Real Estate for Sale in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
McKellar Heights/Glabar Park
McKellar Heights/Glabar Park is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It offers a mix of residential homes and a few amenities for families and individuals.
At a glance
Listed 7 days ago
2128 Benjamin Avenue
Ottawa (McKellar Heights/Glabar Park), ON K2A 1P4
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 10 days ago
2162 Rushton Road
Ottawa (McKellar Heights/Glabar Park), ON K2A 1N7
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 14 days ago
861 Dunlevie Avenue
Ottawa (McKellar Heights/Glabar Park), ON K2A 2Z3
DetachedFor Sale
Listed 16 days ago
811 Iroquois Road
Ottawa (McKellar Heights/Glabar Park), ON K2A 3N3
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.6
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 232 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$884,000
In McKellar Heights/Glabar Park
$884,000
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$719,900
Median monthly rent
$2,950/mo
In McKellar Heights/Glabar Park
$2,950
In Ottawa
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,500
≈ 25 years
Of rent to match the purchase price
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
13
Median $884,000
Houses 12 · Condos 1
For rent
4
Median $2,950
Houses 4
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-07. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Family-friendly environment
- High median income of $135,974
- Low percentage of low-income households
- Strong ownership rate at 84.1%
Keep in mind
- Prices are above the city median
- Limited public transit options
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is relaxed, with access to parks and schools. Residents enjoy a suburban feel with necessary amenities close by.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
1.2 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
6
Playgrounds
1
Grocery stores
2
Restaurants
2
Cafés
1
Pharmacies
Counted across all 1.2 km² of McKellar Heights/Glabar Park. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
4.9/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
3
Elementary
D. Roy Kennedy Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
4.9/105.5 over 5 yrs2,233rd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
380 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Maryvale Academy of Ottawa
Independent
Not rated
Ottawa Adventist Elementary School
Independent
Not rated
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside McKellar Heights/Glabar Park, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,794
Population (2021)
1.2 km²
Area
2,376
People per km²
46.4
Median age
$135,974
Median income
84%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
1,100
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)14.7%
- Working age (15–64)64.2%
- Seniors (65+)21.1%
What is built here
- Detached houses77.2%
- Semi-detached7.8%
- Townhouses9.6%
- Duplexes0.5%
- Low-rise apartments1.4%
- High-rise apartments2.7%
Own or rent
84%Owners
15%Renters
Across 1,100 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier49%
- 1961–198025%
- 1981–199015%
- 1991–20001%
- 2001–20051%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20151%
- 2016–20216%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 20.7%
- Born outside Canada
- 44.8%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 57.5%
- Employment rate
- 12.8%
- Commute by transit
- 78%
- Commute by car
- 1.7
- Children per family
- $111,987
- Median income after tax
- $159,143
- Average household income
- 4.9%
- Living on a low income
- $1,710/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,096/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $776,333
- Median home value at census
- 30.5%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 4.6%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry
What homes in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park actually sell for
36 homes changed hands in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $911,664 and half below, 14.0% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 26 days — 11 days slower than a year ago.
- Median sold price
- $912K
- +14.0% year over year
- Days to sell
- 26
- 11 days slower
- Sales closed
- 36
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $559
- from 35 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$981,900
on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $18,100
- Of the asking price
- 98.2%
- Sold over asking
- 16.7%
From 36 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park
24.3 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$911,664
36 sales
Median rent
$3,122/mo
16 leases
Gross rental yield
4.11%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
What actually trades in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park
A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.
- Detached$943K30.6%
- Other kinds, too few of each —69.4%
How fast it moves
Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.
Terracotta marks the last 12 months.
Every month behind these charts — McKellar Heights/Glabar Park, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 5 | $775,000 | $760K – $970K | 16 | 97.8% |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 6 | $932,500 | $741K – $1.17M | 19 | 99.6% |
| Apr 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 5 | $785,000 | $740K – $1.05M | 25 | 95.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 5 | $956,000 | $795K – $1.17M | 59 | 99.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 5 | $821,000 | $528K – $823K | 11 | 98.3% |
| Apr 2025 | 7 | $840,000 | $769K – $883K | 9 | 101.5% |
| Mar 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 8 | $737,500 | $697K – $1.10M | 20 | 98.2% |
| Jun 2024 | 6 | $857,500 | $764K – $958K | 9 | 100.1% |
| May 2024 | 5 | $922,000 | $770K – $1.24M | 9 | 99.7% |
| Apr 2024 | 5 | $788,000 | $740K – $795K | 10 | 98.7% |
| Mar 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
19 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about McKellar Heights/Glabar Park
How much does a home cost in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park?
Homes in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park sold for a median of $911,664 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 36 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 14.0% higher than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park?
A home in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park took a median of 26 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.2% of the asking price on average, with 16.7% selling over asking.
How much is rent in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park?
The median lease in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park closed at $3,122 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 16 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park?
A home in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park costs about 24.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $911,664 against a median rent of $3,122 a month, a gross yield of 4.11%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.
A condo here is its own market
1 condo townhouse is on the market in McKellar Heights/Glabar Park right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.












