Real Estate for Sale in Westboro/Hampton Park, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Westboro/Hampton Park…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Westboro/Hampton Park
Westboro/Hampton Park is a vibrant neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential options and amenities for families and young professionals.
At a glance
Listed 2 days ago
489 Evered Avenue
Ottawa (Westboro/Hampton Park), ON K1Z 5K9
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 2 days ago
445 Hilson Avenue
Ottawa (Westboro/Hampton Park), ON K1Z 6C2
Semi-DetachedFor Sale
Listed 4 days ago
Unit 9, 583 Tweedsmuir Avenue
Ottawa (Westboro/Hampton Park), ON K1Z 5P4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 5 days ago
403 Athlone Avenue
Ottawa (Westboro/Hampton Park), ON K1Z 5M6
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.5
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 553 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$949,900
In Westboro/Hampton Park
$949,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$718,000
Median monthly rent
$2,350/mo
In Westboro/Hampton Park
$2,350
In Ottawa
$2,500
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 33.7 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
27
Median $949,900
Houses 18 · Condos 9
For rent
17
Median $2,350
Condos 9 · Houses 8
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-13. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- Access to parks and recreational spaces
- Diverse housing options including condos
- Good average household income
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
- Higher renter strain percentage
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life in Westboro/Hampton Park is active and community-oriented, with plenty of outdoor spaces for families. Residents enjoy a mix of local shops and restaurants.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.6 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
4
Parks
12
Playgrounds
2
Grocery stores
5
Restaurants
3
Gyms
3
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.6 km² of Westboro/Hampton Park. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
7.1/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Hilson Avenue Public School
Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
7.1/107.2 over 5 yrs808th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
250 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Westboro/Hampton Park, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
5,975
Population (2021)
1.5 km²
Area
4,029
People per km²
41.4
Median age
$109,898
Median income
55%
Own their home
2.2
People per household
2,775
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.0%
- Working age (15–64)66.8%
- Seniors (65+)17.2%
What is built here
- Detached houses33.1%
- Semi-detached15.2%
- Townhouses4.9%
- Duplexes4.9%
- Low-rise apartments21.5%
- High-rise apartments20.6%
Own or rent
55%Owners
45%Renters
Across 2,775 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier45%
- 1961–198019%
- 1981–19907%
- 1991–20002%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20103%
- 2011–201512%
- 2016–202111%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 16.5%
- Born outside Canada
- 57.1%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 61.8%
- Employment rate
- 6.7%
- Commute by transit
- 73.8%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $92,674
- Median income after tax
- $147,224
- Average household income
- 9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,518/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,773/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $839,659
- Median home value at census
- 30.8%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 9.1%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 8 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap
What homes in Westboro/Hampton Park actually sell for
86 homes changed hands in Westboro/Hampton Park over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $928,826 and half below, 3.5% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 4 days quicker than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $929K
- -3.5% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 4 days quicker
- Sales closed
- 86
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $639
- from 83 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$973,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $26,100
- Of the asking price
- 97.4%
- Sold over asking
- 14%
From 86 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Westboro/Hampton Park
29.8 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$928,826
86 sales
Median rent
$2,594/mo
78 leases
Gross rental yield
3.35%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Westboro/Hampton Park over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in Westboro/Hampton Park
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Semi-detached$1.19M26.7%
- Condo apartment$489K5.8%
- Detached$1.24M5.8%
- Other kinds, too few of each —61.7%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — Westboro/Hampton Park, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 5 | $765,000 | $710K – $950K | 44 | 95.6% |
| Aug 2026 | 5 | $625,000 | $525K – $985K | 56 | 97.0% |
| Jul 2026 | 13 | $880,000 | $785K – $1.35M | 18 | 97.5% |
| Jun 2026 | 14 | $962,500 | $766K – $1.19M | 23 | 97.8% |
| May 2026 | 18 | $925,000 | $591K – $1.16M | 16 | 97.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 10 | $1,285,000 | $1.20M – $1.35M | 23 | 98.1% |
| Mar 2026 | 6 | $857,500 | $497K – $1.16M | 25 | 98.4% |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 5 | $1,160,000 | $678K – $1.27M | 20 | 98.2% |
| Aug 2025 | 5 | $1,300,000 | $1.18M – $1.37M | 123 | 96.4% |
| Jul 2025 | 7 | $1,125,000 | $887K – $1.38M | 26 | 95.8% |
| Jun 2025 | 10 | $939,950 | $787K – $1.52M | 15 | 98.8% |
| May 2025 | 15 | $1,185,000 | $538K – $1.37M | 10 | 98.9% |
| Apr 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 10 | $861,250 | $455K – $1.31M | 13 | 98.6% |
| Feb 2025 | 9 | $838,000 | $720K – $925K | 42 | 98.9% |
| Jan 2025 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 11 | $717,500 | $680K – $957K | 30 | 97.3% |
| Oct 2024 | 12 | $865,500 | $780K – $1.07M | 33 | 97.3% |
| Sep 2024 | 8 | $1,264,500 | $552K – $1.35M | 16 | 98.1% |
| Aug 2024 | 8 | $1,237,500 | $878K – $1.36M | 35 | 96.5% |
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $801,625 | $430K – $1.05M | 38 | 98.8% |
| Jun 2024 | 10 | $648,250 | $428K – $885K | 36 | 97.6% |
| May 2024 | 8 | $758,500 | $534K – $989K | 9 | 99.5% |
| Apr 2024 | 10 | $820,000 | $484K – $1.15M | 17 | 98.4% |
| Mar 2024 | 7 | $538,571 | $460K – $760K | 24 | 98.3% |
| Feb 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2023 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
11 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Westboro/Hampton Park
How much does a home cost in Westboro/Hampton Park?
Homes in Westboro/Hampton Park sold for a median of $928,826 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 86 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 3.5% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Westboro/Hampton Park?
A home in Westboro/Hampton Park took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 97.4% of the asking price on average, with 14.0% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Westboro/Hampton Park?
The median lease in Westboro/Hampton Park closed at $2,594 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 78 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Westboro/Hampton Park?
A home in Westboro/Hampton Park costs about 29.8 years of the rent on one — the median price of $928,826 against a median rent of $2,594 a month, a gross yield of 3.35%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
What kind of homes sell in Westboro/Hampton Park?
Over the 12 months to September 2026 the mix in Westboro/Hampton Park was semi-detached (26.7% of sales, median $1,187,826), condo apartment (5.8% of sales, median $489,000) and detached (5.8% of sales, median $1,240,000).
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Westboro/Hampton Park on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is 2.4× cheaper than semi-detached houses
Half the condo apartments that changed hands in Westboro/Hampton Park over the 12 months to September 2026 sold above $489,000. The neighbourhood's median across every kind of home was $928,826 — one number, two markets.
Median closed prices over the 12 months to September 2026, from 86 sales in Westboro/Hampton Park. Medians describe the group, never one home.
- Median condo sold price
- $489K
- 5 closed sales
- Days to sell
- 19
- median, condo apartments
- Share of all sales
- 6%
- of everything that closed here























