Real Estate for Rent in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Elmvale Acres/Urbandale

community-oriented family-friendly suburban

Elmvale Acres/Urbandale is a residential neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of housing options and community amenities.

Diverse housing options available Good schools and parks nearby Close to grocery stores and restaurants Average income is above city median Strong community feel

At a glance

Photo of 2226 Saunderson Drive
For RentFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 15 days ago

$3,200

2226 Saunderson Drive

Ottawa (Elmvale Acres/Urbandale), ON K1G 2G4

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
0Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

Semi-DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 2337 Samuel Drive
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed 22 days ago

$3,600

2337 Samuel Drive

Ottawa (Elmvale Acres/Urbandale), ON K1G 3C3

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of Unit top floor, 1016 Connery Avenue
For RentSeparate Entrance
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$2,500

Unit top floor, 1016 Connery Avenue

Ottawa (Elmvale Acres/Urbandale), ON K1G 2P1

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Photo of 2150 Lemay Crescent
For Rent
Listed for:

Listed Sep 3, 2026

$2,850

2150 Lemay Crescent

Ottawa (Elmvale Acres/Urbandale), ON K1G 2X4

3 + 1Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Rent

Day to dayLivability

6

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 127 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$718,450

11% above Ottawa On par with Ontario

In Elmvale Acres/Urbandale

$718,450

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$3,025/mo

21% above Ottawa 21% above Ontario

In Elmvale Acres/Urbandale

$3,025

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 19.8 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

13

Median $718,450

Houses 13

For rent

4

Median $3,025

Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly atmosphere
  • Access to schools and parks
  • Vibrant community with local amenities
  • Higher median income than city average

Keep in mind

  • Prices are above city median
  • Higher rent compared to some areas
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban lifestyle with local shops and parks. The area is suitable for families and individuals alike.

Great for families first-time buyers renters

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

1.4 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

6

Playgrounds

2

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

1

Cafés

2

Gyms

1

Libraries

2

Pharmacies

Counted across all 1.4 km² of Elmvale Acres/Urbandale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.0/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

1

Secondary

  • Canterbury High School

    Public · Grades 9–12 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    7.9/10

    95th of 742 Ontario secondary schools

    1,160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Hawthorne Public School

    Public · Grades JK–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    0.0/101.0 over 5 yrs

    3,015th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    315 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Arch Street Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    Not rated

    160 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Elmvale Acres/Urbandale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

4,907

Population (2021)

1.2 km²

Area

3,969

People per km²

42.9

Median age

$84,015

Median income

38%

Own their home

2.3

People per household

2,255

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)13.8%
  • Working age (15–64)66.0%
  • Seniors (65+)20.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses38.5%
  • Semi-detached3.6%
  • Townhouses3.6%
  • Duplexes0.9%
  • Low-rise apartments5.4%
  • High-rise apartments47.5%

Own or rent

38%Owners

62%Renters

Across 2,255 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier25%
  • 1961–198065%
  • 1981–19906%
  • 1991–20002%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

27.5%
Born outside Canada
27.8%
Hold a degree or higher
53.2%
Employment rate
15.2%
Commute by transit
72.6%
Commute by car
1.7
Children per family
$73,881
Median income after tax
$92,654
Average household income
10.6%
Living on a low income
$1,297/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,122/mo
Owners pay, per month
$555,758
Median home value at census
20.9%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
5.3%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Thin sales history — read the monthly counts

What homes in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale actually rent for

12 homes were leased in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half leased above $2,414 and half below, 3.6% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its tenant in 47 days — 21 days slower than a year ago.

Median rent
$2,414
+3.6% year over year
Days to lease
47
21 days slower
Leases closed
12
last 12 months
Rent per square foot
$2.10/mo
from 10 sized leases

Three years of rents

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every lease — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

What renters actually paid

$2,990/mo

on a $3,000 asking rent — under ask by $10

−10%Asking rent+10%
Of the asking rent
99.7%
Leased over asking
0%

From 12 leases that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale

23.7 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$685,180

31 sales

Median rent

$2,414/mo

12 leases

Gross rental yield

4.23%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

Every month behind these charts — Elmvale Acres/Urbandale, rentals
Monthly closed leases in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20263 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20261 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Sep 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20253 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jan 20251 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Oct 20242 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Aug 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jul 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Jun 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
May 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Mar 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median
Feb 20241 Not enough leases this month to report a median

23 of these months closed fewer than 5 leases. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one lease it is simply that lease — so the count is shown and the median is not. The leases themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Elmvale Acres/Urbandale

How much does a home cost in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale?

Homes in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale sold for a median of $685,180 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 31 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 4.3% lower than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale?

A home in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale took a median of 21 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.0% of the asking price on average, with 29.0% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale?

The median lease in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale closed at $2,414 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale?

A home in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale costs about 23.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $685,180 against a median rent of $2,414 a month, a gross yield of 4.23%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from leases reported closed in Elmvale Acres/Urbandale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.