Real Estate for Rent in Rothwell Heights, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Rothwell Heights…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Rothwell Heights

suburban family-oriented quiet

Rothwell Heights is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa known for its spacious homes. It offers a suburban feel with a close-knit community atmosphere.

High median income Low rental percentage Predominantly single-detached homes Many parks and playgrounds Strong ownership rate

At a glance

Photo of 41 Cedar Road
For RentSwimming PoolWalk-Out Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$5,980

41 Cedar Road

Ottawa (Rothwell Heights), ON K1J 6L5

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 101 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$2,390,000

268% above Ottawa 233% above Ontario

In Rothwell Heights

$2,390,000

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$5,980/mo

139% above Ottawa 139% above Ontario

In Rothwell Heights

$5,980

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 33.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

10

Median $2,390,000

Houses 10

For rent

1

Median $5,980

Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Low crime rate
  • Good school ratings
  • Access to parks and green spaces

Keep in mind

  • High home prices compared to city median
  • Limited rental options
  • Few amenities like restaurants and shops

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with outdoor activities and family-focused events. The area is ideal for those who prefer a suburban setting.

Great for families high-income buyers first-time buyers

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

5

Parks

4

Playgrounds

1

Gyms

Counted across all 2.2 km² of Rothwell Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The peopleWho lives here

1,643

Population (2021)

1.6 km²

Area

1,026

People per km²

53.2

Median age

$215,414

Median income

95%

Own their home

3.1

People per household

425

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.4%
  • Working age (15–64)53.8%
  • Seniors (65+)32.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses100%

Own or rent

95%Owners

5%Renters

Across 425 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier20%
  • 1961–198044%
  • 1981–199014%
  • 1991–20006%
  • 2001–20052%
  • 2006–20104%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

32.4%
Born outside Canada
65.9%
Hold a degree or higher
61%
Employment rate
0%
Commute by transit
97%
Commute by car
2
Children per family
$168,560
Median income after tax
$305,597
Average household income
4%
Living on a low income
$1,619/mo
Owners pay, per month
$1,250,000
Median home value at census
5%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 3 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Rothwell Heights actually sell for

14 homes changed hands in Rothwell Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,570,143 and half below, 0.2% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 65 days — 25 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$1.57M
+0.2% year over year
Days to sell
65
25 days slower
Sales closed
14
last 12 months
Per square foot
$644
from 13 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What buyers actually paid

$948,500

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $51,500

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
94.8%
Sold over asking
7.1%

From 14 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Rothwell Heights, sales
Monthly closed sales in Rothwell Heights
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

27 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Rothwell Heights

How much does a home cost in Rothwell Heights?

Homes in Rothwell Heights sold for a median of $1,570,143 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 14 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 0.2% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Rothwell Heights?

A home in Rothwell Heights took a median of 65 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 94.9% of the asking price on average, with 7.1% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Rothwell Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.