Real Estate for Sale in Manordale, Ottawa, ON

Loading homes in Manordale…

No listings match these filters in this area.

Try zooming out or widening your filters.

Neighbourhood in Ottawa

Manordale

family-friendly suburban community-focused

Manordale is a quiet neighbourhood in Ottawa with a family-friendly atmosphere. It offers a mix of residential homes and condos, making it suitable for various lifestyles.

Median home price is $754,900 Average rent is $2,425 per month Two elementary schools available Seven parks and twelve playgrounds nearby High ownership rate at 74.1%

At a glance

Photo of 24 Newhaven Street
For SaleLegal Duplex
Listed for:

Listed 8 days ago

$865,000

24 Newhaven Street

Ottawa (Manordale), ON K2G 0X5

7Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
2Parking
700-1.1KSq Ft

MultiplexFor Sale

Photo of Unit 18, 2 Bertona Street
For SaleFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 19 days ago

$399,900

Unit 18, 2 Bertona Street

Ottawa (Manordale), ON K2G 0W2

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 25 Brent Avenue
For SaleOpen HouseSwimming PoolFinished Basement
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$659,900

25 Brent Avenue

Ottawa (Manordale), ON K2G 3L1

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
1Garage
1.1K-1.5KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of 27 Roundhay Drive
For SaleSwimming PoolFully Renovated
Listed for:

Listed 23 days ago

$849,900

27 Roundhay Drive

Ottawa (Manordale), ON K2G 1B6

3Bedrooms
2Bathrooms
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Photo of Unit 23, 2 Bertona Street
For Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 9, 2026

$372,500

Unit 23, 2 Bertona Street

Ottawa (Manordale), ON K2G 0W2

3Bedrooms
3Bathrooms
2Parking
1.2K-1.4KSq Ft

Condo TownhouseFor Sale

Photo of 118 Knoxdale Road
For SaleEstate Sale
Listed for:

Listed Sep 8, 2026

$549,900

118 Knoxdale Road

Ottawa (Manordale), ON K2G 1A7

3Bedrooms
1Bathroom
0Garage
700-1.1KSq Ft

DetachedFor Sale

Day to dayLivability

5.3

Schools near listings

out of 10 · averaged over 134 past and present listings

Fraser Institute ratings within 2 km of each listing, closer schools weighted more

Each score is an average over this area's own listings and is shown only where at least 5 of them carry one. Scores are reported by listing agents, not measured by HOMEH.

What it costsAffordability

Median asking price

$754,900

16% above Ottawa 5% above Ontario

In Manordale

$754,900

In Ottawa

$649,900

In Ontario

$718,000

Median monthly rent

$2,425/mo

3% below Ottawa 3% below Ontario

In Manordale

$2,425

In Ottawa

$2,500

In Ontario

$2,500

≈ 25.9 years

Of rent to match the purchase price

On the marketMarket snapshot

For sale

10

Median $754,900

Houses 7 · Condos 3

For rent

4

Median $2,425

Houses 4

Recently sold

Sign in to see sold data

Recently leased

Sign in to see leased data

Market data as of 2026-10-14. Sold and leased figures are neighbourhood medians over the last 12 months, published only where at least 5 homes closed — never a single sale.

The honest readPros & cons

What people love

  • Family-friendly with many parks and playgrounds
  • Good average school rating of 5.3
  • Strong community with a median income of $102,021
  • Diverse housing options available

Keep in mind

  • Median home prices are above the city average
  • Limited public transit options

The feel of the placeLifestyle

Residents enjoy a suburban feel with access to parks and schools. Daily life is relaxed and community-oriented.

Great for families first-time buyers professionals

Within the boundaryWhat's nearby

The boundary

10.3 km²

Every count and every census figure on this page was measured inside this line — not within a circle drawn around a centre point.

7

Parks

12

Playgrounds

1

Transit stations

2

Restaurants

1

Gyms

Counted across all 10.3 km² of Manordale. From OpenStreetMap, as of 2026-10-12.

The schoolsWhich schools, and how they rate

4.4/10

Average rating of the 2 rated schools in this area

2

Elementary

  • Manordale Public School

    Public · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa-Carleton DSB

    4.4/104.8 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    285 students · EQAO 2024-2025

  • St. John XXIII Elementary School

    Independent · Grades JK–6 · Ottawa CDSB

    4.4/104.7 over 5 yrs

    2,432nd of 3,045 Ontario elementary schools

    280 students · EQAO 2024-2025

Ontario Ministry of Education school registry; ratings from the Fraser Institute report card. These are the schools that stand inside Manordale, not a catchment — most Ontario boards do not publish attendance boundaries, and we will not draw a line we cannot source. Confirm enrolment with the school board before you buy.

