Real Estate for Sale in Bel Air Heights, Ottawa, ON
Loading homes in Bel Air Heights…
No listings match these filters in this area.
Try zooming out or widening your filters.
Neighbourhood in Ottawa
Bel Air Heights
Bel Air Heights is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa. It has a mix of families and working professionals, making it a pleasant place to live.

Ottawa, Ontario
© Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
At a glance
Listed 7 days ago
1237 Whitmore Avenue
Ottawa (Bel Air Heights), ON K2C 2N6
DetachedFor Sale
Day to dayLivability
6.3
Schools near listings
out of 10 · averaged over 68 past and present listings
Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more
Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.
What it costsAffordability
Median asking price
$759,900
In Bel Air Heights
$759,900
In Ottawa
$649,900
In Ontario
$719,000
Median monthly rent
In Ottawa
$2,550
In Ontario
$2,500
On the marketMarket snapshot
For sale
3
Median $759,900
Houses 3
For rent
0
Recently sold
Sign in to see sold data
Recently leased
Sign in to see leased data
Market data as of 2026-10-09. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.
The honest readPros & cons
What people love
- Strong sense of community
- High median income
- Low low-income percentage
- Many single-detached homes
Keep in mind
- Limited rental options
- Few amenities like shops and restaurants
The feel of the placeLifestyle
Daily life here is calm and family-oriented, with parks for children. The neighbourhood is mostly residential, providing a peaceful environment.
Within the boundaryWhat's nearby
The boundary
0.9 km²
Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.
3
Parks
5
Playgrounds
Counted across all 0.9 km² of Bel Air Heights. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.
The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate
8.4/10
Average rating of the 1 rated school in this area
1
Elementary
Agincourt Road Public School
Public · Grades JK–8 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB
8.4/10209th of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools
655 students · EQAO 2024-2025
Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Bel Air Heights, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.
The peopleWho lives here
2,705
Population (2021)
1.0 km²
Area
2,751
People per km²
40.6
Median age
$115,358
Median income
76%
Own their home
2.5
People per household
1,065
Households
Every age
- Children (under 15)16.2%
- Working age (15–64)65.9%
- Seniors (65+)17.9%
What is built here
- Detached houses78.9%
- Semi-detached2.3%
- Low-rise apartments1.4%
- High-rise apartments16.5%
Own or rent
76%Owners
25%Renters
Across 1,065 households
When it was built
Mostly 1960 or earlier
- 1960 or earlier60%
- 1961–198028%
- 1981–19904%
- 1991–20005%
- 2001–20052%
- 2006–20101%
- 2011–20150%
- 2016–20210%
Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.
- 18.6%
- Born outside Canada
- 47.2%
- Hold a degree or higher
- 62.1%
- Employment rate
- 16.2%
- Commute by transit
- 74%
- Commute by car
- 1.6
- Children per family
- $97,609
- Median income after tax
- $134,624
- Average household income
- 5.2%
- Living on a low income
- $1,450/mo
- Renters pay, per month
- $1,285/mo
- Owners pay, per month
- $695,063
- Median home value at census
- 6%
- Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
- 5.3%
- Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing
Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 5 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.
Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap, HOMEH school registry, Photo: © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap
What homes in Bel Air Heights actually sell for
19 homes changed hands in Bel Air Heights over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $727,563 and half below, 6.8% lower than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 18 days.
- Median sold price
- $728K
- -6.8% year over year
- Days to sell
- 18
- Unchanged
- Sales closed
- 19
- last 12 months
- Per square foot
- $526
- from 19 sized sales
Three years of sold prices
The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.
What buyers actually paid
$1,002,700
on a $1,000,000 asking price — over ask by $2,700
- Of the asking price
- 100.3%
- Sold over asking
- 42.1%
From 19 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.
Rent or buy in Bel Air Heights
22.7 years
of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.
Median sold price
$727,563
19 sales
Median rent
$2,671/mo
13 leases
Gross rental yield
4.41%
before costs
Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Bel Air Heights over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.
Every month behind these charts — Bel Air Heights, sales
| Month | Closed | Median | Middle half | Days | % of ask |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2026 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2026 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2026 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Feb 2026 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2025 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| May 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2025 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2025 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Dec 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Nov 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Oct 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Sep 2024 | 4 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Aug 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jul 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jun 2024 | 2 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Apr 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Mar 2024 | 3 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
| Jan 2024 | 1 | Not enough sales this month to report a median | |||
27 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.
What people ask about Bel Air Heights
How much does a home cost in Bel Air Heights?
Homes in Bel Air Heights sold for a median of $727,563 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 19 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 6.8% lower than the 12 months before it.
How long does it take to sell a home in Bel Air Heights?
A home in Bel Air Heights took a median of 18 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 100.3% of the asking price on average, with 42.1% selling over asking.
How much is rent in Bel Air Heights?
The median lease in Bel Air Heights closed at $2,671 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 13 leases.
Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Bel Air Heights?
A home in Bel Air Heights costs about 22.7 years of the rent on one — the median price of $727,563 against a median rent of $2,671 a month, a gross yield of 4.41%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.
Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Bel Air Heights on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.


