6 km²

Area

3,070

People per km²

47.2

Median age

$149,472

Median income

99%

Own their home

2.7

People per household

640

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)18.3%
  • Working age (15–64)54.8%
  • Seniors (65+)27.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses95.3%
  • Semi-detached3.9%

Own or rent

99%Owners

0%Renters

Across 640 households

When it was built

Mostly 1981–1990

  • 1960 or earlier0%
  • 1961–198028%
  • 1981–199073%
  • 1991–20000%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

12.3%
Born outside Canada
49.3%
Hold a degree or higher
52.2%
Employment rate
3.2%
Commute by transit
84.1%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$125,975
Median income after tax
$172,215
Average household income
1.5%
Living on a low income
$1,109/mo
Owners pay, per month
$699,888
Median home value at census
3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 2 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Convent Glen actually sell for

34 homes changed hands in Convent Glen over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $756,791 and half below, 5.1% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 19 days — 6 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$757K
-5.1% year over year
Days to sell
19
6 days slower
Sales closed
34
last 12 months
Per square foot
$395
from 34 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$884K$804K$723K$642K
Feb ’24Dec ’24Dec ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$989,300

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $10,700

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.9%
Sold over asking
20.6%

From 34 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

What actually trades in Convent Glen

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

34sales
  • Detached$796K17.6%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —82.4%
Every month behind these charts — Convent Glen, sales
Monthly closed sales in Convent Glen
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20267$766,500$692K – $828K2898.8%
Mar 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20256$786,400$659K – $868K1099.9%
Apr 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20245$695,000$665K – $850K1399.1%
Aug 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median

23 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Convent Glen

How much does a home cost in Convent Glen?

Homes in Convent Glen sold for a median of $756,791 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 34 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 5.1% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Convent Glen?

A home in Convent Glen took a median of 19 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.9% of the asking price on average, with 20.6% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Convent Glen on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.