Real Estate for Sale in Civic Hospital, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Civic Hospital…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Civic Hospital
Civic Hospital is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa, known for its residential charm. It offers a mix of family-friendly amenities and green spaces.

Ottawa, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
21 Civic Place
Ottawa (Civic Hospital), ON K1Y 2E1
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
134 Kenilworth Street
Ottawa (Civic Hospital), ON K1Y 3Z5
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
418 Hamilton Avenue S
Ottawa (Civic Hospital), ON K1Y 1E3
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 20 days ago
383 Hamilton Avenue S
Ottawa (Civic Hospital), ON K1Y 1C8
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
7
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 232 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$1,099,900
In Civic Hospital
$1,099,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$719,900
Median monthly rent
$2,600/mo
In Civic Hospital
$2,600
In Ottawa
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 35.3 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
9
Median $1,099,900
Houses 6 · Condos 3
For rent
7
Median $2,600
Houses 6 · Condos 1
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- High median income
- Low percentage of low-income households
- Strong ownership rates
- Access to educational facilities
Keep in mind
- Higher prices than city median
- Limited public transit options
- Few restaurants and grocery stores
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Residents enjoy a peaceful lifestyle with access to parks and schools. The area is suitable for families and professionals alike.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.0 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
2
Parks
8
Playgrounds
5
Cafés
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.0 km² of Civic Hospital. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
1
Elementary
Blue Whale Children's Centre
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Civic Hospital, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
3,564
Population (2021)
1.3 km²
Area
2,783
People per km²
46.9
Median age
$177,902
Median income
87%
Own their home
2.6
People per household
1,340
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)17.7%
- Working age (15–64)60.9%
- Seniors (65+)21.5%
What is built here
- Detached houses65%
- Semi-detached18.4%
- Townhouses2.3%
- Duplexes2.6%
- Low-rise apartments10.5%
Own or rent
87%Owners
14%Renters
Across 1,340 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier81%
- 1961–19807%
- 1981–19908%
- 1991–20000%
- 2001–20050%
- 2006–20100%
- 2011–20152%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 12.2%
- Born outside Canada
- 71.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 60.8%
- Employment rate
- 5.6%
- Commute by transit
- 59.9%
- Commute by car
- 1.8
- Children per family
- $143,720
- Median income after tax
- $231,524
- Average household income
- 2.8%
- Living on a low income
- $1,628/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,490/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $898,912
- Median home value at census
- 0%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 5.2%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 7 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Civic Hospital actually sell for
37 homes changed hands in Civic Hospital over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $1,075,560 and half below, 9.1% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 13 days — 10 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $1.08M
- +9.1% year over year
- Days to sell
- 13
- 10 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 37
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $614
- from 37 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$991,600
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $8,400
- Of the asking price
- 99.2%
- Sold over asking
- 32.4%
From 37 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
What actually trades in Civic Hospital
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$1.21M13.5%
- Other kinds, too few of each —86.5%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Civic Hospital, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 5 | $830,000 | $829K – $1.03M | 9 | 100.0% |
| May 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 5 | $1,210,000 | $1.08M – $1.35M | 9 | 99.1% |
| Feb 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 5 | $1,050,000 | $999K – $1.52M | 9 | 100.0% |
| Jun 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 5 | $852,000 | $550K – $893K | 8 | 100.0% |
| Apr 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 7 | $779,000 | $681K – $1.24M | 17 | 100.0% |
| Feb 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 5 | $869,000 | $710K – $925K | 10 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 5 | $912,500 | $862K – $1.03M | 12 | 98.7% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $947,500 | $664K – $1.13M | 19 | 99.1% |
| May 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2023 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
23 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Civic Hospital
How much does a home cost in Civic Hospital?
Homes in Civic Hospital sold for a median of $1,075,560 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 37 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 9.1% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Civic Hospital?
A home in Civic Hospital took a median of 13 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 99.2% of the asking price on average, with 32.4% selling over asking.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Civic Hospital on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
3 condo apartments are on the market in Civic Hospital right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.








