Real Estate for Sale in Hunt Club/Western Community, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Hunt Club/Western Community…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Hunt Club/Western Community

family-friendly community-oriented suburban

Hunt Club/Western Community is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It has a mix of homes and good local amenities.

Good schools with an average rating of 4.9 Diverse housing options including single-detached and row houses Close to parks and playgrounds Strong community with a median income of $116,724 Low unemployment rate at 8.7%

At a glance

Photo of 120 Hawk Crescent
For SaleNew ListingFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 6 days ago

$799,999

120 Hawk Crescent

Ottawa (Hunt Club/Western Community), ON K1V 9G7

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 111 Bartlett Private
For SaleOpen HouseFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$744,900

111 Bartlett Private

Ottawa (Hunt Club/Western Community), ON K1V 2A9

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 1069 Cahill Drive W
For SalePrice Reduced
Listed for:

Listed 20 days ago

$849,900

1069 Cahill Drive W

Ottawa (Hunt Club/Western Community), ON K1V 9J1

3Bedrooms
4Bathrooms
1Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 136 Darlington Private
For SalePrivate Terrace
Listed for:

Listed 27 days ago

$719,000

136 Darlington Private

Ottawa (Hunt Club/Western Community), ON K1V 0X6

2Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo ApartmentFor Sale

Photo of 121 Bartlett Private
For SaleIn-Law Suite
Listed for:

Listed Sep 10, 2026

$799,900

121 Bartlett Private

Ottawa (Hunt Club/Western Community), ON K1V 2A9

2 + 1Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
1.5K-2KSq Ft

Freehold TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 1035 Plante Drive
For SaleOpen House
Listed for:

Listed Jul 30, 2026

$899,999

1035 Plante Drive

Ottawa (Hunt Club/Western Community), ON K1V 9E5

4Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Garage
2K-2.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

4.9

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 163 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$799,900

23% above Ottawa 11% above Ontario

In Hunt Club/Western Community

$799,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$719,900

Median monthly rent

$2,000/mo

22% below Ottawa 20% below Ontario

In Hunt Club/Western Community

$2,000

In Ottawa

$2,550

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 33.3 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

7

Median $799,900

Houses 5 · Condos 2

For rent

1

Median $2,000

Houses 1

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly environment with many parks
  • High ownership rate at 78%
  • Affordable compared to city median prices
  • Good access to groceries and pharmacies

Keep in mind

  • Median rent is lower than city average
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Daily life is relaxed, with a focus on family and community. Residents enjoy local parks and amenities.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

2.2 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

2

Parks

8

Playgrounds

2

Transit stations

3

Grocery stores

5

Restaurants

1

Cafés

1

Gyms

4

Pharmacies

Counted across all 2.2 km² of Hunt Club/Western Community. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.6/10

Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area

2

Elementary

  • Holy Family Elementary School

    Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB

    4.6/104.7 over 5 yrs

    2,365th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    400 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • Bayview Public School

    Public · Grades JK–4 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    Not rated

    435 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Hunt Club/Western Community, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

3,445

Population (2021)

1.5 km²

Area

2,267

People per km²

48.8

Median age

$116,724

Median income

78%

Own their home

2.6

People per household

1,320

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.8%
  • Working age (15–64)53.2%
  • Seniors (65+)32.0%

What is built here

  • Detached houses45.4%
  • Semi-detached3.8%
  • Townhouses42.4%
  • Low-rise apartments3.4%
  • High-rise apartments5.7%

Own or rent

78%Owners

21%Renters

Across 1,320 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier2%
  • 1961–198060%
  • 1981–199020%
  • 1991–20005%
  • 2001–20057%
  • 2006–20101%
  • 2011–20152%
  • 2016–20212%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

29.1%
Born outside Canada
48.5%
Hold a degree or higher
47.8%
Employment rate
8.8%
Commute by transit
85.8%
Commute by car
1.9
Children per family
$98,958
Median income after tax
$124,627
Average household income
8.4%
Living on a low income
$1,415/mo
Renters pay, per month
$1,205/mo
Owners pay, per month
$582,515
Median home value at census
35%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
11.6%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Hunt Club/Western Community actually sell for

45 homes changed hands in Hunt Club/Western Community over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $719,465 and half below, 10.9% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 22 days — 7 days quicker than a year ago.

Median sold price
$719K
+10.9% year over year
Days to sell
22
7 days quicker
Sales closed
45
last 12 months
Per square foot
$418
from 45 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$977K$755K$533K$311K
Nov ’23Oct ’24Oct ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$984,700

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $15,300

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.5%
Sold over asking
15.6%

From 45 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

May 2024Sep 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Hunt Club/Western Community, sales
Monthly closed sales in Hunt Club/Western Community
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20266$714,500$555K – $932K3697.7%
Aug 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20266$732,655$541K – $791K2597.1%
Jun 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20265$725,000$685K – $728K1198.8%
Apr 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20263 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20265$664,000$357K – $683K2098.6%
Dec 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20256$535,750$457K – $699K1199.8%
Mar 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20245$782,100$673K – $800K12101.2%
Aug 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20246$780,000$685K – $805K1398.4%
May 20245$470,000$467K – $850K2395.6%
Apr 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20231 Not enough sales this month to report a median

24 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Hunt Club/Western Community

How much does a home cost in Hunt Club/Western Community?

Homes in Hunt Club/Western Community sold for a median of $719,465 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 45 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 10.9% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Hunt Club/Western Community?

A home in Hunt Club/Western Community took a median of 22 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.5% of the asking price on average, with 15.6% selling over asking.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Hunt Club/Western Community on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Hunt Club/Western Community

A condo here is its own market

1 condo apartment and 1 condo townhouse are on the market in Hunt Club/Western Community right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.