The peopleWho lives here

2,676

Population (2021)

1.8 km²

Area

1,514

People per km²

45.2

Median age

$102,021

Median income

74%

Own their home

2.5

People per household

1,025

Households

Every age

  • Children (under 15)14.2%
  • Working age (15–64)63.7%
  • Seniors (65+)22.2%

What is built here

  • Detached houses72.2%
  • Semi-detached5.3%
  • Townhouses16.7%
  • Duplexes0.5%
  • Low-rise apartments5.7%

Own or rent

74%Owners

26%Renters

Across 1,025 households

When it was built

Mostly 1961–1980

  • 1960 or earlier25%
  • 1961–198051%
  • 1981–199016%
  • 1991–20003%
  • 2001–20050%
  • 2006–20100%
  • 2011–20150%
  • 2016–20210%

Share of occupied homes, by the era they were built in. Bars are drawn against the busiest era, not against each other, because the eras are not the same length. The eight shares are unlikely to total exactly 100: Statistics Canada rounds each era's count to the nearest 5 before publishing it, so we print what the census reports rather than adjusting a figure to make the column add up.

21.7%
Born outside Canada
31.2%
Hold a degree or higher
53.7%
Employment rate
15.6%
Commute by transit
75.5%
Commute by car
1.8
Children per family
$89,081
Median income after tax
$113,986
Average household income
11.3%
Living on a low income
$1,360/mo
Renters pay, per month
$885/mo
Owners pay, per month
$633,754
Median home value at census
24.6%
Renters spending 30%+ of income on housing
2.2%
Owners spending 30%+ of income on housing

Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021. Added up from 6 census areas inside the boundary. Medians and rates are a population-weighted average of dissemination-area figures.

Sources: HOMEH listings, Statistics Canada, Census of Population 2021, OpenStreetMap

HOMEH Market Pulse Through September 2026 Moderate sales history

What homes in Manordale actually sell for

31 homes changed hands in Manordale over the 12 months to September 2026. Half sold above $818,581 and half below, 22.4% higher than the 12 months before. A typical home found its buyer in 28 days.

Median sold price
$819K
+22.4% year over year
Days to sell
28
Unchanged
Sales closed
31
last 12 months
Per square foot
$537
from 31 sized sales

Three years of sold prices

The line is the median. The band is the middle half of every sale — how wide it runs tells you how much one home here differs from the next.

$1.12M$926K$738K$549K
Jan ’24Nov ’24Sep ’25Sep ’26
Median sold price Middle half of sales

What buyers actually paid

$986,200

on a $1,000,000 asking price — under ask by $13,800

−10%Asking price+10%
Of the asking price
98.6%
Sold over asking
19.4%

From 31 sales that closed here in the last 12 months.

Rent or buy in Manordale

27.3 years

of rent, at the going rate here, adds up to what a home here costs.

Median sold price

$818,581

31 sales

Median rent

$2,503/mo

12 leases

Gross rental yield

3.67%

before costs

Both figures come from deals that actually closed in Manordale over the last 12 months. Gross yield is annual rent divided by price; it does not account for taxes, fees, maintenance, vacancy or financing.

What actually trades in Manordale

A single median hides this: the mix of homes behind it, and what each kind costs.

31sales
  • Detached$874K35.5%
  • Other kinds, too few of each —64.5%

How fast it moves

Median days on market, month by month. Taller means slower.

May 2024Aug 2026

Terracotta marks the last 12 months.

Every month behind these charts — Manordale, sales
Monthly closed sales in Manordale
MonthClosedMedianMiddle halfDays% of ask
Sep 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20265$729,500$687K – $775K4198.2%
Jul 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20264 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20262 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20261 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Nov 20255$755,000$750K – $775K3298.2%
Oct 20256$972,500$715K – $1.08M1099.6%
Sep 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20255$689,900$640K – $780K1398.6%
May 20254 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Apr 20251 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20253 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20252 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20255$699,000$650K – $820K4896.5%
Nov 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Oct 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Sep 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Aug 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jul 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jun 20242 Not enough sales this month to report a median
May 20248$666,250$588K – $762K5101.0%
Apr 20241 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Mar 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Feb 20243 Not enough sales this month to report a median
Jan 20244 Not enough sales this month to report a median

24 of these months closed fewer than 5 sales. A middle value taken over that few is not a market figure — with one sale it is simply that home's closing price — so the count is shown and the median is not. The sales themselves still count toward the 12-month figures above.

What people ask about Manordale

How much does a home cost in Manordale?

Homes in Manordale sold for a median of $818,581 over the 12 months to September 2026, across 31 closed sales — half sold for more and half for less. That is 22.4% higher than the 12 months before it.

How long does it take to sell a home in Manordale?

A home in Manordale took a median of 28 days on the market over the 12 months to September 2026. Homes there closed at 98.6% of the asking price on average, with 19.4% selling over asking.

How much is rent in Manordale?

The median lease in Manordale closed at $2,503 a month over the 12 months to September 2026, across 12 leases.

Is it cheaper to rent or buy in Manordale?

A home in Manordale costs about 27.3 years of the rent on one — the median price of $818,581 against a median rent of $2,503 a month, a gross yield of 3.67%. The shorter that number, the closer buying is to renting before financing costs.

Compiled by HOMEH from sales reported closed in Manordale on the Toronto Regional Real Estate Board MLS® System, through September 2026. Medians are taken over closed prices, not asking prices. Per-square-foot figures use the midpoint of the banded floor-area range MLS® carries, so they describe the group and not any one home. Not an appraisal or an opinion of value.

Condos in Manordale

A condo here is its own market

3 condo townhouses are on the market in Manordale right now. Too few have closed here in the last year for us to publish a median we would stand behind.