Real Estate for Sale in Castle Heights/Rideau High, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Castle Heights/Rideau High…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Castle Heights/Rideau High

family-friendly suburban community-oriented

Castle Heights/Rideau High is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and some amenities for families.

Median home price: $674,900 Median rent: $2,400 Good school rating: 4.3 Diverse community with 26.3% immigrants Close to parks and playgrounds

At a glance

Photo of 675 Borthwick Avenue
For SaleMotivated SellerIn-Law SuiteFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 1 day ago

$659,900

675 Borthwick Avenue

Ottawa (Castle Heights/Rideau High), ON K1K 2M1

4Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 304, 646 Cummings Avenue
For SaleNew Listing
Listed for:

Listed 7 days ago

$260,000

Unit 304, 646 Cummings Avenue

Ottawa (Castle Heights/Rideau High), ON K1K 2K6

1Bedroom
1Bathroom
1Parking
600-699Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 793 Trojan Avenue
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed Sep 15, 2026

$645,000

793 Trojan Avenue

Ottawa (Castle Heights/Rideau High), ON K1K 2P6

3 + 2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 692 Claude Street
For SaleAttention InvestorsLegal MultiplexFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$1,349,000

692 Claude Street

Ottawa (Castle Heights/Rideau High), ON K1K 2S2

4 + 3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
5Parking
1.5K-2KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of Unit 401, 646 Cummings Avenue
For SalePrice ReducedCorner Unit
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$265,000

Unit 401, 646 Cummings Avenue

Ottawa (Castle Heights/Rideau High), ON K1K 2K6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
800-899Sq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of Unit 202, 646 Cummings Avenue
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Aug 13, 2026

$299,900

Unit 202, 646 Cummings Avenue

Ottawa (Castle Heights/Rideau High), ON K1K 2K6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1K-1.2KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 114 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$674,900

4% above Ottawa 6% below Ontario

In Castle Heights/Rideau High

$674,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,400/mo

4% below Ottawa 4% below Ontario

In Castle Heights/Rideau High

$2,400

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 23.4 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

9

Median $674,900

Houses 6 · Condos 3

For rent

2

Median $2,400

Condos 1 · Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment
  • Access to local parks and playgrounds
  • Strong community feel
  • Good schools nearby

Keep in mind

  • Higher rent than city median
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with local amenities. The area is suitable for families and those who prefer a quieter setting.

Great for families first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

0.8 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

3

Parks

9

Playgrounds

1

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

1

Gyms

1

Pharmacies

Counted across all 0.8 km² of Castle Heights/Rideau High. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

3.9/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

2

Elementary

  • Queen Elizabeth Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    3.9/103.2 over 5 yrs

    2,601st of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    405 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. Laurent Academy Inc

    Independent

    Not rated

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Castle Heights/Rideau High, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,073

Population (2021)

0.8 km²

Area

3,654

People per km²

41.5

Median age

$78,145

Median income

37%

Own their home

2.4

People per household

1,275

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)15.4%
  • Working age (15–64)65.8%
  • Seniors (65+)18.8%

What is built here

  • Detached houses16.9%
  • Semi-detached21.3%
  • Townhouses25.2%
  • Duplexes5.5%
  • Low-rise apartments26%
  • High-rise apartments3.5%

Own or rent

37%Owners

63%Renters

Across 1,275 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier31%
  • 1961–198043%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20004%
  • 2001–20051%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20151%
  • 2016–20217%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

26.3%
Born outside Canada
21.5%
Hold a degree or higher
54.1%
Employment rate
15.6%
Commute by transit
72.4%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$70,007
Median income after tax
$82,878
Average household income
13%
Living on a low income
$1,374/mo
Renters pay, per month
$940/mo
Owners pay, per month
$450,318
Median home value at census
33.5%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
3.1%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Castle Heights/Rideau High actually sell for

23 homes changed hands in Castle Heights/Rideau High over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $487,328 and half below, 13.6% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 30 days — 4 days slower than a year ago.

Median sold price
$487K
-13.6% year over year
Days to sell
30
4 days slower
Sales closed
23
last 12 months
Per square foot
$432
from 23 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$660K$597K$535K$472K
Oct ’23Nov ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$983,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $16,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.4%
Sold over asking
21.7%

From 23 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Castle Heights/Rideau High, sales
Monthly closed sales in Castle Heights/Rideau High
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20255$510,000$498K – $517K1598.1%
Mar 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20245$545,000$485K – $647K3697.2%
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

28 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Castle Heights/Rideau High

How much does a home cost in Castle Heights/Rideau High?

Homes in Castle Heights/Rideau High sold for a median of $487,328 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 23 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 13.6% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Castle Heights/Rideau High?

A home in Castle Heights/Rideau High took a median of 30 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.4% of the asking price on average, with 21.7% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Castle Heights/Rideau High on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Castle Heights/Rideau High

A condo here is its own market

4 condo apartments are on the market in Castle Heights/Rideau High right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.